House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Paterson (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 82,260
Total Booths : 79
First Pref Booths In : 79
Votes Counted : 97.27%
AEC Date : 30/11/2001
AEC Time : 12:35:45  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
HORNE, Bob ALP 31,430 40.75 +0.16
SHAW, Ian NP 5,544 7.19 -2.47
DAVIES, Sharon DEM 1,979 2.57 +0.44
RANKE, Aina GRN 2,095 2.72 +0.87
HENNELLY, Paul FPY 720 0.93 +0.93
BALDWIN, Bob LP 30,781 39.91 +7.17
KING, Tony CEC 339 0.44 -0.36
CARY, Paul HAN 4,233 5.49 -3.84
..... OTH 0 0.00 -1.53
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
..... DSL 0 0.00 -0.15
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
..... CTA 0 0.00 -1.16
..... SEP 0 0.00 -0.02
..... FST 0 0.00 -0.06
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
FORMAL   77,121 96.39 -0.20
INFORMAL   2,890 3.61 +0.20
TOTAL   80,011 97.27  


Total TCP Booths in : 79
Total TCP Votes Counted : 97.27%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
BALDWIN, Bob LP 51.42% 51.26% 0.16%
HORNE, Bob ALP 48.58% 48.74% -0.16%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 32,813 31,385
Absent 1,952 2,007
Postal 1,872 1,482
Pre-poll 2,826 2,314
Provisional 195 275
TOTAL 39,658 37,463

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
HORNE, Bob 26,426 1,557 1,255 1,967 225
SHAW, Ian 4,664 197 257 401 25
DAVIES, Sharon 1,626 163 73 110 7
RANKE, Aina 1,674 208 58 125 30
HENNELLY, Paul 584 72 19 36 9
BALDWIN, Bob 25,459 1,515 1,483 2,170 154
KING, Tony 288 27 15 9 0
CARY, Paul 3,477 220 194 322 20
FORMAL 64,198 3,959 3,354 5,140 470
INFORMAL 2,529 189 39 111 22
TOTAL 66,727 4,148 3,393 5,251 492

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Beresfield Beresfield Public School, Boomerang St, BERESFIELD, NSW, 2322
Gresford Gresford School of Arts, Park St, EAST GRESFORD, NSW, 2311
Hinton Hinton Public School, Paterson St, HINTON, NSW, 2321
Martins Creek Martins Creek Public School, Cook St, MARTINS CREEK, NSW, 2420
Millers Forest Millers Forest Public School, Martins Wharf Rd, MILLERS FOREST, NSW, 2324
Morpeth Morpeth School of Arts, High St, MORPETH, NSW, 2321
Mount Kanwary Mount Kanwary Public School, 145 Hinton Rd, OSTERLEY, NSW, 2324
Paterson Paterson Public School, Webbers Creek Rd, PATERSON, NSW, 2421
Raymond Terrace North Irrawang Public School, Geer St, RAYMOND TERRACE, NSW, 2324
Seaham Seaham Public School, Warren St, SEAHAM, NSW, 2324
Tarro Tarro Public School, Off Eastern Ave, TARRO, NSW, 2322
Thornton Thornton Public School, Government Rd, THORNTON, NSW, 2322
Vacy Vacy Public School, Gresford Rd, VACY, NSW, 2421
Woodberry Woodberry Public School, Lawson Ave, WOODBERRY, NSW, 2322
Woodville Iona Public School, Paterson Rd, WOODVILLE, NSW, 2321
Anna Bay Anna Bay Public School, Gan Gan rd, ANNA BAY, NSW, 2316
Bandon Grove Bandon Grove School of Arts, Chichester Dam Rd, BANDON GROVE, NSW, 2420
Barrington Barrington Public School, 1 Kenmore St, BARRINGTON, NSW, 2422
Bobs Farm Bobs Farm Public School, Marsh Rd, BOBS FARM, NSW, 2316
Booral Booral Public School, The Bucketts Way, BOORAL, NSW, 2425
Bulahdelah Bulahdelah Central School, 8 Meade St, BULAHDELAH, NSW, 2423
Bungwahl Bungwahl Public School, Seal Rocks Rd, BUNGWAHL, NSW, 2423
Bunyah Bunyah Community Hall, Willina Rd, BUNYAH, NSW, 2429
Clarence Town Clarence Town Public School, Queen St, CLARENCE TOWN, NSW, 2321
Coolongolook Coolongolook Public School, Pacific Hwy, COOLONGOLOOK, NSW, 2423
Corlette Corlette Community Hall, 49 Sandy Point Rd, CORLETTE, NSW, 2315
Dungog Dungog Public School, 9 Chapman St, DUNGOG, NSW, 2420
Failford R E Tipton's Residence, 494 Failford Rd, FAILFORD, NSW, 2430
Forster Forster School of Arts, Little St, FORSTER, NSW, 2428
Forster East Forster Primary School, Head St, FORSTER, NSW, 2428
Forster South Great Lakes Council Building, Breese Pde, FORSTER, NSW, 2428
Glen William Glen William Public School, 352 Glen William Rd, GLEN WILLIAM, NSW, 2321
Gloucester St Paul's Anglican Church Hall, Hume St, GLOUCESTER, NSW, 2422
Gloucester Hospital Gloucester Community Health Service Centre, Church St, GLOUCESTER, NSW, 2422
Hawks Nest Hawks Nest Community Hall, Booner St, HAWKS NEST, NSW, 2324
Karuah Karuah Public School, 18 Bundabah St, KARUAH, NSW, 2324
Lemon Tree Passage Tilligerry Community Centre, Kenneth Pde, LEMON TREE PASSAGE, NSW, 2319
Medowie Medowie Public School, Ferodale Rd, MEDOWIE, NSW, 2318
Nabiac Nabiac Public School, Clarkson St, NABIAC, NSW, 2312
Nelson Bay Baptist Church Hall, Government Rd, NELSON BAY, NSW, 2315
Nelson Bay Central Port Stephens Police & Community Youth Club, Austral St, NELSON BAY, NSW, 2315
Nelson Bay East Nelson Bay Scout Hall, Norburn Ave, NELSON BAY, NSW, 2315
Nelson Bay West St Michael's Primary School, Wahgunyah Rd, NELSON BAY, NSW, 2315
Pacific Palms Pacific Palms Community Centre, The Lakes Way, PACIFIC PALMS, NSW, 2428
Raymond Terrace Raymond Terrace Public School, Swan St, RAYMOND TERRACE, NSW, 2324
Raymond Terrace Central St Brigid's Primary School, William St, RAYMOND TERRACE, NSW, 2324
Raymond Terrace East Irrawang High School, Mount Hall Rd, RAYMOND TERRACE, NSW, 2324
Rookhurst Rookhurst Public School, Thunderbolts Way, ROOKHURST, NSW, 2422
Salamander Bay Salamander Bay Social & Welfare Club, Foreshore dr, SALAMANDER BAY, NSW, 2317
Salisbury Salisbury/Underbank Tennis Clubhouse, Salisbury Rd, SALISBURY, NSW, 2420
Salt Ash Salt Ash Public School, 4 Salt Ash Ave, SALT ASH, NSW, 2318
Shoal Bay Shoal Bay Public School, Rigney St, SHOAL BAY, NSW, 2315
Soldiers Point Soldiers Point Community Hall, Ridgeway Ave, SOLDIERS POINT, NSW, 2317
Stratford Stratford Public School, The Bucketts Way, STRATFORD, NSW, 2422
Stroud Stroud Public School, Erin St, STROUD, NSW, 2425
Stroud Road Stroud Road Public School, The Bucketts Way, STROUD ROAD, NSW, 2415
Tanilba Bay Tanilba Bay Public School, King Albert ave, TANILBA BAY, NSW, 2319
Tea Gardens Tea Gardens Public School, Witt St, TEA GARDENS, NSW, 2324
Tomago Tomago Recreation Club Bowls Clubhouse, Tomago Rd, TOMAGO, NSW, 2322
Tuncurry Tuncurry Primary School, Tuncurry St, TUNCURRY, NSW, 2428
Wallarobba Wallarobba Memorial Hall, Wallarobba/Brookfield Rd, WALLAROBBA, NSW, 2420
Wards River Wards River Community Hall, Ward St, WARDS RIVER, NSW, 2422
Williamtown Williamtown Public School, Cabbage Tree Rd, WILLIAMTOWN, NSW, 2318
Wootton Wootton Community Centre, Pacific Hwy, WOOTTON, NSW, 2423
Fern Bay Fern Bay Community Hall, Vardon Rd, FERN BAY, NSW, 2295
Coomba Park Coomba Park Community Hall, Moorooba Rd, COOMBA, NSW, 2428
Mallabula The Holy Name Anglican Church, Strathmore Rd, MALLABULA, NSW, 2319
Sydney (Paterson) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Forster Keys Forster High School, Cape Hawke Dr, FORSTER, NSW, 2428
Salamander Tomaree Education Centre, Salamander Way, SALAMANDER BAY, NSW, 2317
North Arm Cove North Arm Cove Community Centre, The Ridgeway, NORTH ARM COVE, NSW, 2324
Wirreanda Medowie Wirreanda Public School, Brocklesby Rd, MEDOWIE, NSW, 2318
Green Point Wallis Lake Green Point Community Centre, Bottlebrush Cl, GREEN POINT, NSW, 2428
Grahamstown Grahamstown Public School, Hastings Dr, RAYMOND TERRACE, NSW, 2324
Fingal Bay Fingal Beach Surf Life Saving Club, Marine Dr, FINGAL BAY, NSW, 2315
Tuncurry South Tuncurry Memorial Hall, Vincent Fazio Park,, Point Rd, TUNCURRY, NSW, 2428
Special Hospital Team 1 Myall Lodge Hostel, 2 Mirreen St, HAWKS NEST, NSW, 2324
Special Hospital Team 2 Tanilba Bay Hostel, Peace Pde, TANILBA BAY, NSW, 2319
Special Hospital Team 3 Glaica House Aged Hostel, 22 Flora pde, TUNCURRY, NSW, 2428


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top