House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Charlton (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 83,100
Total Booths : 55
First Pref Booths In : 55
Votes Counted : 96.04%
AEC Date : 29/11/2001
AEC Time : 17:8:43  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
HOARE, Kelly ALP 35,079 46.06 -2.53
BLYTH, David GRN 3,765 4.94 +1.63
KENDALL, Jim CTA 1,859 2.44 -0.62
PATERSON, Lindsay LP 25,371 33.31 +5.07
BELL, Joshua DEM 3,865 5.07 +0.44
JOHNSON, Bob HAN 5,884 7.73 -4.28
THORPE, John UNI 339 0.45 +0.45
..... SEP 0 0.00 +0.00
..... NP 0 0.00 -0.01
..... CEC 0 0.00 -0.01
..... FST 0 0.00 -0.01
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.13
FORMAL   76,162 95.43 -1.58
INFORMAL   3,651 4.57 +1.58
TOTAL   79,813 96.04  


Total TCP Booths in : 55
Total TCP Votes Counted : 96.04%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
HOARE, Kelly ALP 56.66% 62.20% -5.54%
PATERSON, Lindsay LP 43.34% 37.80% 5.54%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote ALP LP
Ordinary 36,921 26,695
Absent 2,794 2,231
Postal 1,400 1,514
Pre-poll 1,742 2,413
Provisional 294 158
TOTAL 43,151 33,011

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
HOARE, Kelly 30,205 2,118 1,178 1,345 233
BLYTH, David 3,133 372 60 165 35
KENDALL, Jim 1,513 168 60 105 13
PATERSON, Lindsay 20,295 1,681 1,317 1,965 113
BELL, Joshua 3,227 294 108 212 24
JOHNSON, Bob 4,958 362 184 348 32
THORPE, John 285 30 7 15 2
FORMAL 63,616 5,025 2,914 4,155 452
INFORMAL 3,169 271 33 154 24
TOTAL 66,785 5,296 2,947 4,309 476

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Arcadia Vale Arcadia Vale Public School, Glade St, ARCADIA VALE, NSW, 2283
Argenton Argenton Public School, Montgomery St, ARGENTON, NSW, 2284
Awaba Awaba Public School, Mulbring St, AWABA, NSW, 2283
Barnsley Barnsley Public School, Cliffbrook Rd, BARNSLEY, NSW, 2301
Blackalls Blackalls Public School, Charles St, BLACKALLS PARK, NSW, 2283
Bolton Point Bolton Point Community Hall, Middlepoint Road, BOLTON POINT, NSW, 2283
Booragul Booragul Primary School, 2A Aspinall St, BOORAGUL, NSW, 2284
C.A.Brown Village C A Brown Village, Toronto Rd, BOORAGUL, NSW, 2284
Cardiff Cardiff Public School, Macquarie Rd, CARDIFF, NSW, 2285
Cardiff East John Young Community Hall, 24 Thomas St, CARDIFF, NSW, 2285
Cardiff Heights Baptist Church Hall, 35 Main Rd, CARDIFF HEIGHTS, NSW, 2285
Cardiff North Cardiff North Public School, Wansbeck Valley Rd, CARDIFF, NSW, 2285
Cardiff South Cardiff South Public School, Lake Ave, CARDIFF SOUTH, NSW, 2285
Carey Bay Scout Hall, 74 Excelsior Pde, CAREY BAY, NSW, 2283
Coal Point Coal Point Public School, Coal Point Rd, COAL POINT, NSW, 2283
Cooranbong Cooranbong Public School, Government Rd, COORANBONG, NSW, 2265
Dora Creek Dora Creek Hall, Doree Place, DORA CREEK, NSW, 2264
Edgeworth Edgeworth Memorial Neighbourhood Centre, 1 Minmi Rd, EDGEWORTH, NSW, 2285
Fassifern Fassifern Primary School, Fassifern St, FASSIFERN, NSW, 2283
Fennell Bay Fennell Bay Primary School, Bay Rd, FENNELL BAY, NSW, 2283
Garden Suburb (Charlton) Garden Suburb Community Hall, 2a Prospect Rd, GARDEN SUBURB, NSW, 2289
Glendale John Lavery Hall, Oakland Street, GLENDALE, NSW, 2285
Glendale East Glendale East Primary School, 8 Margot Ave, GLENDALE, NSW, 2285
Hawkins Village Hawkins Masonic Retirement Village, Northville Dr, EDGEWORTH, NSW, 2285
Kilaben Bay Kilaben Bay Community Hall, Kilaben Rd, KILABEN BAY, NSW, 2283
Killingworth Killingworth Rural Fire Brigade, 3 Park St, KILLINGWORTH, NSW, 2301
Martinsville Martinsville Fire Station, Martinsville Rd, MARTINSVILLE, NSW, 2265
Morisset Morisset Primary School, Terrigal St, MORISSET, NSW, 2264
Rathmines Rathmines Public School, Secret Corner Rd, RATHMINES, NSW, 2283
Speers Point Lake Macquarie City Council Administration Centre, 126-138 Main Rd, SPEERS POINT, NSW, 2284
Teralba Teralba Primary School, 57 York St, TERALBA, NSW, 2284
Toronto Toronto Multi-Purpose Centre, 9 Thorne Street, TORONTO, NSW, 2283
Toronto North Toronto Public School, Carey St, TORONTO, NSW, 2283
Biraban Biraban Public School, Beckley St, TORONTO, NSW, 2283
Wangi Wangi Wangi Wangi Public School, 37 Dobell Dr, WANGI WANGI, NSW, 2267
Warners Bay Warners Bay High School, 1 Myles Ave, WARNERS BAY, NSW, 2282
Warners Bay Central St Marys Primary School, Bayview St, WARNERS BAY, NSW, 2282
West Wallsend West Wallsend High School, 2 Appletree Rd, WEST WALLSEND, NSW, 2286
Bonnells Bay Bonnells Bay Primary School, Morisset Park Road, BONNELLS BAY, NSW, 2264
Sunshine South Lake Macquarie Amateur Sailing Club, Sunshine Parade, SUNSHINE, NSW, 2264
Wyee Wyee Sports & Recreation Centre, 114 Wyee Rd, WYEE, NSW, 2259
Elermore Vale Elermore Vale Public School, Jubilee Rd, ELERMORE VALE, NSW, 2287
Wallsend South Wallsend South Public School, Smith Rd, ELERMORE VALE, NSW, 2287
Silver Ridge Silver Ridge Community Hall, Iranda Grove, WALLSEND, NSW, 2287
Charlestown South Charlestown South Public School Hall, 9 Patricia Ave, CHARLESTOWN, NSW, 2290
Mount Hutton (Charlton) Mount Hutton Primary School, 12 Dunkley Pde, MOUNT HUTTON, NSW, 2290
New Lambton Heights New Lambton Heights Infants School, 176 Lookout Rd, NEW LAMBTON HEIGHTS, NSW, 2305
Hillsborough Hillsborough Primary School, 83 Waratah Ave, CHARLESTOWN, NSW, 2290
Sydney (Charlton) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Woodrising Woodrising Youth Centre, Hayden Brook Rd, WOODRISING, NSW, 2284
Wyee Point Mecca Village, 71 Ruttleys Rd, WYEE, NSW, 2259
Ambleside Biddabah Primary School, Medcalf St, SPEERS POINT, NSW, 2284
Martindale St Wallsend Primary School, Martindale Street, WALLSEND, NSW, 2287
Special Hospital Team 1 Macquarie Shores Hostel, The Ridgeway, BOLTON POINT, NSW, 2283
Special Hospital Team 2 Anglican Care, Toronto Nursing Home, Warhurst Ave, TORONTO, NSW, 2283


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top