House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Lyne (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 86,126
Total Booths : 84
First Pref Booths In : 84
Votes Counted : 96.78%
AEC Date : 27/11/2001
AEC Time : 13:32:58  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
STANFIELD, Lynn HAN 8,178 10.21 -2.97
SARA, Dane William IND 963 1.20 +1.20
VAILE, Mark NP 42,699 53.30 +3.61
ISHERWOOD, Siobhan GRN 2,380 2.97 +0.75
JIRMAN, Philip DEM 2,237 2.79 +0.08
MULDOON, Graeme CEC 247 0.31 +0.07
STEVENS, Pat ALP 23,405 29.22 -0.01
..... OTH 0 0.00 -1.34
..... CTA 0 0.00 -1.38
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
FORMAL   80,109 96.10 -0.27
INFORMAL   3,247 3.90 +0.27
TOTAL   83,356 96.78  


Total TCP Booths in : 84
Total TCP Votes Counted : 96.78%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
VAILE, Mark NP 61.24% 60.13% 1.11%
STEVENS, Pat ALP 38.76% 39.87% -1.11%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote NP ALP
Ordinary 40,719 26,449
Absent 2,963 1,708
Postal 1,623 883
Pre-poll 3,297 1,706
Provisional 455 306
TOTAL 49,057 31,052

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
STANFIELD, Lynn 6,847 475 228 547 81
SARA, Dane William 768 98 22 60 15
VAILE, Mark 35,608 2,390 1,449 2,880 372
ISHERWOOD, Siobhan 1,897 257 47 134 45
JIRMAN, Philip 1,768 254 44 147 24
MULDOON, Graeme 206 20 6 10 5
STEVENS, Pat 20,074 1,177 710 1,225 219
FORMAL 67,168 4,671 2,506 5,003 761
INFORMAL 2,868 180 42 126 31
TOTAL 70,036 4,851 2,548 5,129 792

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Beechwood Beechwood School of Arts Hall, Pappinbarra Rd, BEECHWOOD, NSW, 2446
Byabarra Byabarra Public School, 1099 Comboyne Rd, BYABARRA, NSW, 2446
Comboyne Comboyne Primary School, Stennetts Rd, COMBOYNE, NSW, 2429
Crescent Head Crescent Head Community Hall, Baker Dr, CRESCENT HEAD, NSW, 2440
Frederickton Frederickton School of Arts Hall, Pacific Hwy, FREDERICKTON, NSW, 2440
Aldavilla Aldavilla Public School, Sherwood Rd, YARRAVEL, NSW, 2440
Port Macquarie South Hastings Primary School, Waniora Pkwy, PORT MACQUARIE, NSW, 2444
Hibbard Lions Club Hall, Hastings River Dr, PORT MACQUARIE, NSW, 2444
Hollisdale Hollisdale Hall, Pappinbarra Rd, HOLLISDALE, NSW, 2446
Huntingdon Huntingdon Public School, 2876 Oxley Hwy, HUNTINGDON, NSW, 2446
Kempsey Kempsey CWA Hall, John St, KEMPSEY, NSW, 2440
Kempsey East East Kempsey Public School, Innes St, KEMPSEY, NSW, 2440
Kempsey High Kempsey High School, Broughton St, WEST KEMPSEY, NSW, 2440
Kempsey Hospital Kempsey District Hospital, River St, WEST KEMPSEY, NSW, 2440
Kempsey South Melville Community Centre, Albert St, SOUTH KEMPSEY, NSW, 2440
Kempsey West West Kempsey Public School, Marsh St, WEST KEMPSEY, NSW, 2440
Long Flat Long Flat Public School, 5075 Oxley Hwy, LONG FLAT, NSW, 2446
Pembrooke Pembrooke Hall, Pembrooke Rd, PEMBROOKE, NSW, 2446
Port Macquarie Central Port Macquarie Primary School, Grant St, PORT MACQUARIE, NSW, 2444
Port Macquarie East Port Macquarie High School, Owen St, PORT MACQUARIE, NSW, 2444
Port Macquarie Hospital Port Macquarie Base Hospital, Wrights Rd, PORT MACQUARIE, NSW, 2444
Port Macquarie West Westport Technology High School, Findlay Ave, PORT MACQUARIE, NSW, 2444
Rollands Plains Rollands Plains Community Hall, Rollands Plains Rd, ROLLANDS PLAINS, NSW, 2441
Tacking Point Tacking Point Public School, Bangalay Dr, PORT MACQUARIE, NSW, 2444
Telegraph Point Telegraph Point Public School, Mooney St, TELEGRAPH POINT, NSW, 2441
Wauchope Wauchope CWA Hall, High St, WAUCHOPE, NSW, 2446
Wauchope South Scout Hall, Tallowood Ave, WAUCHOPE, NSW, 2446
Port Macquarie Civic Port Macquarie Civic Centre, Clarence St, PORT MACQUARIE, NSW, 2444
Yarras Yarras Public School, Forbes River Rd, YARRAS, NSW, 2446
Bonny Hills Bonny Hills Community Hall, Graham St, BONNY HILLS, NSW, 2445
Burrell Creek Burrell Creek Hall, 5348 The Bucketts Way, BURRELL CREEK, NSW, 2429
Chatham Chatham High School, Davis St, TAREE, NSW, 2430
Coopernook Coopernook School of Arts, Macquarie St, COOPERNOOK, NSW, 2426
Crowdy Head Crowdy Head Primary School, Geoffrey St, CROWDY HEAD, NSW, 2427
Cundletown Cundletown Primary School, High St, CUNDLETOWN, NSW, 2430
Dunbogan Jubilee Hall, The Boulevarde, DUNBOGAN, NSW, 2443
Dyers Crossing St Johns Church of England Hall, 3142 Wallanbah Rd, DYERS CROSSING, NSW, 2429
Elands Elands Public School, 152 Glenwarrin Rd, ELANDS, NSW, 2429
Ghinni Ghinni Ghinni Ghinni Public School, Ghinni Ghinni School Rd, GHINNI GHINNI, NSW, 2430
Hallidays Point Uniting Church Hall, 17 Diamond Beach Rd, HALLIDAYS POINT, NSW, 2430
Hannam Vale Hannam Vale Primary School, 1159 Hannam Vale Rd, HANNAM VALE, NSW, 2443
Harrington Harrington Memorial Hall, Pilot St, HARRINGTON, NSW, 2427
Herons Creek Herons Creek Public School, 5499 Pacific Hwy, HERONS CREEK, NSW, 2443
Johns River Johns River Primary School, Station St, JOHNS RIVER, NSW, 2443
Kendall Kendall War Memorial Hall, Graham St, KENDALL, NSW, 2439
Kew Tourist Information Centre, 4891 Pacific Hwy, KEW, NSW, 2439
Killabakh Killabakh Public Hall, 1676 Comboyne Rd, KILLABAKH, NSW, 2429
Krambach Krambach Primary School, 3846 The Bucketts Way, KRAMBACH, NSW, 2429
Lake Cathie Lake Cathie Community Hall, Mullaway Rd, LAKE CATHIE, NSW, 2445
Lansdowne Lansdowne Public School, Macquarie St, LANSDOWNE, NSW, 2430
Laurieton Laurieton School of Arts, Bold St, LAURIETON, NSW, 2443
Lorne Lorne Recreation Centre, 941 Stewarts River Rd, LORNE, NSW, 2439
Manning Point Annexe, 39 Main Rd, MANNING POINT, NSW, 2430
Marlee Marlee District Hall, 1655 Bulga Rd, MARLEE, NSW, 2429
Mitchells Island Mitchells Island Public School, Manning Point Rd, MITCHELLS ISLAND, NSW, 2430
Moorland Moorland Primary School, 15 Church St, MOORLAND, NSW, 2443
Mount George Mount George Primary School, 1524 Nowendoc Rd, MOUNT GEORGE, NSW, 2424
North Haven North Haven Community Hall, Ocean Dr, NORTH HAVEN, NSW, 2443
Old Bar Old Bar Primary School, David St, OLD BAR, NSW, 2430
Oxley Island Oxley Island Literary Institute, 96 Oxley Island Rd, OXLEY ISLAND, NSW, 2430
Purfleet Community Youth Centre, Harry Clarke Dr, PURFLEET, NSW, 2430
Taree Taree High School, Albert St, TAREE, NSW, 2430
Taree Central Ormsby House, 24 Commerce St, TAREE, NSW, 2430
Taree Hospital Manning Base Hospital, York St, TAREE, NSW, 2430
Taree North Manning Gardens Primary School, Bushland Dr, TAREE, NSW, 2430
Taree West Taree West Public School, Wingham Rd, TAREE, NSW, 2430
Tinonee Tinonee School of Arts, Manchester St, TINONEE, NSW, 2430
Upper Lansdowne Upper Lansdowne Primary School, 1399 Upper Lansdowne Rd, UPPER LANSDOWNE, NSW, 2430
Wherrol Flat Wherrol Flat Hall, 1205 Wherrol Flat Rd, WHERROL FLAT, NSW, 2429
Wingham Wingham Brush Primary School, Isabella St, WINGHAM, NSW, 2429
Wingham West Wingham Town Hall, Farquhar St, WINGHAM, NSW, 2429
Kundabung Kundabung Hall, Kundabung Rd, KUNDABUNG, NSW, 2441
Port Macquarie North Shore North Shore Rural Fire Brigade, Shoreline Dr, PORT MACQUARIE, NSW, 2444
Sydney (Lyne) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Settlement Shores St Josephs High School, Warlters St, PORT MACQUARIE, NSW, 2444
Diamond Beach Hallidays Point Primary School, 300 Diamond Beach Rd, DIAMOND BEACH, NSW, 2430
Kings Creek King Creek Bushfire Brigade Building, Narran Cl, KING CREEK, NSW, 2446
Gladstone (Lyne) Gladstone Public School, Kinchela St, GLADSTONE, NSW, 2440
Emerald Downs Emerald Downs Community Centre, Emerald Dr, PORT MACQUARIE, NSW, 2444
West Haven St Peter the Fisherman Church Hall, 421 Ocean Dr, WEST HAVEN, NSW, 2443
Special Hospital Team 1 St Agnes Hostel, Lochinvar Pl, PORT MACQUARIE, NSW, 2444
Special Hospital Team 2 Laurieton Lakeside Nursing Home, 149 Ocean Dr, WEST HAVEN, NSW, 2443
Special Hospital Team 3 Storm Hostel and Nursing Home, Cowper St, TAREE, NSW, 2430
Special Hospital Team 4 Cedar Place Aged Care Facility, 58 Cochrane St, KEMPSEY, NSW, 2440


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top