House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Grayndler (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 85,619
Total Booths : 46
First Pref Booths In : 46
Votes Counted : 92.52%
AEC Date : 30/11/2001
AEC Time : 11:44:52  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
BAIRD, Matthew DEM 6,750 9.12 +3.34
O'CONNOR, Kane HAN 1,485 2.01 -1.06
JOHNSON, Sue 954 1.29 +1.29
ALBANESE, Anthony ALP 36,379 49.15 -6.56
KENWORTHY, Brett LP 16,971 22.93 +2.16
HALE, Sylvia GRN 9,666 13.06 +8.42
WAN, Guang Hua UNI 1,009 1.36 -3.14
HERDEN, Chris CTA 805 1.09 +0.35
..... NAN 0 0.00 -3.78
..... DSL 0 0.00 -0.73
..... NLP 0 0.00 -0.25
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.05
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
FORMAL   74,019 93.44 -1.45
INFORMAL   5,193 6.56 +1.45
TOTAL   79,212 92.52  


Total TCP Booths in : 46
Total TCP Votes Counted : 92.52%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
ALBANESE, Anthony ALP 71.29% 72.32% -1.03%
KENWORTHY, Brett LP 28.71% 27.68% 1.03%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote ALP LP
Ordinary 44,235 17,205
Absent 4,328 2,123
Postal 1,186 717
Pre-poll 2,448 1,051
Provisional 573 153
TOTAL 52,770 21,249

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
BAIRD, Matthew 5,391 791 133 365 70
O'CONNOR, Kane 1,185 159 64 66 11
JOHNSON, Sue 797 92 13 33 19
ALBANESE, Anthony 30,798 2,577 920 1,671 413
KENWORTHY, Brett 13,820 1,582 617 836 116
HALE, Sylvia 8,000 1,037 113 433 83
WAN, Guang Hua 814 92 25 72 6
HERDEN, Chris 635 121 18 23 8
FORMAL 61,440 6,451 1,903 3,499 726
INFORMAL 4,594 363 37 139 60
TOTAL 66,034 6,814 1,940 3,638 786

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Ashbury Ashbury Public School, Trevenar St, ASHBURY, NSW, 2193
Ashfield Ashfield Town Hall, Liverpool Rd, ASHFIELD, NSW, 2131
Ashfield East Ashfield Boys High School, Liverpool Rd, ASHFIELD, NSW, 2131
Canterbury North Canterbury Primary School, Church St, CANTERBURY, NSW, 2193
Dulwich Hill West Dulwich Hill Salvation Army Hall, Dulwich Street, DULWICH HILL, NSW, 2203
Hurlstone Park St Stephanos Church Hall, 650 New Canterbury Rd, HURLSTONE PARK, NSW, 2193
Marrickville Marrickville Town Hall, 307 Marrickville Rd, MARRICKVILLE, NSW, 2204
Marrickville Central Marrickville Public School, Chapel St, MARRICKVILLE, NSW, 2204
Marrickville South Ferncourt Public School, Premier St, MARRICKVILLE, NSW, 2204
Riverside Marrickville West Public School, Beauchamp Rd, MARRICKVILLE, NSW, 2204
Riverside North Dulwich Hill Public School, Kintore St, DULWICH HILL, NSW, 2203
Summer Hill St Andrews Church, 2 Henson St, SUMMER HILL, NSW, 2130
Summer Hill North Grosvenor House, 56 Liverpool Rd, SUMMER HILL, NSW, 2130
Summer Hill South Summer Hill Public School, Moonbie St, SUMMER HILL, NSW, 2130
The Warren Marrickville Uniting Church, 388 Illawarra Rd, MARRICKVILLE, NSW, 2204
Yeo Park Yeo Park Infants School, Victoria St, ASHFIELD, NSW, 2131
St Peters St Peters Public School, St Peters St, ST PETERS, NSW, 2044
Sydenham Tillman Park Childcare Centre, 79 Unwins Bridge Rd, TEMPE, NSW, 2044
Tempe Tempe High School, Unwins Bridge Rd, TEMPE, NSW, 2044
Annandale Annandale Public School, 25 Johnston St, ANNANDALE, NSW, 2038
Camdenville Camdenville Public School, Laura St, NEWTOWN, NSW, 2042
Camperdown Bridge Road School, 127 Parramatta Rd, CAMPERDOWN, NSW, 2050
Camperdown South Australia Street Infants School, 229 Australia St, NEWTOWN, NSW, 2042
Dulwich Hill Dulwich Hill High School, Seaview St, DULWICH HILL, NSW, 2203
Enmore Sydney Institute of Technology, Design Centre, 110 Edgeware Road, ENMORE, NSW, 2042
Kegworth Kegworth Public School, Kegworth St, LEICHHARDT, NSW, 2040
Leichhardt Leichhardt Town Hall, Norton St, LEICHHARDT, NSW, 2040
Leichhardt East Leichhardt High School, 210 Balmain Rd, LEICHHARDT, NSW, 2040
Leichhardt South St Fiacres Church Hall, MacKenzie St, LEICHHARDT, NSW, 2040
Lewisham Lewisham Public School, The Boulevarde, LEWISHAM, NSW, 2049
Lilyfield Orange Grove Public School, Perry St, LILYFIELD, NSW, 2040
Lilyfield North St Marks Church Hall, 31 O'Neill St, LILYFIELD, NSW, 2040
Newington Wilkins Public School, Park Rd, MARRICKVILLE, NSW, 2204
Petersham Petersham Town Hall, 107 Crystal St, PETERSHAM, NSW, 2049
Petersham East Petersham Technical College, 27 Crystal St, PETERSHAM, NSW, 2049
Petersham North Taverners Hill Public School, Elswick Street, PETERSHAM, NSW, 2049
Stanmore Stanmore Public School, Cambridge St, STANMORE, NSW, 2048
Stanmore North St Michael's School, Percival Rd, STANMORE, NSW, 2048
Annandale North (Grayndler) Annandale North Public School, 206 Johnston St, ANNANDALE, NSW, 2038
St Clements St Clements Anglican Church, 90 Petersham Rd, MARRICKVILLE, NSW, 2204
Newtown North (Grayndler) Newtown Uniting Church Hall, 280A King St, NEWTOWN, NSW, 2042
Sydney (Grayndler) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Ashfield North (Grayndler) St John's Anglican Church, 64 Bland St, ASHFIELD, NSW, 2131
Special Hospital Team 1 Cardinal Freeman Village, Clissold St, ASHFIELD, NSW, 2131
Special Hospital Team 2 Weroona Home, 39 Mary St, LEICHHARDT, NSW, 2040
Special Hospital Team 3 Rosedale Nursing Home, 444 Marrickville Rd, MARRICKVILLE, NSW, 2204


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top