House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Farrer (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 84,017
Total Booths : 98
First Pref Booths In : 98
Votes Counted : 96.04%
AEC Date : 27/11/2001
AEC Time : 17:42:56  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
SOBEY, Chris GRN 2,583 3.42 +3.23
WEYRICH, Tom IND 485 0.64 +0.64
BOTT, Bill NP 17,641 23.36 -24.73
WILKINSON, Max HAN 4,795 6.35 -7.61
WATSON, Stuart IND 1,068 1.41 +1.41
KREUTZBERGER, Keith 696 0.92 +0.92
MILLEN, Frank ALP 15,830 20.96 -3.79
LEY, Sussan LP 28,449 37.66 +33.30
CORBETT, David IND 356 0.47 +0.47
PATERSON, Brett DEM 1,959 2.59 -1.42
TAYLOR, Sue IND 1,254 1.66 +1.66
GIBSON, Andrew IND 416 0.55 +0.55
..... ACS 0 0.00 -0.31
..... OTH 0 0.00 -2.96
..... FST 0 0.00 -0.94
..... CEC 0 0.00 -0.43
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
FORMAL   75,532 93.61 -2.37
INFORMAL   5,156 6.39 +2.37
TOTAL   80,688 96.04  


Total TCP Booths in : 98
Total TCP Votes Counted : 96.04%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
BOTT, Bill NP 49.86% - -
LEY, Sussan LP 50.14% - -

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote NP LP
Ordinary 32,338 32,735
Absent 1,021 986
Postal 1,997 1,657
Pre-poll 2,052 2,277
Provisional 255 214
TOTAL 37,663 37,869

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
SOBEY, Chris 2,143 135 69 215 21
WEYRICH, Tom 421 13 19 26 6
BOTT, Bill 14,971 466 1,197 924 83
WILKINSON, Max 4,134 115 258 254 34
WATSON, Stuart 930 39 51 42 6
KREUTZBERGER, Keith 612 11 25 36 12
MILLEN, Frank 13,789 378 696 843 124
LEY, Sussan 24,779 675 1,179 1,678 138
CORBETT, David 300 9 17 25 5
PATERSON, Brett 1,578 99 76 188 18
TAYLOR, Sue 1,076 43 53 64 18
GIBSON, Andrew 340 24 14 34 4
FORMAL 65,073 2,007 3,654 4,329 469
INFORMAL 4,740 106 95 181 34
TOTAL 69,813 2,113 3,749 4,510 503

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Albury Albury Public School, Smollett St, ALBURY, NSW, 2640
Albury East Albury Basketball Stadium, 229 North St, EAST ALBURY, NSW, 2640
Albury High School Albury High School, Kiewa St, ALBURY, NSW, 2640
Albury South Albury South, South Albury Hall, Ebden St, SOUTH ALBURY, NSW, 2640
Albury Mercy Hospital Mercy Health Services, Meeting Room, Poole St, ALBURY, NSW, 2640
Albury North Albury North Public School, 868 Mate St, NORTH ALBURY, NSW, 2640
Albury West Albury West Public School, Mott St, WEST ALBURY, NSW, 2640
Balldale Balldale Public School, Morrisey Rd, BALLDALE, NSW, 2646
Balranald Balranald Central School, We St, BALRANALD, NSW, 2715
Barham Barham High School, Gonn St, BARHAM, NSW, 2732
Barooga Barooga Scout Hall, Banker St, BAROOGA, NSW, 3644
Berrigan Berrigan Public School, 21 Momalong St, BERRIGAN, NSW, 2712
Blighty Blighty Public School, Blighty School Rd, BLIGHTY, NSW, 2713
Boree Creek Boree Creek Public School, Namoi St, BOREE CREEK, NSW, 2652
Brocklesby Brocklesby Public School, Main St, BROCKLESBY, NSW, 2642
Bunnaloo Bunnaloo Public School, Fitzroy St, BUNNALOO, NSW, 2731
Buronga Buronga Public School, Chapman St, BURONGA, NSW, 2648
Burrumbuttock Burrumbuttock Public School, Howlong Rd, BURRUMBUTTOCK, NSW, 2642
Conargo Conargo Public School, Deniliquin Rd, CONARGO, NSW, 2710
Corowa Corowa Public School, Honour Ave, COROWA, NSW, 2646
Corowa Hospital Corowa Hospital, Physiotherapy Wing, Guy St, COROWA, NSW, 2646
Corowa South Corowa South Public School, Hume St, SOUTH COROWA, NSW, 2646
Culcairn Culcairn Public School, Balfour St, CULCAIRN, NSW, 2660
Curlwaa Curlwaa Scout Hall, Delta Rd, CURLWAA, NSW, 2648
Dareton Dareton Public School, Matong St, DARETON, NSW, 2717
Daysdale Daysdale Public Hall, Young St, DAYSDALE, NSW, 2646
Deniliquin Deniliquin High School, Wellington St, DENILIQUIN, NSW, 2710
Deniliquin Hospital Deniliquin Hospital, Foyer, Charlotte St, DENILIQUIN, NSW, 2710
Deniliquin North Scout Hall, Victoria St, DENILIQUIN, NSW, 2710
Deniliquin South Deniliquin South Public School, Sloane St, DENILIQUIN, NSW, 2710
Deniliquin West Edward School, Butler St, DENILIQUIN, NSW, 2710
Euston Euston Public School, Sturt Hwy, EUSTON, NSW, 2737
Finley Finley High School, Tocumwal St, FINLEY, NSW, 2713
Gerogery Gerogery Commemoration Hall, Bent St, GEROGERY, NSW, 2642
Glenroy Glenroy Public School, Logan Rd, NORTH ALBURY, NSW, 2640
Gol Gol Gol Gol Public School, William St, GOL GOL, NSW, 2738
Henty Henty Public School, Sladen St, HENTY, NSW, 2658
Holbrook Holbrook Public School, Hume Hwy, HOLBROOK, NSW, 2644
Howlong Howlong Public School, Hawkins St, HOWLONG, NSW, 2643
Hume Hume Public School, Parkland Cres, LAVINGTON, NSW, 2641
Jerilderie Jerilderie Civic Hall, Jerilderie St, JERILDERIE, NSW, 2716
Jindera Jindera Public School, Dight St, JINDERA, NSW, 2642
Jingellic Old School Building, River Rd, JINGELLIC, NSW, 2642
Khancoban Khancoban Community Hall, Mitchell Ave, KHANCOBAN, NSW, 2642
Koraleigh Koraleigh Public Hall, KORALEIGH, NSW, 2735
Lavington Lavington Public School, Hague St, LAVINGTON, NSW, 2641
Lavington East Lavington East Public School, Douglas Rd, LAVINGTON, NSW, 2641
Lockhart Lockhart Central School, Halliday St, LOCKHART, NSW, 2656
Lowesdale Lowesdale Public School, Riverina Hwy, LOWESDALE, NSW, 2646
Mathoura Mathoura Shire Hall, Conargo St, MATHOURA, NSW, 2710
Mayrung Mayrung Public Hall, Mayrung Rd, MAYRUNG, NSW, 2710
Moama Moama Community Centre, Martin St, MOAMA, NSW, 2731
Morundah Morundah Memorial Club Rooms, MORUNDAH, NSW, 2700
Morven Morven Post Office Store, Culcairn Rd, MORVEN, NSW, 2660
Moulamein Moulamein Public School, Brougham St, MOULAMEIN, NSW, 2733
Mullengandra Mullengandra Public School, Hume Hwy, MULLENGANDRA, NSW, 2644
Mulwala Mulwala Public School, Melbourne Rd, MULWALA, NSW, 2647
Murray Downs Port of Murray Downs, Moulamein Rd, MURRAY DOWNS, NSW, 3585
Oaklands Oaklands Central School, Coreen St, OAKLANDS, NSW, 2646
Pleasant Hills Pleasant Hills Public School, Crawford St, PLEASANT HILLS, NSW, 2658
Pretty Pine Pretty Pine Luncheon Booth, Cobb Hwy, PRETTY PINE, NSW, 2710
Rand Rand Public School, Cowal St, RAND, NSW, 2642
Rosewood Rosewood Public School, Humula St, ROSEWOOD, NSW, 2652
Albury North Central Albury Masonic Centre, Gulpha St, NORTH ALBURY, NSW, 2640
Springdale Heights Springdale Heights Public School, Cardo Dr, SPRINGDALE HEIGHTS, NSW, 2641
Table Top Table Top Public School, Burma Rd, TABLE TOP, NSW, 2640
The Retreat The Retreat Public Hall, Riverina Hwy, FINLEY, NSW, 2713
The Rock The Rock Central School, Ford St, THE ROCK, NSW, 2655
Thurgoona Thurgoona Public School, Bottlebrush St, THURGOONA, NSW, 2640
Tocumwal Tocumwal Public School, Morris St, TOCUMWAL, NSW, 2714
Tooleybuc Tooleybuc Central School, Murray St, TOOLEYBUC, NSW, 2736
Tooma Tooma Memorial Services Club, Walaregang Rd, TOOMA, NSW, 2642
Tumbarumba Tumbarumba High School, William St, TUMBARUMBA, NSW, 2653
Urana Urana Memorial Hall, Anna St, URANA, NSW, 2645
Wakool Wakool Public School, Flinders St, WAKOOL, NSW, 2710
Walbundrie Walbundrie Public School, Culcairn Rd, WALBUNDRIE, NSW, 2642
Walla Walla Walla Walla Public School, Commercial St, WALLA WALLA, NSW, 2659
Wanganella Wanganella Public Hall, Cobb Hwy, WANGANELLA, NSW, 2710
Wentworth Wentworth Public School, Darling St, WENTWORTH, NSW, 2648
Woomargama Woomargama Community Hall, Murray St, WOOMARGAMA, NSW, 2644
Yerong Creek Yerong Creek Public School, Cole St, YERONG CREEK, NSW, 2642
Adelong Adelong Community Health Centre, Tumut St, ADELONG, NSW, 2729
Batlow Batlow Central School, Pioneer St, BATLOW, NSW, 2730
Brungle Brungle Memorial Hall, Gundagai Rd, BRUNGLE, NSW, 2722
Lacmalac Lacmalac Memorial Hall, Lacmalac Rd, LACMALAC, NSW, 2720
Talbingo Talbingo Public School, Lampe St, TALBINGO, NSW, 2720
Tumut Tumut Primary School, Wynyard St, TUMUT, NSW, 2720
Emery Yamma Hall, Gilbert Rd, COLEAMBALLY, NSW, 2707
Hatfield Hatfield Public School, Courtney Dr, HATFIELD, NSW, 2715
Pooncarie Pooncarie Public School, Tarcoola St, POONCARIE, NSW, 2648
Tumut East Tumut High School, Bogong Pl, TUMUT, NSW, 2720
Sydney (Farrer) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Special Hospital Team 1 Borella House, Borella Rd, EAST ALBURY, NSW, 2640
Special Hospital Team 2 Ulupna Lodge, Coree St, FINLEY, NSW, 2713
Special Hospital Team 3 Orana Hostel, Poictiers St, DENILIQUIN, NSW, 2710
Special Hospital Team 4 Murray Haven Hostel, Punt Rd, BARHAM, NSW, 2732
Special Hospital Team 5 Wentworth District Hospital, Silver City Hwy, WENTWORTH, NSW, 2648
Special Hospital Team 6 Blakeney Lodge, Carey St, TUMUT, NSW, 2720


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top