House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Page (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 81,721
Total Booths : 88
First Pref Booths In : 88
Votes Counted : 96.36%
AEC Date : 29/11/2001
AEC Time : 17:49:19  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
POLLARD-O'HARA, Kathryn IND 1,240 1.66 +1.66
COOPER, Tom IND 5,482 7.35 +7.35
LAMPIS, Edda 231 0.31 +0.31
BEHN, Doug IND 636 0.85 -0.95
JEFFREYS, Allan DEM 2,012 2.70 -0.17
CANALES, Judy HMP 1,274 1.71 +1.71
FELSCH, Arthur James CTA 1,344 1.80 +0.54
FLANAGAN, Terry ALP 21,618 29.00 -6.38
CORKILL, John GRN 5,365 7.20 +2.53
CAUSLEY, Ian NP 31,204 41.85 -0.46
GRIFFITHS, Angela CEC 110 0.15 +0.15
MATHEW, Marie HAN 4,039 5.42 -5.32
..... DSL 0 0.00 -0.49
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.45
..... NLP 0 0.00 -0.04
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
FORMAL   74,555 94.68 -2.73
INFORMAL   4,189 5.32 +2.73
TOTAL   78,744 96.36  


Total TCP Booths in : 88
Total TCP Votes Counted : 96.36%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
CAUSLEY, Ian NP 52.77% 53.36% -0.59%
FLANAGAN, Terry ALP 47.23% 46.64% 0.59%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote NP ALP
Ordinary 33,036 29,877
Absent 1,807 1,688
Postal 1,742 1,380
Pre-poll 2,527 1,906
Provisional 230 362
TOTAL 39,342 35,213

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
POLLARD-O'HARA, Kathryn 1,015 89 40 73 23
COOPER, Tom 4,947 167 112 211 45
LAMPIS, Edda 193 17 4 14 3
BEHN, Doug 529 52 19 28 8
JEFFREYS, Allan 1,586 184 80 143 19
CANALES, Judy 1,053 104 30 61 26
FELSCH, Arthur James 1,112 82 57 77 16
FLANAGAN, Terry 18,405 851 962 1,193 207
CORKILL, John 4,444 401 145 307 68
CAUSLEY, Ian 26,239 1,340 1,439 2,039 147
GRIFFITHS, Angela 92 8 5 5 0
MATHEW, Marie 3,298 200 229 282 30
FORMAL 62,913 3,495 3,122 4,433 592
INFORMAL 3,748 177 60 174 30
TOTAL 66,661 3,672 3,182 4,607 622

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Ballina Ballina High School, Burnet St, BALLINA, NSW, 2478
Ballina East Southern Cross School K-12, Chickiba Dr, BALLINA EAST, NSW, 2478
Ballina Hospital Ballina Hospital, Cherry St, BALLINA, NSW, 2478
Ballina West Emmanuel Anglican College, 62 Horizon Dr, BALLINA, NSW, 2478
Baryulgil Baryulgil Public School, BARYULGIL, NSW, 2460
Bentley Bentley Hall, BENTLEY, NSW, 2480
Bonalbo Bonalbo Central School, Peacock St, BONALBO, NSW, 2469
Broadwater Broadwater-Rileys Hill Community Centre, Little Pitt St, BROADWATER, NSW, 2472
Casino Casino Civic Hall, Canterbury St, CASINO, NSW, 2470
Casino High Casino High School, Queensland Rd, CASINO, NSW, 2470
Casino Hospital Casino Hospital, Hotham St, CASINO, NSW, 2470
Cawongla Cawongla Pre-school, Murwillumbah Rd, CAWONGLA, NSW, 2474
Chatsworth Island Chatsworth Island Public School, Chatsworth Rd, CHATSWORTH ISLAND, NSW, 2469
Clovass Clovass-Mckees Hill Hall, Bruxner Hwy, CLOVASS, NSW, 2470
Copmanhurst Copmanhurst Public School, Prescott St, COPMANHURST, NSW, 2460
Coraki Coraki Public School, 1 Adams St, CORAKI, NSW, 2471
Coutts Crossing Coutts Crossing Community Hall, Armidale Rd, COUTTS CROSSING, NSW, 2460
Empire Vale Empire Vale Public School, River Dr, EMPIRE VALE, NSW, 2478
Evans Head Evans River K-12 School, Cypress St, EVANS HEAD, NSW, 2473
Fairy Hill Fairy Hill Hall, Summerland Way, FAIRY HILL, NSW, 2470
Grafton Grafton High School M.P.C., Fry St, GRAFTON, NSW, 2460
Grafton East Salvation Army Hall, Oliver St, GRAFTON, NSW, 2460
Grafton Hospital Grafton Hospital, Arthur St, GRAFTON, NSW, 2460
Grafton North Clarence Village Community Room, Turf St, GRAFTON, NSW, 2460
Grafton South St Stephens Presbyterian Hall, Wharf St, SOUTH GRAFTON, NSW, 2461
Grevillia Grevillia Hall, Summerland Way, GREVILLIA, NSW, 2474
Harwood Island Harwood Island Public School, Morpeth St, HARWOOD ISLAND, NSW, 2465
Horseshoe Creek Horseshoe Creek Hall, HORSESHOE CREEK, NSW, 2474
Iluka Iluka Community Hall, Spencer St, ILUKA, NSW, 2466
Junction Hill Junction Hill S.E.S. Building, Pine St, JUNCTION HILL, NSW, 2460
Kyogle Masonic Hall, Stratheden St, KYOGLE, NSW, 2474
Kyogle Hospital Kyogle Hospital, Summerland Way, KYOGLE, NSW, 2474
Lawrence Lawrence Public School, High St, LAWRENCE, NSW, 2460
Leeville Leeville Public School, 9375 Summerland Way, LEEVILLE, NSW, 2470
Mallanganee Mallanganee Hall, Carey Johnson Ave, MALLANGANEE, NSW, 2469
Meerschaum Vale Meerschaum Vale Hall, Alstonville Rd, MEERSCHAUM VALE, NSW, 2477
Nymboida Nymboida Public School, Armidale Rd, NYMBOIDA, NSW, 2460
Pimlico Pimlico Hall, Pimlico Rd, PIMLICO, NSW, 2478
Rappville Rappville Public School, Lyons St, RAPPVILLE, NSW, 2469
Casino South Casino Drill Hall, Centre St, CASINO, NSW, 2470
Southgate Southgate Community Centre, School La, SOUTHGATE, NSW, 2460
Tabulam Tabulam Public School, Clarence St, TABULAM, NSW, 2469
Dundurrabin Dundurrabin Public School, Armidale Rd, DUNDURRABIN, NSW, 2453
Vere Street (Page) South Grafton Public School Hall, Vere St, SOUTH GRAFTON, NSW, 2461
Wardell Wardell Memorial Hall, Richmond St, WARDELL, NSW, 2477
Casino West Casino West Public School, Hotham St, CASINO, NSW, 2470
Westlawn Grafton Scout Hall, Cnr Dobie & Howe Sts, GRAFTON, NSW, 2460
Whiporie Whiporie Hall, Summerland Way, WHIPORIE, NSW, 2469
Wiangaree Wiangaree Hall, Summerland Way, WIANGAREE, NSW, 2474
Woombah Woombah Bushfire Brigade Station, Iluka Rd, WOOMBAH, NSW, 2469
Woodburn Woodburn C.W.A. Rooms, River St, WOODBURN, NSW, 2472
Woodenbong Woodenbong Central School, Unumgar St, WOODENBONG, NSW, 2476
Bexhill Bexhill Hall, Bangalow Rd, BEXHILL, NSW, 2480
Caniaba Caniaba Public School, Caniaba Rd, CANIABA, NSW, 2480
Clunes Clunes Public School, Walker St, CLUNES, NSW, 2480
Corndale Corndale Public School, Corndale Rd, CORNDALE, NSW, 2480
Dunoon Dunoon Public School, James St, DUNOON, NSW, 2480
Eltham Eltham Public School, Boatharbour Rd, ELTHAM, NSW, 2480
Goolmangar Goolmangar Hall, Nimbin Rd, GOOLMANGAR, NSW, 2480
Goonellabah Goonellabah Public School, Jubilee Ave, GOONELLABAH, NSW, 2480
Goonellabah South Goonellabah Community Centre, 27 Oliver Ave, GOONELLABAH, NSW, 2480
Gundurimba South South Gundurimba Hall, Coraki Rd, SOUTH GUNDURIMBA, NSW, 2480
Jiggi Jiggi Public School, Jiggi Rd, JIGGI, NSW, 2480
Lismore Lismore Presbyterian Church Hall, 188 Keen St, LISMORE, NSW, 2480
Lismore Central Trinity Catholic College, Leycester St, LISMORE, NSW, 2480
Lismore East Lismore High School, Dalley St, LISMORE, NSW, 2480
Lismore Heights Lismore Heights Public School, High St, LISMORE HEIGHTS, NSW, 2480
Lismore Hospital Lismore Base Hospital, Uralba St, LISMORE, NSW, 2480
Lismore North Richmond River High School, Lake St, LISMORE, NSW, 2480
Lismore St Vincents Hospital St Vincents Hospital, Dalley St, LISMORE, NSW, 2480
Lismore South Lismore South Public School, Wilson St, LISMORE, NSW, 2480
Nimbin Nimbin Central School, 23A Thorburn St, NIMBIN, NSW, 2480
Pound Hill Lismore Public School, Pound St, LISMORE, NSW, 2480
Rosebank Rosebank Public School, Rosebank Rd, ROSEBANK, NSW, 2480
The Channon The Channon Hall, Mill St, THE CHANNON, NSW, 2480
Tregeagle Tregeagle Public School, Tregeagle Rd, TREGEAGLE, NSW, 2480
Modanville Modanville Public School, Dunoon Rd, MODANVILLE, NSW, 2480
Wyrallah Wyrallah Public School, Breckenridge St, WYRALLAH, NSW, 2480
Sydney (Page) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Waterview Heights Waterview Heights Bush Fire Brigade Building, Eatonsville Rd, WATERVIEW HEIGHTS, NSW, 2460
Gillwinga Gillwinga Public School, Hyde St, SOUTH GRAFTON, NSW, 2461
Cowper (Page) Cowper Public School, Clarence St, COWPER, NSW, 2460
Maclean (Page) Maclean Civic Hall, River St, MACLEAN, NSW, 2463
Special Hospital Team 1 Richmond Home for the Aged (Hostel), Barker St, CASINO, NSW, 2470
Special Hospital Team 2 Mid Richmond Retirement Village, Union St, CORAKI, NSW, 2471
Special Hospital Team 3 Ozanam Villa Grafton (Hostel), Arthur St, GRAFTON, NSW, 2460
Special Hospital Team 4 Maranoa, Dibbs St, LISMORE, NSW, 2480
Special Hospital Team 5 Ex-service Home (Nursing Home & Hostel), Fox St, BALLINA, NSW, 2478


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top