House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
VIC : Ballarat (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 84,940
Total Booths : 73
First Pref Booths In : 73
Votes Counted : 97.65%
AEC Date : 27/11/2001
AEC Time : 13:46:40  EST
Go to Divisional Results for VIC
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
KING, Catherine ALP 35,558 44.14 +3.23
KELLY, Tony GRN 5,126 6.36 +4.95
COLLINS, Charles LP 34,512 42.85 -2.39
CORIC, Danii DEM 3,300 4.10 +0.40
BLANCHARD, John HAN 2,053 2.55 -2.35
..... CTA 0 0.00 -1.10
..... ASP 0 0.00 -2.06
..... UNI 0 0.00 -0.24
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.44
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
FORMAL   80,549 97.12 +0.67
INFORMAL   2,391 2.88 -0.67
TOTAL   82,940 97.65  


Total TCP Booths in : 73
Total TCP Votes Counted : 97.65%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
COLLINS, Charles LP 47.27% 52.77% -5.50%
KING, Catherine ALP 52.73% 47.23% 5.50%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 31,650 35,576
Absent 1,971 2,183
Postal 1,937 2,002
Pre-poll 2,187 2,204
Provisional 333 506
TOTAL 38,078 42,471

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
KING, Catherine 29,891 1,599 1,800 1,860 408
KELLY, Tony 4,224 468 125 232 77
COLLINS, Charles 28,736 1,691 1,824 1,977 284
CORIC, Danii 2,675 291 99 185 50
BLANCHARD, John 1,700 105 91 137 20
FORMAL 67,226 4,154 3,939 4,391 839
INFORMAL 2,070 135 55 88 43
TOTAL 69,296 4,289 3,994 4,479 882

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Alfredton McCallum Disability Services, 29 Learmonth Street, ALFREDTON, VIC, 3350
Alfredton West Alfredton Primary School, Cuthberts Rd, ALFREDTON, VIC, 3350
Ascot Ascot Public Hall, Ascot School Rd, ASCOT, VIC, 3551
Ballarat St Andrews Hall, Dawson St N, BALLARAT, VIC, 3350
Ballarat North Ballarat Secondary College - Midlands Campus, Norman St, BALLARAT, VIC, 3350
Ballarat North West Pleasant Street Primary School, Mair Street, BALLARAT, VIC, 3350
Ballarat South St Aloysius School, Ripon St S, BALLARAT, VIC, 3350
Ballarat South West Pleasant Street Uniting Church Hall, 36 Pleasant St S, BALLARAT, VIC, 3350
Black Hill Black Hill Primary School, 601 Chisholm St, BALLARAT, VIC, 3350
Brown Hill Caledonian Primary School, Thompson St, BALLARAT, VIC, 3350
Bungaree Bungaree Mechanics Hall, Wallace Bungaree Rd, BUNGAREE, VIC, 3352
Buninyong Buninyong Primary School, Inglis St, BUNINYONG, VIC, 3357
Burrumbeet Burrumbeet Soldiers Hall, Ercildoune Rd, BURRUMBEET, VIC, 3352
Canadian Canadian Lead Primary School, Otway St S, BALLARAT, VIC, 3350
Clarkes Hill St Mary's Catholic School, Powells Rd, CLARKES HILL, VIC, 3352
Clunes Clunes Town Hall, Bailey St, CLUNES, VIC, 3370
Creswick Creswick Community Centre, 19 Victoria St, CRESWICK, VIC, 3363
Creswick North Creswick North Primary School, Macs St, CRESWICK, VIC, 3363
Delacombe Delacombe Primary School, Greenhalghs Rd, DELACOMBE, VIC, 3356
Haddon Haddon Recreation Hall, Sago Hill Rd, HADDON, VIC, 3351
Learmonth Learmonth Primary School, High St, LEARMONTH, VIC, 3352
Magpie Magpie Primary School, Docwra St, MAGPIE, VIC, 3352
Miners Rest Miners Rest Primary School, Dundas St, MINERS REST, VIC, 3352
Mount Clear Mt Clear Primary School, Geelong Rd, MOUNT CLEAR, VIC, 3350
Mount Pleasant Mt Pleasant Primary School, Cobden St, BALLARAT, VIC, 3350
Napoleons Napoleons Primary School, Ballarat Colac Rd, NAPOLEONS, VIC, 3352
Newington Urquhart Park Primary School, 49 Inkerman St, BALLARAT, VIC, 3350
Newlyn Newlyn Primary School, Midland Hwy, NEWLYN, VIC, 3364
Redan Redan Primary School, Hertford St, SEBASTOPOL, VIC, 3356
Redan North Wesleyan Methodist Hall, 410 South St, BALLARAT, VIC, 3350
Ross Creek Ross Creek Recreation Reserve Hall, Sebastopol Smythesdale Rd, ROSS CREEK, VIC, 3351
Sebastopol Sebastopol R S L Hall, Birdwood Ave, SEBASTOPOL, VIC, 3356
Smeaton Smeaton Primary School, Frederick St, SMEATON, VIC, 3364
Soldiers Hill Neil Street Uniting Church Hall, Neil St, BALLARAT, VIC, 3350
Springbank St Michael's Catholic School, Springbank Rd, SPRINGBANK, VIC, 3352
The Stockade Damascus College, 200 Victoria St, BALLARAT, VIC, 3350
Wendouree Ballarat & Queens Grammar School, East Wing, 201 Forest Street, WENDOUREE, VIC, 3355
Wendouree East Linda Brown Pre-School Centre, College St, WENDOUREE, VIC, 3355
Wendouree North Forest Street Primary School, Forest St, WENDOUREE, VIC, 3355
Wendouree West Grevillea Park Primary School, Violet Gr, WENDOUREE, VIC, 3355
Amphitheatre Amphitheatre Public Hall, Bailey St, AMPHITHEATRE, VIC, 3468
Avoca Avoca R S L Memorial Hall, High St, AVOCA, VIC, 3467
Concongella Concongella Primary School, Concongella School Rd, CONCONGELLA, VIC, 3380
Glenorchy Glenorchy Memorial Hall, Edward St, GLENORCHY, VIC, 3385
Great Western Great Western Primary School, Stephenson St, GREAT WESTERN, VIC, 3377
Halls Gap Halls Gap Community Hall, Recreation Reserve, Grampians Rd, HALLS GAP, VIC, 3381
Landsborough Landsborough Public Hall, Burke St, LANDSBOROUGH, VIC, 3384
Lexton Lexton Primary School, Talbot Rd, LEXTON, VIC, 3352
Marnoo Marnoo Primary School, Newall St, MARNOO, VIC, 3387
Moonambel Moonambel Mechanics Hall, Wood St, MOONAMBEL, VIC, 3478
Natte Yallock Natte Yallock Public Hall, Recreation Rd, NATTE YALLOCK, VIC, 3465
Navarre Navarre Primary School, Stawell Rd, NAVARRE, VIC, 3384
Stawell Stawell Senior Citizens Hall, Victoria St, STAWELL, VIC, 3380
Stawell West Stawell West Primary School, Cooper St, STAWELL, VIC, 3380
Talbot Talbot Town Hall, Ballarat St, TALBOT, VIC, 3371
Waubra Waubra Primary School, Sunraysia Hwy, WAUBRA, VIC, 3352
Ballan Ballan R S L Hall, 146 Inglis St, BALLAN, VIC, 3342
Blackwood Blackwood Public Hall, Golden Point Rd, BLACKWOOD, VIC, 3458
Daylesford Daylesford Primary School, Vincent St, DAYLESFORD, VIC, 3460
Drummond Drummond Primary School, Drummond Lauriston Rd, DRUMMOND, VIC, 3461
Elaine Elaine Public Hall, Pearson St, ELAINE, VIC, 3334
Glenlyon Glenlyon Shire Hall, Malmsbury Rd, GLENLYON, VIC, 3461
Gordon Gordon Public Hall, Main St, GORDON, VIC, 3345
Hepburn Springs Hepburn Primary School, Main Road, HEPBURN SPRINGS, VIC, 3461
Mount Egerton Mt Egerton Mechanics Hall, Main St, MOUNT EGERTON, VIC, 3345
Mount Wallace Mt Wallace Public Hall, Hall La, MOUNT WALLACE, VIC, 3342
Warrenheip Warrenheip Primary School, Warrenheip Rd, WARRENHEIP, VIC, 3352
Yandoit Yandoit Primary School, High St, YANDOIT, VIC, 3461
Melbourne (Ballarat) Melbourne Town Hall, Cnr Collins & Swanston Sts, MELBOURNE, VIC, 3000
Special Hospital Team 1 Pleasant Homes, 34 Pleasant St St, NEWINGTON, VIC, 3350
Special Hospital Team 2 Sunways Home For Aged, 418 Wendouree Pde, WENDOUREE, VIC, 3355
Special Hospital Team 3 Hailey House, 703 Norman St, BALLARAT NORTH, VIC, 3350
Special Hospital Team 4 Midlands Terrace, 1111 Doveton St N, BALLARAT, VIC, 3350


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top