House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Kingsford Smith (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 86,036
Total Booths : 46
First Pref Booths In : 46
Votes Counted : 94.60%
AEC Date : 29/11/2001
AEC Time : 12:55:3  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
BROWN, Jill HAN 3,710 4.86 -0.81
NOTLEY-SMITH, Bruce LP 26,169 34.26 +3.27
HURWITZ, Arthur GRN 5,551 7.27 +3.65
CARMAN, Marina 558 0.73 +0.73
BRERETON, Laurie ALP 36,428 47.69 -3.70
ZAKRZEWSKI, Peter DEM 3,974 5.20 +1.19
..... UNI 0 0.00 -3.65
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.65
..... NLP 0 0.00 -0.03
FORMAL   76,390 93.86 -0.96
INFORMAL   4,996 6.14 +0.96
TOTAL   81,386 94.60  


Total TCP Booths in : 46
Total TCP Votes Counted : 94.60%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
BRERETON, Laurie ALP 58.90% 62.95% -4.05%
NOTLEY-SMITH, Bruce LP 41.10% 37.05% 4.05%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote ALP LP
Ordinary 38,109 26,036
Absent 2,821 2,173
Postal 1,482 1,228
Pre-poll 2,193 1,720
Provisional 390 238
TOTAL 44,995 31,395

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
BROWN, Jill 3,147 220 132 180 31
NOTLEY-SMITH, Bruce 21,720 1,754 1,079 1,426 190
HURWITZ, Arthur 4,596 547 99 267 42
CARMAN, Marina 418 84 15 34 7
BRERETON, Laurie 31,132 1,975 1,264 1,728 329
ZAKRZEWSKI, Peter 3,132 414 121 278 29
FORMAL 64,145 4,994 2,710 3,913 628
INFORMAL 4,360 337 56 174 69
TOTAL 68,505 5,331 2,766 4,087 697

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Banksmeadow Banksmeadow Public School,Pre School Centre, Cnr Wilson & Herford Sts, BANKSMEADOW, NSW, 2019
Botany Botany Public School, 1076 Botany Rd, BOTANY, NSW, 2019
Botany East Pagewood Public School, Page St, BOTANY, NSW, 2019
Bunnerong St Agnes School, 511 Bunnerong Rd, MATRAVILLE, NSW, 2036
Chifley Chifley Public School, Mitchell St, CHIFLEY, NSW, 2036
Eastlakes Horner Memorial Uniting Church Hall, King St, EASTLAKES, NSW, 2018
Eastlakes East Eastlakes Community Hall, Florence Ave, EASTLAKES, NSW, 2018
Hillsdale Matraville Primary School, Cnr Beauchamp & Bunnerong Rds, MATRAVILLE, NSW, 2036
La Perouse La Perouse Public School, Yarra Rd, PHILLIP BAY, NSW, 2036
Malabar Malabar Public School, Victoria St, MALABAR, NSW, 2036
Maroubra St Johns Church Hall, 339A Maroubra Rd, MAROUBRA, NSW, 2035
Maroubra Bay Maroubra Bay Primary School, Duncan St, MAROUBRA, NSW, 2035
Maroubra East Uniting Church ,Child Care Hall, Cnr Storey St & Malabar Rd, MAROUBRA, NSW, 2035
Maroubra Junction Maroubra High School, Anzac Pde, MAROUBRA, NSW, 2035
Mascot Mascot Public School, Primary Dept, King St, MASCOT, NSW, 2020
Mascot East J J Cahill Memorial High School, Sutherland St, MASCOT, NSW, 2020
Mascot North Mascot Senior Citizens Hall, Cnr Aloha & Coward Sts, MASCOT, NSW, 2020
Matraville Soldiers Settlement Public School, Primary Dept, Lawson St, MATRAVILLE, NSW, 2036
Nagle Park South Sydney High School, O'Sullivan Ave, MAROUBRA, NSW, 2035
Ocean View Park St Mary & St Joseph School Hall, Cnr Fitzgerald Ave & Malabar Rd, MAROUBRA, NSW, 2035
Daceyville South NSW Adult Migrant English Service, Banks Ave, DACEYVILLE, NSW, 2032
Prince Henry Admin Building, Anzac Pde, LITTLE BAY, NSW, 2036
Coogee Beach Eastward Senior Citizens Hall, Coogee Oval, Brook St, COOGEE, NSW, 2034
Coogee St Nicolas Hall, Carr St, COOGEE, NSW, 2034
Coogee Central Coogee Public School, Byron St, COOGEE, NSW, 2034
Coogee South Coogee South Public School, Moverly Rd, SOUTH COOGEE, NSW, 2034
Daceyville Daceyville Public School, Joffre Crescent, DACEYVILLE, NSW, 2032
Kensington Kensington Public School, Cnr Todman & Doncaster Aves, KENSINGTON, NSW, 2033
Kensington Park Scouts Hall, Cnr Day La & Strachan St, KINGSFORD, NSW, 2032
Kingsford St Georges Presbyterian Church Hall, 94 Houston Rd, KINGSFORD, NSW, 2032
Kensington West St Martins Hall, Todman Ave, KENSINGTON, NSW, 2033
The Rainbow Rainbow Street Public School, Rainbow St, RANDWICK, NSW, 2031
Kingsford South Holy Trinity Church Hall, Cnr Sturt St & Anzac Pde, KINGSFORD, NSW, 2032
Clovelly Beach (Kingsford Smith) Clovelly Surf Life Saving Club, Clovelly Rd, CLOVELLY, NSW, 2031
Prince Of Wales Edmund Blacket Function Room, High St, RANDWICK, NSW, 2031
Randwick Girls High Randwick Girls High School, Barker St, RANDWICK, NSW, 2031
The Spot Claremont College, 30 Coogee Bay Rd, RANDWICK, NSW, 2031
Peters Corner (Kingsford Smith) Randwick Presbyterian Church, Cnr Alison Rd & Cook St, RANDWICK, NSW, 2031
Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Clovelly North (Kingsford Smith) St Luke's Anglican Church, 69 Varna St, CLOVELLY, NSW, 2031
International International Terminal, Sydney Airport, MASCOT, NSW, 2020
Ansett Ansett Terminal, Domestic Airport, MASCOT, NSW, 2020
Qantas Qantas Terminal, Domestic Airport, MASCOT, NSW, 2020
Express Ansett Domestic Terminal, Domestic Airport, MASCOT, NSW, 2020
Special Hospital Team 1 Camelot Nursing Home, 768 Anzac Pde, MAROUBRA, NSW, 2035
Special Hospital Team 2 Rehabilitation and Spinal Units, Prince Henry Hospital, Anzac Pde, LITTLE BAY, NSW, 2036


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top