House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Gilmore (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 83,206
Total Booths : 62
First Pref Booths In : 62
Votes Counted : 96.49%
AEC Date : 29/11/2001
AEC Time : 16:8:25  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
KNOTT, Peter ALP 20,011 26.06 -9.78
GASH, Joanna LP 43,089 56.11 +10.97
RYAN, Steve CTA 1,253 1.63 -0.36
McCLUNG, Jean CEC 113 0.15 +0.15
BANGE, Jane GRN 4,218 5.49 +2.78
HAYES, Michael DEM 3,323 4.33 +1.04
McLEOD, Paul UNI 339 0.44 +0.44
CROCKER, Geoff HAN 4,454 5.80 -5.24
FORMAL   76,800 95.66 -2.05
INFORMAL   3,485 4.34 +2.05
TOTAL   80,285 96.49  


Total TCP Booths in : 62
Total TCP Votes Counted : 96.49%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
GASH, Joanna LP 64.63% 54.55% 10.08%
KNOTT, Peter ALP 35.37% 45.45% -10.08%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 39,665 21,940
Absent 2,620 1,749
Postal 2,180 933
Pre-poll 4,833 2,306
Provisional 336 238
TOTAL 49,634 27,166

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
KNOTT, Peter 16,195 1,171 716 1,745 184
GASH, Joanna 34,372 2,200 1,954 4,285 278
RYAN, Steve 1,037 82 22 90 22
McCLUNG, Jean 90 5 6 9 3
BANGE, Jane 3,409 392 93 301 23
HAYES, Michael 2,640 267 113 279 24
McLEOD, Paul 283 23 6 19 8
CROCKER, Geoff 3,579 229 203 411 32
FORMAL 61,605 4,369 3,113 7,139 574
INFORMAL 3,077 173 23 180 32
TOTAL 64,682 4,542 3,136 7,319 606

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Bawley Point Bawley Point Bush Fire Brigade, Thrush St, BAWLEY POINT, NSW, 2539
Burrill Lake Burrill Lake Community Hall, Princess Ave, BURRILL LAKE, NSW, 2539
Milton Anglican Church Hall, Church St, MILTON, NSW, 2538
Mollymook Milton Ulladulla Baptist Church, 215 Matron Porter Dr, NARRAWALLEE, NSW, 2539
Ulladulla Ulladulla Civic Centre, Princes Hwy, ULLADULLA, NSW, 2539
Avoca Avoca Public School, Sheepwash Rd, AVOCA, NSW, 2577
Bundanoon Bundanoon Public School, Church St, BUNDANOON, NSW, 2578
Callala Beach Callala Beach Community Centre, Quay Rd, CALLALA BEACH, NSW, 2540
Cambewarra Cambewarra Public School, Kalinga St, CAMBEWARRA, NSW, 2540
Lake Conjola Lake Conjola Community Centre, Lake Conjola Entrance Rd, LAKE CONJOLA, NSW, 2539
Cudmirrah Cudmirrah Community Hall, Collier Dr, CUDMIRRAH, NSW, 2540
Culburra Culburra Public School, Carlton Cres, CULBURRA BEACH, NSW, 2540
Currarong Currarong Progress Association Hall, Walton Way, CURRARONG, NSW, 2540
Erowal Bay Erowal Bay Community Facilities Hall, King George St, EROWAL BAY, NSW, 2540
Exeter Exeter Public School, School La, EXETER, NSW, 2579
Falls Creek Falls Creek Public School, Vidler St, FALLS CREEK, NSW, 2540
Greenwell Point Greenwell Point Public School, Greenwell Point Rd, GREENWELL POINT, NSW, 2540
Huskisson Huskisson Public School, Sydney St, HUSKISSON, NSW, 2540
Hyams Beach Hyams Beach Fire Brigade Shed, Rose St, HYAMS BEACH, NSW, 2540
Kangaroo Valley Kangaroo Valley Public School, Moss Vale Rd, KANGAROO VALLEY, NSW, 2577
Manyana Manyana Community Centre, Sunset Strip, MANYANA, NSW, 2539
Nowra Nowra Public School, Plunkett St, NOWRA, NSW, 2541
Nowra East Nowra East Public School, Jervis St, NOWRA EAST, NSW, 2541
Nowra Hill Nowra Hill Public School, BTU Rd, NOWRA HILL, NSW, 2540
Nowra Hospital Shoalhaven District Hospital, Shoalhaven St, NOWRA, NSW, 2541
Illaroo Illaroo Road Public School, Illaroo Rd, NORTH NOWRA, NSW, 2541
Orient Point Orient Point Progress Association Hall, Otway St, ORIENT POINT, NSW, 2540
Penrose Penrose Hall, Kareela Rd, PENROSE, NSW, 2579
St Georges Basin St Georges Basin Scout Hall, Tasman Rd, ST GEORGES BASIN, NSW, 2540
Sanctuary Point Sanctuary Point Public School, Idlewild Ave, SANCTUARY POINT, NSW, 2540
Nowra Centre Wesley Centre, Berry St, NOWRA, NSW, 2541
Sussex Inlet Sussex Inlet Community Centre, Thomson St, SUSSEX INLET, NSW, 2540
Sutton Forest Sutton Forest Village Hall, Illawarra Hwy, SUTTON FOREST, NSW, 2577
Terara Terara Public School, Millbank Rd, TERARA, NSW, 2540
Tomerong Tomerong Public School, Hawken Rd, TOMERONG, NSW, 2540
Vincentia Vincentia Public School, The Wool Rd, VINCENTIA, NSW, 2540
Wingello Wingello Public School, Murrimba Rd, WINGELLO, NSW, 2579
Berry Berry Gateway Uniting Church, Albert St, BERRY, NSW, 2535
Bomaderry Bomaderry Public School, Cambewarra Rd, BOMADERRY, NSW, 2541
Bomaderry South Nowra T.A.F.E. College, Beinda St, BOMADERRY, NSW, 2541
Burrawang Burrawang Public School, Hoddle St, BURRAWANG, NSW, 2577
Gerringong Gerringong Public School, Archibald Rd, GERRINGONG, NSW, 2534
Gerroa Gerroa Neighbourhood Centre, 37 Stafford St, GERROA, NSW, 2534
Jamberoo Jamberoo Municipal Hall, Allowrie St, JAMBEROO, NSW, 2533
Kiama Kiama Showground Pavilion, Bong Bong St, KIAMA, NSW, 2533
Kiama Downs North Kiama Neighbourhood Centre, Meehan Dr, KIAMA DOWNS, NSW, 2533
Mayflower Mayflower Village, Belinda St, GERRINGONG, NSW, 2534
Minnamurra Minnamurra Public School, Charles Ave, MINNAMURRA, NSW, 2532
Moss Vale Moss Vale Public School, Browley St, MOSS VALE, NSW, 2577
Moss Vale Central Moss Vale Council Theatrette, Donkin Ave, MOSS VALE, NSW, 2577
Robertson Robertson School of Arts, Hoddle St, ROBERTSON, NSW, 2577
Shoalhaven Heads Shoalhaven Heads Community Centre, Shoalhaven Heads Rd, SHOALHAVEN HEADS, NSW, 2535
Werri Beach Werri Beach Progress Association Hall, Pacific Ave, WERRI BEACH, NSW, 2534
Basin View St Georges Basin Public School, Tallyan Point Rd, BASIN VIEW, NSW, 2540
Sydney (Gilmore) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Kiama South Kiama High School, Saddleback Mountain Rd, KIAMA, NSW, 2533
Nowra South Shoalhaven High School, Park Rd, NOWRA, NSW, 2541
Callala Bay Callala Community Centre, Emmett St, CALLALA BAY, NSW, 2540
Nowra North North Nowra Public School, 75 Judith Drive, NORTH NOWRA, NSW, 2541
Special Hospital Team 1 Milton/Ulladulla Hospital, Princes Hwy, MILTON, NSW, 2538
Special Hospital Team 2 Berry Masonic Village, 41 Albany St, BERRY, NSW, 2535
Special Hospital Team 3 Linkside Nursing Home, Old Wingello Rd, BUNDANOON, NSW, 2578


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top