House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Parramatta (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 86,861
Total Booths : 47
First Pref Booths In : 47
Votes Counted : 94.47%
AEC Date : 30/11/2001
AEC Time : 11:17:16  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
BORGER, David ALP 31,867 41.41 -0.34
TONGSUMRITH, Somchai UNI 1,131 1.47 -2.73
CAMERON, Ross LP 35,356 45.94 +5.59
JONSSON, Dee CTA 1,177 1.53 -0.05
CLARK, Anthony DEM 2,622 3.41 +0.50
WATSON, Will NCP 148 0.19 +0.19
GEORGE, Felicity GRN 2,380 3.09 +1.35
SATCHWELL, John M HAN 2,279 2.96 -3.38
..... NLP 0 0.00 -0.13
..... RPA 0 0.00 -0.09
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.85
..... DSL 0 0.00 -0.06
FORMAL   76,960 93.79 -1.03
INFORMAL   5,098 6.21 +1.03
TOTAL   82,058 94.47  


Total TCP Booths in : 47
Total TCP Votes Counted : 94.47%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
BORGER, David ALP 48.85% 52.49% -3.64%
CAMERON, Ross LP 51.15% 47.51% 3.64%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote ALP LP
Ordinary 31,006 32,255
Absent 2,878 3,246
Postal 1,831 2,110
Pre-poll 1,562 1,549
Provisional 316 207
TOTAL 37,593 39,367

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
BORGER, David 26,417 2,220 1,634 1,323 273
TONGSUMRITH, Somchai 941 92 43 45 10
CAMERON, Ross 29,131 2,706 1,955 1,380 184
JONSSON, Dee 931 144 45 46 11
CLARK, Anthony 2,067 340 84 119 12
WATSON, Will 110 25 7 6 0
GEORGE, Felicity 1,912 316 46 86 20
SATCHWELL, John M 1,752 281 127 106 13
FORMAL 63,261 6,124 3,941 3,111 523
INFORMAL 4,408 382 104 141 63
TOTAL 67,669 6,506 4,045 3,252 586

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Carlingford North North Rocks Child Care Centre, Farnell Ave, CARLINGFORD, NSW, 2118
Cumberland High Cumberland High School, 183 Pennant Hills Rd, CARLINGFORD, NSW, 2118
Yates Avenue Yates Avenue Public School, Yates Ave, DUNDAS VALLEY, NSW, 2117
Dundas Valley St Bernadettes School, Cox Cres, DUNDAS VALLEY, NSW, 2117
Oatlands Oatlands Public School, Belmore St East, OATLANDS, NSW, 2117
Telopea Telopea Public School, Chestnut Ave, TELOPEA, NSW, 2117
Ballandella Road Toongabbie West Public School, Ballandella Rd, TOONGABBIE, NSW, 2146
Macarthur High Macarthur Girls High School, 100 Macarthur St, PARRAMATTA, NSW, 2150
Darcy Road Reg Byrne Community Centre, Darcy Rd, WENTWORTHVILLE, NSW, 2145
Ermington Central Rydalmere East Public School, Spurway St, ERMINGTON, NSW, 2115
Ermington West Ermington West Public School, Vignes St, ERMINGTON, NSW, 2115
Girraween Girraween Public School, Bando Rd, GIRRAWEEN, NSW, 2145
Rowland Hassall Rowland Hassall School, Hassall St, PARRAMATTA, NSW, 2150
Lake Parramatta Gospel Hall, 27 Iron St, NORTH PARRAMATTA, NSW, 2151
Noller Park Thomson Ford, 33-47 Church St, PARRAMATTA, NSW, 2150
Northmead Northmead Public School, Moxhams Rd, NORTHMEAD, NSW, 2152
Old Toongabbie Toongabbie Public School, Fitzwilliam Rd, OLD TOONGABBIE, NSW, 2146
Parramatta Parramatta Town Hall, Church St, PARRAMATTA, NSW, 2150
Parramatta East Parramatta East Public School, Brabyn St, NORTH PARRAMATTA, NSW, 2151
Parramatta High Parramatta High School, Great Western Hwy, PARRAMATTA, NSW, 2150
Parramatta North Parramatta North Public School, Albert St, PARRAMATTA, NSW, 2150
Pendle Hill North St Marys Church Hall, Binalong Rd, PENDLE HILL, NSW, 2145
Pitt Row Parramatta West Public School, Franklin St, PARRAMATTA, NSW, 2150
Rosehill Rosehill Public School, Prospect St, ROSEHILL, NSW, 2142
Rydalmere Rydalmere Public School, 397 Victoria Rd, RYDALMERE, NSW, 2116
Dundas Dundas Public School, 85 Kissing Point Rd, DUNDAS, NSW, 2117
Toongabbie East Toongabbie East Public School, Harris Rd, WENTWORTHVILLE, NSW, 2145
Wentworthville Wentworthville Public School, Monash St, WENTWORTHVILLE, NSW, 2145
Wentworthville Central O.E.S. Hall, Railway St, WENTWORTHVILLE, NSW, 2145
Westmead Hospital Westmead Hospital, Education Block, Darcy Rd, WESTMEAD, NSW, 2145
Westmead North Catherine McAuley Girls High School, Darcy Rd, WESTMEAD, NSW, 2145
Winston Heights Winston Heights Public School, Buckleys Rd, WINSTON HILLS, NSW, 2153
Winston Hills Winston Hills Public School, Hillcrest Ave, WINSTON HILLS, NSW, 2153
Woodberry Village Woodberry Village, 129 Lanhams Rd, WINSTON HILLS, NSW, 2153
Pendle Hill Central Pendle Hill Scout Hall, Civic Ave, PENDLE HILL, NSW, 2145
Pendle Hill Pendle Hill Public School, Pendle Way, PENDLE HILL, NSW, 2145
Westmead Westmead Public School, Hawkesbury Rd, WESTMEAD, NSW, 2145
Sydney (Parramatta) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Ermington Ermington Community Centre, River Rd, ERMINGTON, NSW, 2115
Winston Hills South Winston Hills Guides Hall, Edison Pde, WINSTON HILLS, NSW, 2153
Carlingford (Parramatta) Carlingford Public School, Rickard St, CARLINGFORD, NSW, 2118
Granville North (Parramatta) Salvation Army Hall, Cnr Good and, Victoria Streets, GRANVILLE, NSW, 2142
North Rocks (Parramatta) North Rocks Public School, 359 North Rocks Rd, NORTH ROCKS, NSW, 2151
Special Hospital Team 1 Melrose Lodge Hostel, 157 Bungaree Rd, PENDLE HILL, NSW, 2145
Special Hospital Team 2 Hayfield Court Hostel, 3 Homelands Ave, CARLINGFORD, NSW, 2118
Special Hospital Team 3 Churches of Christ Aged Care Facilities, 230 Dunmore St, PENDLE HILL, NSW, 2145
Prison Mobile Team 1 Parramatta Correctional Complex, Cnr Dunlop & O'Connell Sts, NORTH PARRAMATTA, NSW, 2151


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top