House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Hume (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 85,264
Total Booths : 86
First Pref Booths In : 86
Votes Counted : 96.15%
AEC Date : 26/11/2001
AEC Time : 15:8:48  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
SCHULTZ, Alby LP 41,899 52.99 +7.45
WATCHIRS, Kevin GRN 3,435 4.34 +1.38
ROXBURGH, James DEM 3,762 4.76 +0.82
PRELL, Charlie HAN 6,589 8.33 -2.29
MERRIMAN, Jan ALP 23,389 29.58 -2.74
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.70
..... CEC 0 0.00 -0.15
..... NP 0 0.00 -3.74
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
..... CTA 0 0.00 -0.03
FORMAL   79,074 96.45 +0.11
INFORMAL   2,908 3.55 -0.11
TOTAL   81,982 96.15  


Total TCP Booths in : 86
Total TCP Votes Counted : 96.15%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
SCHULTZ, Alby LP 59.79% 57.33% 2.46%
MERRIMAN, Jan ALP 40.21% 42.67% -2.46%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 38,880 26,938
Absent 3,458 2,046
Postal 2,100 938
Pre-poll 2,623 1,684
Provisional 217 190
TOTAL 47,278 31,796

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
SCHULTZ, Alby 34,574 2,949 1,911 2,286 179
WATCHIRS, Kevin 2,727 426 74 189 19
ROXBURGH, James 3,011 355 106 266 24
PRELL, Charlie 5,565 393 228 372 31
MERRIMAN, Jan 19,941 1,381 719 1,194 154
FORMAL 65,818 5,504 3,038 4,307 407
INFORMAL 2,518 223 44 100 23
TOTAL 68,336 5,727 3,082 4,407 430

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Bendick Murrell Bendick Murrell Public School, Little St, BENDICK MURRELL, NSW, 2803
Bigga Bigga Memorial Hall, Binda St, BIGGA, NSW, 2583
Binda Binda Public School, Duncan St, BINDA, NSW, 2583
Boorowa Boorowa Central School, Pudman St, BOOROWA, NSW, 2586
Bradfordville Bradfordville Public School, Hampden St, GOULBURN, NSW, 2580
Bungonia Bungonia Progress Association Hall, King St, BUNGONIA, NSW, 2580
Collector Collector Memorial Hall, Bourke St, COLLECTOR, NSW, 2581
Crookwell Crookwell Public School, Denison St, CROOKWELL, NSW, 2583
Dalton Dalton Public School, Jobson St, DALTON, NSW, 2581
Frogmore Frogmore Public Hall, Reids Flat Rd, FROGMORE, NSW, 2586
Goulburn Wesley Centre, 43 Goldsmith St, GOULBURN, NSW, 2580
Goulburn East Goulburn East Public School, May St, GOULBURN, NSW, 2580
Goulburn High Goulburn High School, Deccan St, GOULBURN, NSW, 2580
Goulburn North St Joseph's Primary School, Lagoon St, GOULBURN, NSW, 2580
Goulburn South Goulburn South Public School, Addison St, GOULBURN, NSW, 2580
Goulburn West Goulburn West Public School, Elizabeth St, GOULBURN, NSW, 2580
Grabben Gullen Grabben Gullen Public Hall, Camp St, GRABBEN GULLEN, NSW, 2583
Gundaroo Gundaroo Public School, Lot St, GUNDAROO, NSW, 2620
Gunning Gunning Public School, Yass St, GUNNING, NSW, 2581
Koorawatha Koorawatha Public School, Crowther St, KOORAWATHA, NSW, 2807
Laggan Laggan Public School, Bathurst Rd, LAGGAN, NSW, 2583
Maimuru Maimuru Public School, School La, MAIMURU, NSW, 2594
Marulan Marulan Public School, George St, MARULAN, NSW, 2579
Monteagle Monteagle Public School, Murringo St, MONTEAGLE, NSW, 2594
Murringo Murringo Public School, Boorowa St, MURRINGO, NSW, 2594
Reids Flat Reids Flat Public School, Albert St, REIDS FLAT, NSW, 2586
Rugby Rugby Public School, Boorowa/Crookwell Rd, RUGBY, NSW, 2583
Rye Park Rye Park Public School, Hume St, RYE PARK, NSW, 2586
Sutton (Hume) Sutton Public School, Victoria St, SUTTON, NSW, 2620
Tallong Tallong Public School, Bumballa Rd, TALLONG, NSW, 2579
Tarago Tarago Town Hall, Wallace St, TARAGO, NSW, 2580
Taralga Taralga Memorial Hall, Orchard St, TARALGA, NSW, 2580
Tuena Tuena Community Hall, Bathurst Rd, TUENA, NSW, 2583
Wombat Wombat Public School, Rose St, WOMBAT, NSW, 2587
Young Young Town Hall, Boorowa St, YOUNG, NSW, 2594
Young North Young Police and Community Youth Club, Zouch St, YOUNG, NSW, 2594
Binalong Binalong Mechanics Institute Hall, Wellington St, BINALONG, NSW, 2584
Bookham Bookham Memorial Hall, Hume Hwy, BOOKHAM, NSW, 2582
Bowning Bowning Community Hall, Short Street, BOWNING, NSW, 2582
Bribbaree Bribbaree Public School, Weedallion St, BRIBBAREE, NSW, 2594
Galong Galong Public School, Linden Rd, GALONG, NSW, 2585
Harden Harden C.W.A Rooms, Neill St, HARDEN, NSW, 2587
Jugiong Jugiong Memorial Hall, Audley St, JUGIONG, NSW, 2726
Milvale Milvale Church Hall, Stockinbingal Rd, MILVALE, NSW, 2594
Murrumbateman Murrumbateman Recreation Grounds Hall, Barton Hwy, MURRUMBATEMAN, NSW, 2582
Murrumburrah Murrumburrah Old Court House, Albury St, MURRUMBURRAH, NSW, 2587
Wee Jasper Wee Jasper Memorial Hall, Yass Rd, WEE JASPER, NSW, 2582
Yass St Augustine's Parish Hall, Meehan St, YASS, NSW, 2582
Appin Appin Public School, 97 Appin Rd, APPIN, NSW, 2560
Bargo Bargo Community Hall, Radnor St, BARGO, NSW, 2574
Buxton Buxton Public School, Hassall Rd, BUXTON, NSW, 2571
Douglas Park Douglas Park Public School, 111 Camden Rd, DOUGLAS PARK, NSW, 2569
Menangle (Hume) Menangle School Of Arts Hall, Station St, MENANGLE, NSW, 2568
Mount Hunter Mount Hunter Public School, 165 Burragorang Rd, MOUNT HUNTER, NSW, 2570
Oakdale Oakdale Public School, Blatman Ave, OAKDALE, NSW, 2570
Orangeville Orangeville Uniting Church Hall, Werriberri Rd, ORANGEVILLE, NSW, 2570
Picton Picton Masonic Centre, 2 Colden St, PICTON, NSW, 2571
Silverdale Silverdale Childcare Centre, 131 Taylors Rd, SILVERDALE, NSW, 2752
Tahmoor Tahmoor Community Centre, 6 Harper Pl, TAHMOOR, NSW, 2573
The Oaks The Oaks Public School, Burragorang St, THE OAKS, NSW, 2570
Thirlmere Thirlmere Public School, Oaks Rd, THIRLMERE, NSW, 2572
Warragamba Warragamba Public School, Weir Rd, WARRAGAMBA, NSW, 2752
Wilton Tim Blair Community Centre, Broughton St, WILTON, NSW, 2571
Yanderra Yanderra Public School, Harley St, YANDERRA, NSW, 2574
Berrima Holy Trinity Church Hall, Argyle St, BERRIMA, NSW, 2577
Bowral Bowral Memorial Hall, Bendooley St, BOWRAL, NSW, 2576
Bowral South Bowral High School, Park Rd, BOWRAL, NSW, 2576
Glenquarry Glenquarry Public School, Tourist Rd, GLENQUARRY, NSW, 2576
Hill Top Hill Top Community Centre, Cumbertine St, HILLTOP, NSW, 2575
Kangaloon Kangaloon Public School, Kangaloon Rd, KANGALOON, NSW, 2576
Mittagong Mittagong Public School, Albert St, MITTAGONG, NSW, 2575
Mittagong South Mittagong Pre-School Kindergarten, Waverley Parade, MITTAGONG, NSW, 2575
Yerrinbool Yerrinbool Community Hall, Everest St, YERRINBOOL, NSW, 2575
Yass North Yass High School, Grampian St, YASS, NSW, 2582
Young South Young South Public School, Bruce St, YOUNG, NSW, 2594
Colo Vale Colo Vale Community Hall, Railway Pde, COLO VALE, NSW, 2575
Sydney (Hume) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Welby Welby Community Hall, Currockbilly St, WELBY, NSW, 2575
Canyonleigh Canyonleigh Community Hall, Canyonleigh Road, CANYONLEIGH, NSW, 2577
New Berrima New Berrima Community Centre, Sydney St, NEW BERRIMA, NSW, 2577
Cawdor (Hume) Cawdor Public School, Cawdor Rd, CAWDOR, NSW, 2570
Cobbitty (Hume) Cobbitty Public School, Cobbitty Rd, COBBITTY, NSW, 2570
Special Hospital Team 1 Mt Eymard Retirement Village, Moss Vale Rd, BOWRAL, NSW, 2576
Special Hospital Team 2 Boorowa District Hospital, Dry St, BOOROWA, NSW, 2586
Special Hospital Team 3 Mount Saint Josephs Home, Campbell St, YOUNG, NSW, 2594
Special Hospital Team 4 Crookwell District Hospital, Kialla Rd, CROOKWELL, NSW, 2583


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top