House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Bennelong (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 86,668
Total Booths : 45
First Pref Booths In : 45
Votes Counted : 94.84%
AEC Date : 29/11/2001
AEC Time : 17:11:39  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
WEBECK, Robert HAN 2,126 2.73 -1.56
CAMPBELL, Nicole ALP 24,053 30.94 -1.42
HARKNESS, Bruce ACS 535 0.69 +0.47
PLUMB, Noel SAS 205 0.26 +0.26
DAWSON, John IND 458 0.59 +0.38
SHAW, Jimmy GRN 3,133 4.03 +1.05
GOLDFINCH, Peter Lloyd DEM 4,415 5.68 +0.98
MARSH, Peter NCP 84 0.11 +0.11
LAW, May UNI 1,474 1.90 -2.01
HOWARD, John Winston LP 41,255 53.07 +4.30
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.15
..... NLP 0 0.00 -0.16
..... OTH 0 0.00 -1.66
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.09
..... NAN 0 0.00 -0.26
..... CTA 0 0.00 -0.22
..... RPA 0 0.00 -0.01
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.02
FORMAL   77,738 94.58 +0.02
INFORMAL   4,457 5.42 -0.02
TOTAL   82,195 94.84  


Total TCP Booths in : 45
Total TCP Votes Counted : 89.70%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
HOWARD, John Winston LP 57.70% 55.23% 2.47%
CAMPBELL, Nicole ALP 42.30% 44.77% -2.47%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 37,201 28,022
Absent 3,066 2,166
Postal 2,508 1,122
Pre-poll 1,913 1,422
Provisional 172 146
TOTAL 44,860 32,878

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
WEBECK, Robert 1,783 168 92 74 9
CAMPBELL, Nicole 20,690 1,352 877 1,018 116
HARKNESS, Bruce 392 83 26 32 2
PLUMB, Noel 152 23 13 12 5
DAWSON, John 353 57 15 30 3
SHAW, Jimmy 2,533 379 63 146 12
GOLDFINCH, Peter Lloyd 3,732 374 119 178 12
MARSH, Peter 62 18 2 2 0
LAW, May 1,282 60 40 89 3
HOWARD, John Winston 34,244 2,718 2,383 1,754 156
FORMAL 65,223 5,232 3,630 3,335 318
INFORMAL 3,926 308 50 147 26
TOTAL 69,149 5,540 3,680 3,482 344

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Balaclava Epping Boys High School, Vimiera Rd, MARSFIELD, NSW, 2122
Eastview Australian Air League Building, Santa Rosa Park, 64 Bridge Rd, RYDE, NSW, 2112
Eastwood Heights Eastwood Heights Public School, Lincoln St, EASTWOOD, NSW, 2122
Epping East Epping Community Centre, 9 Oxford St, EPPING, NSW, 2121
Epping North Epping North Public School, Boundary Rd, NORTH EPPING, NSW, 2121
Gladesville (Bennelong) Gladesville Public School, Victoria Rd, GLADESVILLE, NSW, 2111
Gladesville Central Christ Church Hall, Victoria Rd, GLADESVILLE, NSW, 2111
Gladesville East Gladesville Uniting Church Hall, Wharf Rd, GLADESVILLE, NSW, 2111
Gladesville North Gladesville Scout Hall, cnr Ryde Rd & Westminster Rd, GLADESVILLE, NSW, 2111
Gladesville West Tennyson PreSchool Kindergarten, 15A Stanbury St, GLADESVILLE, NSW, 2111
Kent Road Kent Road Public School, Herring Rd, EASTWOOD, NSW, 2122
Kittys Creek Montessori Pre-School, Cressy Rd, EAST RYDE, NSW, 2113
Lyon Park Morling College, 120 Herring Rd, MARSFIELD, NSW, 2122
Marsfield St Anthonys Parish Hall, 54 Agincourt Rd, MARSFIELD, NSW, 2122
Putney Putney Public School, 193 Morrison Rd, PUTNEY, NSW, 2112
Ryde Central Ryde Baptist Church Hall, Dobson Cres, RYDE, NSW, 2112
Ryde East Ryde East Public School, 12 Twin Rd, EAST RYDE, NSW, 2113
Ryde North North Ryde Public School, Cox's Rd, NORTH RYDE, NSW, 2113
Truscott Truscott Street Public School, Truscott St, NORTH RYDE, NSW, 2113
Wicks Peter Board High School, Wicks Rd, NORTH RYDE, NSW, 2113
Carlingford (Bennelong) Carlingford Public School, Rickard St, CARLINGFORD, NSW, 2118
Denistone Eastwood Baptist Hall, First Ave, EASTWOOD, NSW, 2122
Denistone East Denistone East Infants School, Brabyn St, EASTWOOD, NSW, 2122
Eastwood Eastwood Public School, Rowe St, EASTWOOD, NSW, 2122
Eastwood West Corrective Services Academy, 66 Terry Rd, EASTWOOD, NSW, 2122
Epping Isobel Pulsford Memorial Kindergarten, 46-48 Bridge St, EPPING, NSW, 2121
Epping Heights (Bennelong) Epping Heights Public School, 128 Kent St, EPPING, NSW, 2121
Denistone West Marsden High School, Winbourne St, WEST RYDE, NSW, 2114
Meadowbank T.A.F.E. College, Binghi Cottage, See St, MEADOWBANK, NSW, 2114
Royal Ryde Homes Weemala Homes, 259 Morrison Rd, RYDE, NSW, 2112
Ryde Ryde Masonic Hall, 142 Blaxland Rd, RYDE, NSW, 2112
Ryde Heights Ryde Courthouse, 814 Victoria Rd, RYDE, NSW, 2112
Ryde Hospital Ryde Hospital, Denistone Rd, EASTWOOD, NSW, 2122
Ryde South St Philip's Church, 17 Douglas St, PUTNEY, NSW, 2112
Water Tanks The Living Way Church, 85 North Rd, RYDE, NSW, 2112
West Ryde West Ryde Public School, 6 Endeavour St, WEST RYDE, NSW, 2114
Parkes Street School Of Horticulture, Parkes St, WEST RYDE, NSW, 2114
Epping West Epping West Public School, 96 Carlingford Rd, EPPING, NSW, 2121
Sydney (Bennelong) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Holy Cross Ryde Holy Cross College, 517 Victoria Rd, RYDE, NSW, 2112
Roselea (Bennelong) Roselea Public School, North Rocks Rd, CARLINGFORD, NSW, 2118
Melrose Park Melrose Park Public School, Wharf Rd, MELROSE PARK, NSW, 2114
Boronia Park (Bennelong) Boronia Park Public School, Pittwater Rd, BORONIA PARK, NSW, 2111
Special Hospital Team 1 Shalom And Willandra Village, 159 Balaclava Rd, MARSFIELD, NSW, 2122
Special Hospital Team 2 Weemala, 259 Morrison Rd, RYDE, NSW, 2112


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top