House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Eden-Monaro (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 85,385
Total Booths : 76
First Pref Booths In : 76
Votes Counted : 96.18%
AEC Date : 29/11/2001
AEC Time : 14:38:57  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
WHAN, Steve ALP 28,842 36.74 -2.32
CHAPMAN, Linda DEM 2,584 3.29 -1.32
PHILLIPS, Frank CTA 1,032 1.31 +1.31
BEAUMONT, Rosemary GRN 3,911 4.98 +1.80
SWIFT, Matthew IND 211 0.27 +0.27
VLUG, Peter NCP 94 0.12 +0.12
URQUHART, Steve IND 319 0.41 +0.41
COCHRAN, Peter IND 6,436 8.20 +8.20
NAIRN, Gary LP 32,247 41.08 -2.16
BRIDGES, Barry HAN 2,821 3.59 -5.97
..... CEC 0 0.00 -0.25
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.02
..... NP 0 0.00 -0.07
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
FORMAL   78,497 95.58 -1.21
INFORMAL   3,628 4.42 +1.21
TOTAL   82,125 96.18  


Total TCP Booths in : 76
Total TCP Votes Counted : 96.18%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
WHAN, Steve ALP 48.31% 49.38% -1.07%
NAIRN, Gary LP 51.69% 50.62% 1.07%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote ALP LP
Ordinary 31,585 33,126
Absent 1,318 1,564
Postal 1,463 2,116
Pre-poll 3,305 3,593
Provisional 247 180
TOTAL 37,918 40,579

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
WHAN, Steve 24,188 868 1,110 2,487 189
CHAPMAN, Linda 2,029 167 99 276 13
PHILLIPS, Frank 854 39 33 95 11
BEAUMONT, Rosemary 3,211 222 127 330 21
SWIFT, Matthew 160 15 11 21 4
VLUG, Peter 66 3 8 14 3
URQUHART, Steve 275 10 10 22 2
COCHRAN, Peter 5,342 226 298 537 33
NAIRN, Gary 26,276 1,212 1,750 2,877 132
BRIDGES, Barry 2,310 120 133 239 19
FORMAL 64,711 2,882 3,579 6,898 427
INFORMAL 3,187 136 52 227 26
TOTAL 67,898 3,018 3,631 7,125 453

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Adaminaby Adaminaby Public School, Cosgrove St, ADAMINABY, NSW, 2630
Araluen Araluen Federal Hall, Araluen Rd, ARALUEN, NSW, 2622
Batehaven Batemans Bay High School, Beach Rd, BATEHAVEN, NSW, 2536
Batemans Bay Batemans Bay Community Centre, 73 Orient St, BATEMANS BAY, NSW, 2536
Bega Bega High School, Upper St, BEGA, NSW, 2550
Bega Central Bega Primary School, 27 Auckland St, BEGA, NSW, 2550
Bemboka Bemboka Memorial Hall, Loftus St, BEMBOKA, NSW, 2550
Bermagui Bermagui Community Centre, Bunga St, BERMAGUI SOUTH, NSW, 2546
Berridale Berridale CWA Hall, Myack St, BERRIDALE, NSW, 2628
Bibbenluke Bibbenluke Public School, Burnima St, BIBBENLUKE, NSW, 2632
Bimbimbie Bimbimbie Retirement Village, Short St, MERIMBULA, NSW, 2548
Bodalla Bodalla Public School, Potato Point Rd, BODALLA, NSW, 2545
Bombala Bombala High School, Bright St, BOMBALA, NSW, 2632
Braidwood Braidwood Central School, Wilson St, BRAIDWOOD, NSW, 2622
Bredbo Bredbo Public School, Monaro Hwy, BREDBO, NSW, 2626
Brogo Brogo Public Hall, Princes Hwy, BROGO, NSW, 2550
Bungendore Bungendore Community Centre, Turallo Tce, BUNGENDORE, NSW, 2621
Candelo Candelo Town Hall, Cnr William & Eden St, CANDELO, NSW, 2550
Captains Flat Captains Flat Primary School, Foxlow St, CAPTAINS FLAT, NSW, 2621
Central Tilba Central Tilba Hall, Bate Street, CENTRAL TILBA, NSW, 2546
Cobargo Cobargo School Of Arts, Bermagui Rd, COBARGO, NSW, 2550
Cooma Cooma Public School, Commissioner St, COOMA, NSW, 2630
Cooma Hospital Cooma District Hospital, Victoria St, COOMA, NSW, 2630
Cooma North Cooma North Public School, Baroona Ave, COOMA NORTH, NSW, 2630
Cooma South Cooma South Pre-School, Lambie St, COOMA, NSW, 2630
Dalgety Dalgety Public School, Cooma St, DALGETY, NSW, 2630
Dalmeny Dalmeny-Kianga Bushfire Brigade Hall, Mort Ave, DALMENY, NSW, 2546
Delegate Delegate Public School, Campbell St, DELEGATE, NSW, 2633
Eden Eden High School, Barclay St, EDEN, NSW, 2551
Jerangle Jerangle Public School, Jerangle Rd, JERANGLE, NSW, 2630
Jindabyne Jindabyne Memorial Hall, Kosciusko Rd, JINDABYNE, NSW, 2627
Majors Creek Majors Creek Recreation Hall, MAJORS CREEK, NSW, 2622
Merimbula Merimbula Public School, Main St, MERIMBULA, NSW, 2548
Michelago Michelago Public School, Ryrie St, MICHELAGO, NSW, 2620
Mogo Mogo Lands Council, Princes Hwy, MOGO, NSW, 2536
Moruya Moruya Public School, Evans St, MORUYA, NSW, 2537
Narooma Narooma Sport and Leisure Centre, Bluewater Dr, NAROOMA, NSW, 2546
Nelligen Nelligen Mechanics Institute Hall, Wharf St, NELLIGEN, NSW, 2536
Nimmitabel Nimmitabel Public School, Wolfe St, NIMMITABEL, NSW, 2631
Numeralla Numeralla Public School, Cooma Rd, NUMERALLA, NSW, 2630
Pambula Pambula Public School, Monaro St, PAMBULA, NSW, 2549
Quaama Quaama School of Arts, Cobargo St, QUAAMA, NSW, 2550
Queanbeyan Queanbeyan Public School, Isabella St, QUEANBEYAN, NSW, 2620
Queanbeyan Central Christ Church Parish Hall, Rutledge St, QUEANBEYAN, NSW, 2620
Queanbeyan East Queanbeyan East Public School, Thurralilly St, QUEANBEYAN, NSW, 2620
Queanbeyan High Queanbeyan High School, Agnes Ave, QUEANBEYAN, NSW, 2620
Queanbeyan Hospital Queanbeyan District Hospital, Collett St, QUEANBEYAN, NSW, 2620
Queanbeyan North Queanbeyan Presbyterian Church Hall, 2 Morrissett St, QUEANBEYAN, NSW, 2620
Queanbeyan South Karabar High School, Donald Rd, QUEANBEYAN, NSW, 2620
Queanbeyan West Queanbeyan West Public School, 100 Morton St, QUEANBEYAN, NSW, 2620
South Durras Durras Progress Hall, Corilla St, DURRAS SOUTH, NSW, 2536
Sunshine Bay Sunshine Bay Primary School, Beach Rd, BATEHAVEN, NSW, 2536
Tanja Tanja Public School, Barrabooka Rd, TANJA, NSW, 2550
Tathra Tathra Public School, Bega St, TATHRA, NSW, 2550
Towamba Towamba Public School, Towamba St, TOWAMBA, NSW, 2550
Tuross Head Tuross Head Youth & Sports Centre, Hector McWilliam Dr, TUROSS HEAD, NSW, 2537
Wamboin Wamboin Community Association Hall, Bingley Way, WAMBOIN, NSW, 2620
Wolumla Wolumla Memorial Hall, Scott St, WOLUMLA, NSW, 2550
Wyndham Wyndham Public School, Monaro St, WYNDHAM, NSW, 2550
Wattle Park Wattle Park Sunday School Hall, Barton Hwy, HALL ACT, NSW, 2618
Malua Bay Batemans Bay Surf Life Saving Club, George Bass Dr, MALUA BAY, NSW, 2536
Broulee Broulee Primary School, Cambridge Cres, BROULEE, NSW, 2537
Sydney (Eden-Monaro) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Tomakin Tomakin Community Centre, Ainslie Pde, TOMAKIN, NSW, 2537
Thredbo Thredbo Community Centre, Crackenback Dr, THREDBO VILLAGE, NSW, 2627
Jerrabomberra Jerrabomberra Community Centre, Park House, Jerrabomberra Pkwy, JERRABOMBERRA, NSW, 2619
Tura Beach Tura Beach Shop 9, Tura Beach Shopping Centre, TURA BEACH, NSW, 2548
Wallaga Lake Koori Village Wallaga Lake Community Hall, Umbara Rd, WALLAGA LAKE, NSW, 2546
Letchworth Letchworth Neighbourhood Centre, 28 Miller St, QUEANBEYAN, NSW, 2620
Long Beach Eurobodalla Christian Community School, Lot 2 Blairs Rd, LONG BEACH, NSW, 2536
Sutton (Eden-Monaro) Sutton Public School, Victoria St, SUTTON, NSW, 2620
Perisher Valley National Parks & Wildlife Offices, Kosciusko Rd, PERISHER VALLEY, NSW, 2630
Special Hospital Team 1 Braidwood Multi Purpose Service, 73 Monkittee St, BRAIDWOOD, NSW, 2622
Special Hospital Team 2 Pambula District Hospital, Merimbola St, PAMBULA, NSW, 2549
Special Hospital Team 3 Bombala Health Service, Wellington St, BOMBALA, NSW, 2632
Special Hospital Team 4 Batemans Bay District Hospital, 7 Pacific St, BATEMANS BAY, NSW, 2536


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top