House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Gwydir (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 84,188
Total Booths : 126
First Pref Booths In : 126
Votes Counted : 95.54%
AEC Date : 28/11/2001
AEC Time : 14:27:24  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
WITTEN, Richard CEC 1,197 1.56 +1.48
HAIGH, Bruce IND 4,637 6.04 +6.04
GRAHAM, Ken DEM 1,242 1.62 -0.83
ROGERS, Colin HAN 7,716 10.04 -9.10
STRACHAN, Neil GRN 1,324 1.72 +1.52
WEBER, Harry LEF 1,194 1.55 +1.55
ANDERSON, John NP 40,437 52.63 +11.15
MURNAIN, Anne ALP 17,402 22.65 -5.71
EDWARDS, Gary IND 389 0.51 -0.32
O'REGAN, Bevan IND 1,289 1.68 +1.68
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.91
..... CTA 0 0.00 -1.28
..... OTH 0 0.00 -1.82
..... UNI 0 0.00 -0.00
..... LP 0 0.00 -3.18
..... SEP 0 0.00 -0.03
..... FST 0 0.00 -0.05
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.01
..... NLP 0 0.00 +0.00
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.16
FORMAL   76,827 95.52 -0.51
INFORMAL   3,603 4.48 +0.51
TOTAL   80,430 95.54  


Total TCP Booths in : 126
Total TCP Votes Counted : 91.26%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
ANDERSON, John NP 64.88% 62.00% 2.88%
MURNAIN, Anne ALP 35.12% 38.00% -2.88%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote NP ALP
Ordinary 40,442 22,951
Absent 4,252 1,927
Postal 2,479 882
Pre-poll 2,416 1,013
Provisional 255 210
TOTAL 49,844 26,983

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
WITTEN, Richard 1,007 105 24 40 21
HAIGH, Bruce 3,955 285 178 199 20
GRAHAM, Ken 914 185 54 82 7
ROGERS, Colin 6,463 555 350 291 57
STRACHAN, Neil 992 206 44 70 12
WEBER, Harry 919 162 48 54 11
ANDERSON, John 32,894 3,336 2,045 1,990 172
MURNAIN, Anne 14,920 1,181 549 604 148
EDWARDS, Gary 298 58 7 22 4
O'REGAN, Bevan 1,031 106 62 77 13
FORMAL 63,393 6,179 3,361 3,429 465
INFORMAL 3,164 255 52 99 33
TOTAL 66,557 6,434 3,413 3,528 498

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Bylong Bylong Upper Public School, Upper Bylong Rd, BYLONG, NSW, 2849
Dunedoo Dunedoo Central School, Diligah St, DUNEDOO, NSW, 2844
Euchareena Euchareena Public School, Walter St, EUCHAREENA, NSW, 2866
Glen Alice Glen Alice Public School, Beaumont St, GLEN ALICE, NSW, 2849
Goolma Goolma Public School, Dubbo Rd, GOOLMA, NSW, 2852
Gulgong Gulgong Memorial Hall, Herbert St, GULGONG, NSW, 2852
Hargraves Hargraves Public School, Bowen St, HARGRAVES, NSW, 2850
Ilford Ilford Public School, Mudgee Rd, ILFORD, NSW, 2850
Kandos Kandos High School, Fleming St, KANDOS, NSW, 2848
Lue Lue Public School, Swanston St, LUE, NSW, 2850
Mudgee Police and Community Youth Club, Market St, MUDGEE, NSW, 2850
Mudgee High School Mudgee High School, Cnr Horatio And Douro St, MUDGEE, NSW, 2850
Mudgee South Cudgegong Valley Public School, Madeira Rd, MUDGEE, NSW, 2850
Rylstone Rylstone Memorial Hall, Louee St, RYLSTONE, NSW, 2849
Ulan Ulan Public School, Main St, ULAN, NSW, 2850
Windeyer Windeyer Public School, Mudgee Rd, WINDEYER, NSW, 2850
Wollar Wollar Public School, Mudgee Rd, WOLLAR, NSW, 2850
Aberdeen Aberdeen Public School, Segenhoe St, ABERDEEN, NSW, 2336
Ashley Ashley Community Hall, Boolooroo Street, ASHLEY, NSW, 2400
Baan Baa Baan Baa Public School, Curracaba Rd, BAAN BAA, NSW, 2383
Baradine Baradine Central School, Queen St, BARADINE, NSW, 2396
Bellata Bellata Hall, Wilga St, BELLATA, NSW, 2397
Binnaway Binnaway Central School, David St, BINNAWAY, NSW, 2395
Blackville Blackville Public School, O'Neile St, BLACKVILLE, NSW, 2343
Blandford Blandford Public School, New England Hwy, BLANDFORD, NSW, 2338
Boggabilla Boggabilla Central School, South St, BOGGABILLA, NSW, 2409
Boggabri Boggabri Public School, Merton St, BOGGABRI, NSW, 2382
Boomi Boomi Public School, Werrina St, BOOMI, NSW, 2405
Breeza Breeza Hall, Currabubula Rd, BREEZA, NSW, 2381
Bugaldie Bugaldie Memorial Hall, Baradine Rd, BUGALDIE, NSW, 2357
Bullarah Bullarah Public School, Gwydir Hwy, MOREE, NSW, 2400
Bunnan Bunnan Memorial Hall, Main Rd, BUNNAN, NSW, 2337
Burren Junction Burren Junction Public School, Alma St, BURREN JUNCTION, NSW, 2386
Carinda Carinda Public School, McNamara St, CARINDA, NSW, 2831
Caroona Caroona Mechanics Institute, CAROONA, NSW, 2343
Carroll Carroll Public School, David St, CARROLL, NSW, 2340
Cassilis Cassilis Hall, CASSILIS, NSW, 2329
Collarenebri Collarenebri Central School, High St, COLLARENEBRI, NSW, 2833
Coolah Coolah Public School, Binnia St, COOLAH, NSW, 2843
Coolatai Coolatai Hall, Wallangra Rd, COOLATAI, NSW, 2402
Coonabarabran Coonabarabran Shire Hall, John Street, COONABARABRAN, NSW, 2357
Croppa Creek Croppa Creek Public School, CROPPA CREEK, NSW, 2411
Cumborah Recreation Club, CUMBORAH, NSW, 2832
Curlewis Curlewis Public School, Goran St, CURLEWIS, NSW, 2381
Dangar Village Air League Hall, Anne St, NARRABRI, NSW, 2390
Edgeroi Coronation Hall, EDGEROI, NSW, 2390
Fairfax Fairfax Public School, Maules Creek Rd, MAULES CREEK, NSW, 2382
Garah Garah Public School, Benarra St, GARAH, NSW, 2405
Goodooga Goodooga Central School, Doyle St, GOODOOGA, NSW, 2831
Gravesend Gravesend Public School, Gwydir St, GRAVESEND, NSW, 2401
Gundy Gundy Public Hall, Duke St, GUNDY, NSW, 2337
Gunnedah Gunnedah Town Hall, Conadilly St, GUNNEDAH, NSW, 2380
Gunnedah High Gunnedah High School, Marquis St, GUNNEDAH, NSW, 2380
Gurley Post Office Store, Newell Hwy, GURLEY, NSW, 2398
Gwabegar Gwabegar Public School, Chauvel St, GWABEGAR, NSW, 2356
Kelvin Kelvin Hall, Kelvin Rd, KELVIN, NSW, 2380
Leadville Leadville Memorial Hall, LEADVILLE, NSW, 2831
Lightning Ridge Lightning Ridge Public School, Amber St, LIGHTNING RIDGE, NSW, 2834
Mendooran Mendooran Central School, MENDOORAN, NSW, 2842
Moonan Flat Moonan Flat Public School, Scone Barry Rd, MOONAN FLAT, NSW, 2337
Moree Multi Purpose Centre High School, Frome St, MOREE, NSW, 2400
Moree East Police Citizens Youth Club, Boston Street, MOREE, NSW, 2400
Moree West St Francis Xaviers Parish Hall, Boston St, MOREE, NSW, 2400
Gunnedah South Gunnedah South Primary School, Stock Rd, GUNNEDAH, NSW, 2380
Mullaley Mullaley Public School, Nombi St, MULLALEY, NSW, 2379
Mungindi Mungindi Central School, Bucknell St, MUNGINDI, NSW, 2406
Murrurundi Murrurundi C.W.A. Rooms, Mayne St, MURRURUNDI, NSW, 2338
Narrabri Primary School Auditorium, Balonne St, NARRABRI, NSW, 2390
Narrabri West Anglican Hall, Burigal St, NARRABRI WEST, NSW, 2390
North Star Community Hall, NORTH STAR, NSW, 2408
Pallamallawa Pallamallawa Public School, Centre St, PALLAMALLAWA, NSW, 2399
Pilliga Pilliga Public School, Dangar St, PILLIGA, NSW, 2388
Pine Ridge Pine Ridge Hall, PINE RIDGE, NSW, 2343
Premer Premer Public School, Ellerslie St, PREMER, NSW, 2381
Purlewaugh Mechanics Institute, PURLEWAUGH, NSW, 2357
Quirindi Quirindi High School, Hill St, QUIRINDI, NSW, 2343
Rowena Rowena Public School, Shaw St, ROWENA, NSW, 2387
Scone St Lukes Hall, Liverpool St, SCONE, NSW, 2337
Scone High School Scone High School, Gundy Rd, SCONE, NSW, 2337
Scone East Senior Citizens Centre, Oxford St, SCONE, NSW, 2337
Spring Ridge Spring Ridge Public School, Darby Rd, SPRING RIDGE, NSW, 2343
Tambar Springs Tambar Springs Public School, Tambar St, TAMBAR SPRINGS, NSW, 2381
Terry Hie Hie Terry Hie Hie Hall, TERRY HIE HIE, NSW, 2400
Tulloona Tulloona Public School, Boori Rd, TULLOONA, NSW, 2400
Upper Rouchel Upper Rouchel School of Arts, UPPER ROUCHEL, NSW, 2336
Warialda Warialda Primary School, Hope St, WARIALDA, NSW, 2402
Warialda Rail Sporting Club, Avoca st, WARIALDA RAIL, NSW, 2402
Walgett High School Auditorium, Arthur St, WALGETT, NSW, 2832
Wallabadah Wallabadah Public School, Martin St, WALLABADAH, NSW, 2343
Wee Waa Wee Waa Anglican Church Hall, Cowper St, WEE WAA, NSW, 2388
Wingen Wingen School of Arts, WINGEN, NSW, 2337
Willow Tree Willow Tree Community Hall, New England Highway, WILLOW TREE, NSW, 2339
Merriwa Merriwa School of Arts, Bow St, MERRIWA, NSW, 2329
Balladoran Balladoran Memorial Hall, BALLADORAN, NSW, 2831
Bourke TAFE College, Oxley St, BOURKE, NSW, 2840
Brewarrina Brewarrina Community Hall, Cnr Bourke & Sandon Sts, BREWARRINA, NSW, 2839
Collie Collie Public School, Wonbobbie St, COLLIE, NSW, 2827
Coonamble Coonamble High School, 23 Aberford St, COONAMBLE, NSW, 2829
Curban Curban Hall, CURBAN, NSW, 2827
Elong Elong Elong Community Hall, ELONG ELONG, NSW, 2831
Enngonia Enngonia Public School, Belalie St, ENNGONIA, NSW, 2840
Geurie Geurie Public School, Narragal St, GEURIE, NSW, 2831
Gilgandra Gilgandra High School, Wrigley St, GILGANDRA, NSW, 2827
Gollan Gollan Hall, GOLLAN, NSW, 2820
Gulargambone Gulargambone Central School, Yalcogrin St, GULARGAMBONE, NSW, 2828
Louth Louth Public School, Hughes & Becker Sts, LOUTH, NSW, 2840
Montefiores Christian School, Gipps St, MONTEFIORES, NSW, 2820
Mumbil Mumbil Public School, Apsley Cres, MUMBIL, NSW, 2820
Quambone Quambone Public School, Mungi Mungi St, QUAMBONE, NSW, 2831
Stuart Town Stuart Town Public School, Orange Rd, STUART TOWN, NSW, 2820
Tooraweenah Tooraweenah Public School, Bridge St, TOORAWEENAH, NSW, 2831
Wanaaring Wanaaring Public School, O'Grady St, WANAARING, NSW, 2840
Weilmoringle Weilmoringle Public School, Burns Rd, WEILMORINGLE, NSW, 2839
Wellington Civic Hall, Swift, Street, WELLINGTON, NSW, 2820
Wellington East Wellington Scout Hall, Pierce Street, WELLINGTON, NSW, 2820
Sydney (Gwydir) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Toomelah Toomelah Public School, Bruxner Highway, BOGGABILLA, NSW, 2409
Special Hospital Team 1 Warialda Hospital, Long St, WARIALDA, NSW, 2402
Special Hospital Team 2 Gilgandra Hospital, Chelmsford Ave, GILGANDRA, NSW, 2827
Special Hospital Team 3 Bellhaven Nursing Home, Warruga Pl, WELLINGTON, NSW, 2820
Special Hospital Team 4 Coolah Aged Hostel, 40 Goddard Street, COOLAH, NSW, 2843
Special Hospital Team 5 Namoi Aged Care Hostel, Cameron St, NARRABRI, NSW, 2390
Special Hospital Team 6 Gunnedah Nursing Home, 2 Apex St, GUNNEDAH, NSW, 2380
Special Hospital Team 7 Bourke District Hospital, Tarcoon St, BOURKE, NSW, 2840
Special Hospital Team 8 Scott Memorial Hospital, 2-4 Stafford St, SCONE, NSW, 2337
Special Hospital Team 9 Quirindi & District Community Health Cnr, Nowland St, QUIRINDI, NSW, 2343


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top