House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Cowper (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 79,363
Total Booths : 76
First Pref Booths In : 76
Votes Counted : 96.05%
AEC Date : 28/11/2001
AEC Time : 13:13:25  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
MAGUIRE, John LEF 1,904 2.60 +2.60
BONFIELD, Jenny ALP 23,615 32.31 -1.90
WILLEY, John IND 973 1.33 +1.33
NEUSS, Phillip LP 11,663 15.95 +15.95
HARTSUYKER, Luke NP 21,846 29.89 -11.87
VAN BLADEL, Paul IND 452 0.62 +0.62
CRANNY, Jillian GRN 4,033 5.52 +1.48
FENTON, Michael DEM 1,978 2.71 -0.71
KORN, Bruce CTA 1,472 2.01 +1.79
STOKES, Allan HAN 5,164 7.06 -7.18
..... OTH 0 0.00 -2.06
..... DSL 0 0.00 -0.04
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
FORMAL   73,100 95.89 -1.34
INFORMAL   3,131 4.11 +1.34
TOTAL   76,231 96.05  


Total TCP Booths in : 76
Total TCP Votes Counted : 96.05%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
HARTSUYKER, Luke NP 54.73% 55.71% -0.98%
BONFIELD, Jenny ALP 45.27% 44.29% 0.98%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote NP ALP
Ordinary 33,891 27,615
Absent 1,918 2,187
Postal 1,511 1,180
Pre-poll 2,417 1,763
Provisional 269 349
TOTAL 40,006 33,094

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
MAGUIRE, John 1,549 170 39 107 39
BONFIELD, Jenny 19,936 1,333 909 1,195 242
WILLEY, John 828 72 18 44 11
NEUSS, Phillip 9,666 679 482 754 82
HARTSUYKER, Luke 18,718 860 830 1,304 134
VAN BLADEL, Paul 366 33 12 35 6
CRANNY, Jillian 3,324 356 85 219 49
FENTON, Michael 1,559 205 67 131 16
KORN, Bruce 1,276 80 39 66 11
STOKES, Allan 4,284 317 210 325 28
FORMAL 61,506 4,105 2,691 4,180 618
INFORMAL 2,803 165 40 95 28
TOTAL 64,309 4,270 2,731 4,275 646

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Argents Hill Argents Hill School of Arts, North Arm Rd, ARGENTS HILL, NSW, 2449
Bellbrook Bellbrook Public School, Armidale Rd, BELLBROOK, NSW, 2440
Bellimbopinni Bellimbopinni Public School, Pacific Hwy, BELLIMBOPINNI, NSW, 2440
Bellingen Bellingen Anglican Church Hall, Oak St, BELLINGEN, NSW, 2454
Bellingen Hospital Bellingen Hospital Boardroom, Church St, BELLINGEN, NSW, 2454
Boambee Boambee Public School, Lindsays Rd, BOAMBEE, NSW, 2450
Bonville Bonville Memorial Hall, East Bonville Rd, BONVILLE, NSW, 2441
Bowraville Bowraville Church of England Hall, Young St, BOWRAVILLE, NSW, 2449
Coffs Harbour Highway Pavillion, Coffs Harbour Showground, Woolgoolga Rd, COFFS HARBOUR, NSW, 2450
Coffs Harbour Hospital Coffs Harbour Hospital Boardroom, Boambee St, COFFS HARBOUR, NSW, 2450
Coffs Harbour South Cavanbah Hall, High St, COFFS HARBOUR, NSW, 2450
Coffs Harbour Jetty Coffs Harbour High School, Nile St, COFFS HARBOUR, NSW, 2450
Coffs Harbour West Tyalla Public School, Joyce St, COFFS HARBOUR, NSW, 2450
Eungai Creek Eungai Creek Public School, Main St, EUNGAI CREEK, NSW, 2441
Gladstone (Cowper) Gladstone Public School, Kinchela St, GLADSTONE, NSW, 2440
Gleniffer Gleniffer School of Arts Hall, Gleniffer Rd, GLENIFFER, NSW, 2454
Hat Head Hat Head Surf Club Hall, Myrtle St, HAT HEAD, NSW, 2440
Karangi Karangi Public School, Coramba Rd, KARANGI, NSW, 2450
Kinchela Kinchela Public School, Kinchela Creek Rd, KINCHELA, NSW, 2440
Macksville Macksville Senior Citizens Hall, Princess St, MACKSVILLE, NSW, 2447
Missabotti Missabotti Community Hall, Missabotti Rd, MISSABOTTI, NSW, 2449
Mylestom Mylestom Hall, River St, MYLESTOM, NSW, 2454
Nambucca Heads Nambucca Heads Entertainment Centre, Ridge St, NAMBUCCA HEADS, NSW, 2448
Coffs Harbour Narranga Narranga Public School, Robin St, COFFS HARBOUR, NSW, 2450
Newville Frank Partridge Public School, Centenary Pde, NEWVILLE, NSW, 2448
Coffs Harbour East P J McNamara Hall, Park Beach Rd, PARK BEACH, NSW, 2450
Raleigh Raleigh Public School, North St, RALEIGH, NSW, 2454
Repton Repton Bushfire Brigade, Forest Dr, REPTON, NSW, 2454
Sawtell Sawtell Public School, Coronation Ave, SAWTELL, NSW, 2452
Scotts Head Scotts Head Public School, Gloucester St, SCOTTS HEAD, NSW, 2447
Smithtown Smithtown Public School, Cannane St, SMITHTOWN, NSW, 2440
South West Rocks South West Rocks School of Arts Hall, Gregory St, SOUTH WEST ROCKS, NSW, 2431
Stuarts Point Stuarts Point Community Hall, Marine Pde, STUARTS POINT, NSW, 2441
Medlow Medlow Public School, Taylors Arm Rd, TAYLORS ARM, NSW, 2447
Thora Thora Community Hall, Thora Rd, THORA, NSW, 2454
Toormina Toormina High School, Armstrong Dr, TOORMINA, NSW, 2452
Ulong Ulong Public School, Hutchinson St, ULONG, NSW, 2450
Upper Orara Upper Orara Public School, Orara Rd, UPPER ORARA, NSW, 2450
Urunga Urunga Public School, Bonville St, URUNGA, NSW, 2455
Utungun Utungun Hall, South Bank Rd, UTUNGUN, NSW, 2447
Valla Beach Valla Beach Community Hall, Valla Beach Rd, VALLA BEACH, NSW, 2448
Warrell Creek Warrell Creek Hall, Old Pacific Hwy, WARRELL CREEK, NSW, 2447
Willawarrin Willawarrin Public School, Armidale Rd, WILLAWARRIN, NSW, 2440
Brooms Head Brooms Head Reserve Hall, Ocean Rd, BROOMS HEAD, NSW, 2463
Coramba Coramba Public School, Short St, CORAMBA, NSW, 2450
Corindi Corindi Public School, Coral St, CORINDI, NSW, 2456
Cowper (Cowper) Cowper Public School, Clarence St, COWPER, NSW, 2460
Deervale Deervale Community Hall, Recreation Reserve, DEERVALE, NSW, 2453
Dorrigo Dorrigo Community Hall, Hickory St, DORRIGO, NSW, 2453
Glenreagh Glenreagh Public School, Bridge St, GLENREAGH, NSW, 2450
Gulmarrad Gulmarrad Public School, Brooms Head Rd, GULMARRAD, NSW, 2463
Korora Korora Public School, Korora School Rd, KORORA, NSW, 2450
Lowanna Lowanna Public School, Coramba Rd, LOWANNA, NSW, 2450
Maclean (Cowper) Maclean Civic Hall, River St, MACLEAN, NSW, 2463
Maclean Hospital Maclean Hospital, Union St, MACLEAN, NSW, 2463
Moonee Beach Moonee Beach Community Hall, Moonee Beach Rd, MOONEE BEACH, NSW, 2450
Nana Glen Nana Glen Public School, Grafton Rd, NANA GLEN, NSW, 2450
Palmers Island Palmers Island Public School, Yamba Rd, PALMERS ISLAND, NSW, 2463
Red Rock Red Rock Multi Use Centre, Red Rock Rd, RED ROCK, NSW, 2456
Tucabia Tucabia Public School, Mookin St, TUCABIA, NSW, 2462
Ulmarra Ulmarra Public School, Pacific Hwy, ULMARRA, NSW, 2462
Woolgoolga Woolgoolga Public School, Scarborough St, WOOLGOOLGA, NSW, 2456
Wooli Wooli Hall, Main St, WOOLI, NSW, 2462
Yamba Yamba Public School, Angourie Rd, YAMBA, NSW, 2464
Sandy Beach Sandy Beach Public School, Old Pacific Hwy, SANDY BEACH, NSW, 2456
Sydney (Cowper) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Mullaway Mullaway Public School, Old Pacific Hwy, MULLAWAY, NSW, 2456
Bayldon Bayldon Public School, Toormina Rd, TOORMINA, NSW, 2452
Coffs Harbour St Augustines St Augustines Primary School, Albany St, COFFS HARBOUR, NSW, 2450
South West Rocks South South West Rocks Anglican Church Hall, Mcintyre St, SOUTH WEST ROCKS, NSW, 2431
Bostobrick Bostobrick Bush Fire Brigade, 9 Muldiva Rd, BOSTOBRICK, NSW, 2453
Yamba West Treelands Drive Community Centre, Treelands Dr, YAMBA, NSW, 2464
Vere Street (Cowper) South Grafton Public School Hall, Vere St, SOUTH GRAFTON, NSW, 2461
Special Hospital Team 1 Autumn Lodge Hostel, Short St, MACKSVILLE, NSW, 2447
Special Hospital Team 2 Bellorana Hostel, Watson St, BELLINGEN, NSW, 2454
Special Hospital Team 3 Lower Clarence Retirement Village, Union St, MACLEAN, NSW, 2463


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top