House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Lowe (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 83,298
Total Booths : 47
First Pref Booths In : 47
Votes Counted : 95.38%
AEC Date : 27/11/2001
AEC Time : 12:56:49  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
MURPHY, John ALP 33,508 44.77 +8.64
DOUST, David LP 31,400 41.96 +8.72
GARRETT, Anna DEM 3,359 4.49 +2.09
WONG, Ernest UNI 1,700 2.27 -1.76
KRUMINS, Harry HAN 1,463 1.95 -1.73
LANE, Max 267 0.36 +0.36
SOULOS, Mersina GRN 3,145 4.20 +2.42
..... OTH 0 0.00 -15.59
..... NAN 0 0.00 -2.19
..... CTA 0 0.00 -0.83
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
..... NLP 0 0.00 -0.11
..... DSL 0 0.00 -0.01
FORMAL   74,842 94.20 -1.26
INFORMAL   4,606 5.80 +1.26
TOTAL   79,448 95.38  


Total TCP Booths in : 47
Total TCP Votes Counted : 95.38%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
MURPHY, John ALP 53.81% 54.70% -0.89%
DOUST, David LP 46.19% 45.30% 0.89%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote ALP LP
Ordinary 34,384 29,181
Absent 2,523 2,197
Postal 1,465 1,509
Pre-poll 1,644 1,525
Provisional 255 159
TOTAL 40,271 34,571

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
MURPHY, John 28,840 1,870 1,268 1,314 216
DOUST, David 26,632 1,879 1,400 1,348 141
GARRETT, Anna 2,720 366 88 171 14
WONG, Ernest 1,401 121 49 113 16
KRUMINS, Harry 1,193 114 86 61 9
LANE, Max 218 25 8 12 4
SOULOS, Mersina 2,561 345 75 150 14
FORMAL 63,565 4,720 2,974 3,169 414
INFORMAL 4,086 295 72 108 45
TOTAL 67,651 5,015 3,046 3,277 459

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Ashfield North (Lowe) St John's Anglican Church, 64 Bland St, ASHFIELD, NSW, 2131
Croydon South St James Anglican Church, Cnr Liverpool Rd & Highbury St, CROYDON, NSW, 2132
Enfield South St Thomas Church Hall, CNR Coronation Pde and King St, ENFIELD, NSW, 2136
Abbotsford Abbotsford Public School, 350 Great North Rd, ABBOTSFORD, NSW, 2046
Burwood Burwood Public School, Conder St, BURWOOD, NSW, 2134
Burwood East Burwood Girls High School, Cheltenham Rd, CROYDON, NSW, 2132
Burwood North St Andrew's Anglican Church, 37 Swan Ave, STRATHFIELD, NSW, 2135
Burwood Park Christian Brothers College, 17 Comer St, BURWOOD, NSW, 2134
Canada Bay Lucas Gardens School, Cnr Queens Rd & Walker St, FIVE DOCK, NSW, 2046
Chiswick St Andrews Anglican Church, Cnr Bay Rd & Sibbick St, RUSSELL LEA, NSW, 2046
Concord Sydney Cheil Church, Cnr Concord Rd & Sydney St, CONCORD, NSW, 2137
Concord Central St Marks Presbyterian Church, 14 Cormiston Ave, CONCORD, NSW, 2137
Concord East Concord Public School Hall, Cnr Burwood Rd & Stanley St, CONCORD, NSW, 2137
Concord North Concord West Public School, 378 Concord Rd, CONCORD WEST, NSW, 2138
Concord Repatriation Hospital Concord Repatriation General Hospital, Hospital Rd, CONCORD WEST, NSW, 2138
Concord West Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Cnr Concord Rd & Victoria Ave, CONCORD WEST, NSW, 2138
Croydon Croydon Pre-School, 6 Railway St, CROYDON, NSW, 2132
Croydon Park Croydon Park Public School Hall, Georges River Rd, CROYDON PARK, NSW, 2133
Drummoyne Drummoyne Public School, Rawson Ave, DRUMMOYNE, NSW, 2047
Drummoyne North Drummoyne Civic Hall, 1a Marlborough St, DRUMMOYNE, NSW, 2047
Enfield Enfield Public School, Beaumaris St, ENFIELD, NSW, 2136
Five Dock Five Dock Public School, Henry St, FIVE DOCK, NSW, 2046
Five Dock Central Domremy College, 121 First Ave, FIVE DOCK, NSW, 2046
Flemington Homebush West Public School, Exeter Rd, HOMEBUSH WEST, NSW, 2140
Homebush Homebush Public School, Rochester St, HOMEBUSH, NSW, 2140
Homebush North Strathfield District Guide Hall, 53 Ismay Ave, HOMEBUSH, NSW, 2140
Homebush South St Patricks College, Francis St, STRATHFIELD WEST, NSW, 2140
Infants Home Infants Home, 17 Henry St, ASHFIELD, NSW, 2131
Malvern Hill Croydon Uniting Church, Murray St, CROYDON, NSW, 2132
Mortlake Mortlake Public School, Brays Rd, CONCORD, NSW, 2137
Drummoyne East Scalabrini Village, 80 St Georges Cres, DRUMMOYNE, NSW, 2047
Rhodes Former Rhodes Public School, Blaxland Rd, RHODES, NSW, 2138
Russell Lea Russell Lea Infants School, Lithgow St, RUSSELL LEA, NSW, 2046
Strathfield Strathfield Girls High School, Albert Rd, STRATHFIELD, NSW, 2135
Strathfield Central Chalmers Road Public School (Special), Cnr Chalmers & Newton Rds, STRATHFIELD, NSW, 2135
Strathfield North Strathfield North Public School Hall, 251 Concord Rd, NORTH STRATHFIELD, NSW, 2137
Strathfield South Strathfield South Public School Hall, 457 Liverpool Rd, STRATHFIELD SOUTH, NSW, 2136
Strathfield West St Johns Anglican Church, 93 Newton Rd, STRATHFIELD, NSW, 2135
Wareemba All Hallows Parish Centre, Halley St, FIVE DOCK, NSW, 2046
Wellbank Concord Kindergarten, Cnr Brewer & Bent Sts, CONCORD, NSW, 2137
Dobroyd Point Dobroyd Point Public School, Waratah St, HABERFIELD, NSW, 2045
Haberfield St Oswalds Anglican Church, Cnr Dalhousie & Dickson Sts, HABERFIELD, NSW, 2045
Haberfield West Haberfield Public School, Denman Ave, HABERFIELD, NSW, 2045
Sydney (Lowe) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Strathfield City Strathfield Uniting Church, Carrington Ave, STRATHFIELD, NSW, 2135
Special Hospital Team 1 Woodfield Retirement Village, 51-61 Parramatta Rd, HABERFIELD, NSW, 2045
Special Hospital Team 2 St John of God Hospital, 13 Grantham St, BURWOOD, NSW, 2134


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top