House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : North Sydney (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 88,388
Total Booths : 46
First Pref Booths In : 46
Votes Counted : 93.11%
AEC Date : 30/11/2001
AEC Time : 10:51:22  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
WARD, Colin CTA 1,227 1.55 +0.81
HOCKEY, Joe LP 44,995 56.96 +1.80
McGUIRE, Bryan DEM 6,528 8.26 +1.13
STEEL, Mike GRN 6,053 7.66 +3.81
LAM, Brian UNI 861 1.09 -2.92
TEIRNEY, Fran ALP 19,325 24.47 -1.31
..... HAN 0 0.00 -2.83
..... NLP 0 0.00 -0.16
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.04
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.02
..... ACS 0 0.00 -0.02
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.07
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.00
..... NAN 0 0.00 -0.19
FORMAL   78,989 95.98 -0.70
INFORMAL   3,310 4.02 +0.70
TOTAL   82,299 93.11  


Total TCP Booths in : 46
Total TCP Votes Counted : 89.37%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
HOCKEY, Joe LP 63.21% 62.66% 0.55%
TEIRNEY, Fran ALP 36.79% 37.34% -0.55%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 39,805 23,890
Absent 4,128 2,269
Postal 2,549 987
Pre-poll 3,193 1,746
Provisional 259 163
TOTAL 49,934 29,055

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
WARD, Colin 944 142 69 63 9
HOCKEY, Joe 36,014 3,544 2,367 2,846 224
McGUIRE, Bryan 5,236 638 203 416 35
STEEL, Mike 4,881 656 159 315 42
LAM, Brian 662 66 37 92 4
TEIRNEY, Fran 15,958 1,351 701 1,207 108
FORMAL 63,695 6,397 3,536 4,939 422
INFORMAL 2,846 257 51 119 37
TOTAL 66,541 6,654 3,587 5,058 459

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Boronia Park (North Sydney) Boronia Park Public School, Pittwater Rd, BORONIA PARK, NSW, 2111
Chatswood South (North Sydney) Chatswood South Uniting Church, Cnr Mowbray Rd & Pacific Hwy, CHATSWOOD, NSW, 2067
Cullen Lane Cove West Public School, Avalon Ave, LANE COVE, NSW, 2066
Greenwich North Greenwich Public School, 32 KingsLangley Rd, GREENWICH, NSW, 2065
Hunters Hill All Saints Church Hall, Ambrose St, HUNTERS HILL, NSW, 2110
Hunters Hill West St Marks Church Hall, Figtree St, HUNTERS HILL, NSW, 2110
Lane Cove Lane Cove Public School, Cnr Longueville Rd & Austin St, LANE COVE, NSW, 2066
Lane Cove South St Ignatius College (Junior School), Riverview St, LANE COVE, NSW, 2066
Lane Cove West Lane Cove West Bowling Club, 151 Burns Bay Rd, LANE COVE, NSW, 2066
Longueville St Andrews Uniting Church, Cnr Kenneth & Christina Sts, LONGUEVILLE, NSW, 2066
Parklands New Apostolic Church, Parklands Ave, LANE COVE, NSW, 2066
Woolwich Marist Sisters' College, 66a Woolwich Rd, WOOLWICH, NSW, 2110
Artarmon Artarmon Uniting Church, Cnr Artarmon & Tindale Rds, ARTARMON, NSW, 2064
Artarmon Central Artarmon Primary School, McMillan Rd, ARTARMON, NSW, 2064
Cammeray Cammeray Public School, Palmer St, CAMMERAY, NSW, 2062
Castlecrag Castlecrag Community Centre, Cnr The Rampart & The Postern, CASTLECRAG, NSW, 2068
Cremorne St Peters Anglican Church, 29 Waters Rd, CREMORNE, NSW, 2090
Cremorne South (North Sydney) SCECGS Redlands, Murdoch St, CREMORNE, NSW, 2090
Crows Nest North Sydney Girls High School, Pacific Hwy, CROWS NEST, NSW, 2065
Crows Nest East North Sydney Boys High School, Falcon St, NORTH SYDNEY, NSW, 2060
Greenwich Greenwich Memorial Community Centre, 46-50 Greenwich Rd, GREENWICH, NSW, 2065
Kirribilli St Aloysius' College - Junior School, Burton St, KIRRIBILLI, NSW, 2061
Mcmahons Point Community Centre (Upper level), 165 Blues Point Rd, MCMAHONS POINT, NSW, 2060
Milsons Point St Aloysius' College - Senior School, Jeffrey St, KIRRIBILLI, NSW, 2061
Naremburn St Leonards Roman Catholic Church, Willoughby Rd, NAREMBURN, NSW, 2065
Neutral Bay Neutral Bay Public School, Bydown St, NEUTRAL BAY, NSW, 2089
Neutral Bay West Community Centre, Forsyth Park, Off Montpelier St, NEUTRAL BAY, NSW, 2089
Northbridge Northside Baptist Pre-school Centre, 112 Sailors Bay Rd, NORTHBRIDGE, NSW, 2063
Northbridge East Northbridge Primary School, Sailors Bay Rd, NORTHBRIDGE, NSW, 2063
North Sydney North Sydney Demonstration School, Bay Rd, NORTH SYDNEY, NSW, 2060
Royal North Shore Hospital Royal North Shore Hospital, Pacific Hwy, ST LEONARDS, NSW, 2065
Waverton Waverton Uniting Church Hall, 75 Bay Rd, WAVERTON, NSW, 2060
Willoughby (North Sydney) Willoughby Public School, Oakville Rd, WILLOUGHBY, NSW, 2068
Willoughby North (North Sydney) St John's Anglican Church, Warrane Rd, WILLOUGHBY, NSW, 2068
Wollstonecraft Crows Nest Uniting Church Hall, Cnr Shirley Rd & Nicholson St, WOLLSTONECRAFT, NSW, 2065
Sydney (North Sydney) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Middle Harbour (North Sydney) Middle Harbour Public School, MacPherson St, MOSMAN, NSW, 2088
Mowbray (North Sydney) Mowbray Primary School, 635 Mowbray Rd, LANE COVE, NSW, 2066
Henley Henley Long Day Care Centre, 1A Crown Street, HENLEY, NSW, 2111
Chatswood East (North Sydney) Chatswood/Willoughby Uniting Church, 10 Clanwilliam St, WILLOUGHBY, NSW, 2068
Gladesville (North Sydney) Gladesville Public School, Victoria Rd, GLADESVILLE, NSW, 2111
Chatswood (North Sydney) St Andrews Presbyterian Church, 37 Anderson St, CHATSWOOD, NSW, 2067
Special Hospital Team 1 Wybena Nursing Home, 58A Wycombe Rd, NEUTRAL BAY, NSW, 2089
Special Hospital Team 2 Greenwich Hospital, 97 River Rd, GREENWICH, NSW, 2065
Special Hospital Team 3 The Georgian House Retirement Village, 52 Mclaren St, NORTH SYDNEY, NSW, 2060
Special Hospital Team 4 Congregational Church Retirement, 8 D'Aram St, HUNTERS HILL, NSW, 2110


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top