House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Riverina (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 86,890
Total Booths : 93
First Pref Booths In : 93
Votes Counted : 96.48%
AEC Date : 30/11/2001
AEC Time : 12:25:5  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
RICHTER, Dennis IND 1,839 2.29 +2.29
TURNER, Neil HAN 4,496 5.60 -5.89
ALBISTON, Andrew ALP 19,285 24.00 -3.38
HULL, Kay NP 49,371 61.45 +29.25
GRAHAM, Rex DEM 2,031 2.53 +0.24
DANCEY, Russell Francis CTA 1,371 1.71 +1.71
MOORE, Catherine GRN 1,954 2.43 +2.22
..... OTH 0 0.00 -1.42
..... LP 0 0.00 -24.89
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.07
..... CEC 0 0.00 -0.01
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.04
FORMAL   80,347 95.84 -1.00
INFORMAL   3,488 4.16 +1.00
TOTAL   83,835 96.48  


Total TCP Booths in : 93
Total TCP Votes Counted : 92.47%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
HULL, Kay NP 69.88% 64.66% 5.22%
ALBISTON, Andrew ALP 30.12% 35.34% -5.22%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote NP ALP
Ordinary 47,508 20,836
Absent 2,588 1,105
Postal 1,719 613
Pre-poll 3,925 1,369
Provisional 412 272
TOTAL 56,152 24,195

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
RICHTER, Dennis 1,543 125 24 125 22
TURNER, Neil 3,831 213 124 267 61
ALBISTON, Andrew 16,773 753 514 1,049 196
HULL, Kay 41,818 2,190 1,546 3,468 349
GRAHAM, Rex 1,604 169 60 172 26
DANCEY, Russell Francis 1,190 71 29 73 8
MOORE, Catherine 1,585 172 35 140 22
FORMAL 68,344 3,693 2,332 5,294 684
INFORMAL 3,159 142 24 126 37
TOTAL 71,503 3,835 2,356 5,420 721

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Collingullie Collingullie Public School, Urana St, COLLINGULLIE, NSW, 2652
Galore Galore Public Hall, Sturt Hwy, GALORE, NSW, 2652
Adjungbilly Bongongo Public School, Adjungbilly Rd, ADJUNGBILLY, NSW, 2727
Ardlethan Ardlethan CWA Hall, Warri St, ARDLETHAN, NSW, 2665
Ariah Park Ariah Park Public School, Pitt St, ARIAH PARK, NSW, 2665
Ashmont Ashmont Primary School, Ashmont Ave, WAGGA WAGGA, NSW, 2650
Beckom Beckom Public School, Welman St, BECKOM, NSW, 2665
Bethungra Hotel Shirley Building, Baylis St, BETHUNGRA, NSW, 2590
Coolac Coolac Memorial Hall, Hume Hwy, COOLAC, NSW, 2727
Coolamon Coolamon Shire Hall, Cowabbie St, COOLAMON, NSW, 2701
Cootamundra Cootamundra Public School, Cooper St, COOTAMUNDRA, NSW, 2590
Cootamundra High Cootamundra High School, Poole St, COOTAMUNDRA, NSW, 2590
Cootamundra South E A Southee Public School, Poole St, COOTAMUNDRA, NSW, 2590
Currawarna Currawarna Community Centre, Bidgee St, CURRAWARNA, NSW, 2650
Euberta Euberta Community Hall, Old Narrandera Rd, EUBERTA, NSW, 2650
Forest Hill Forest Hill Public School, Sturt Hwy, FOREST HILL, NSW, 2651
Ganmain Ganmain Public School, Langham St, GANMAIN, NSW, 2702
Grong Grong Grong Grong Public School, Junee St, GRONG GRONG, NSW, 2652
Gumly Gumly Gumly Gumly Public School, Pioneer Ave, GUMLY GUMLY, NSW, 2652
Gundagai Gundagai High School, Hanley St, GUNDAGAI, NSW, 2722
Gundagai South Gundagai Sport and Recreation Club, Tumut St, SOUTH GUNDAGAI, NSW, 2722
Humula Humula Public School, School St, HUMULA, NSW, 2652
Illabo Illabo Public School, Layton St, ILLABO, NSW, 2590
Junee Junee High School, Lydia Street, JUNEE, NSW, 2663
Kapooka Kapooka Flexible Learning Centre, Building 364, Military Base, KAPOOKA, NSW, 2661
Kooringal Kooringal Public School, Lake Albert Rd, KOORINGAL, NSW, 2650
Ladysmith Ladysmith Public School, Tywong St, LADYSMITH, NSW, 2652
Lake Albert Lake Albert Public School, Main St, LAKE ALBERT, NSW, 2650
Mangoplah Mangoplah Public School, Kyeamba St, MANGOPLAH, NSW, 2652
Marrar Marrar Public School, Centenery Dr, MARRAR, NSW, 2652
Matong Matong Public School, Main St, MATONG, NSW, 2652
Mount Austin Mount Austin Public School, Bourke St, WAGGA WAGGA, NSW, 2650
Nangus Nangus Public School, Hulong St, NANGUS, NSW, 2722
Charles Sturt University Executive Centre Council Room, Gunbar Pl, WAGGA WAGGA, NSW, 2650
San Isidore Our Lady of Blessed Eucharist Church Hall, Michael Ave, SAN ISIDORE, NSW, 2650
Stockinbingal Stockinbingal Public School, Cambria St, STOCKINBINGAL, NSW, 2725
Sturt Sturt Public School, White Ave, KOORINGAL, NSW, 2650
Tarcutta Tarcutta CWA Hall, Sydney St, TARCUTTA, NSW, 2652
Tatton Wagga Lutheran Primary School, Tamar Dr, KOORINGAL, NSW, 2650
Temora Temora Town Hall, De Boos St, TEMORA, NSW, 2666
Tolland Tolland Public School, Raye St, WAGGA WAGGA, NSW, 2650
Tumblong Tumblong War Memorial Hall, Adelong Rd, TUMBLONG, NSW, 2729
Turvey Park Turvey Park Public School, Halloran St, WAGGA WAGGA, NSW, 2650
Uranquinty Uranquinty Public School, Pearson St, URANQUINTY, NSW, 2652
Wagga Wagga Wesley Church Hall, Johnston St, WAGGA WAGGA, NSW, 2650
Wagga Wagga High Wagga Wagga High School, Macleay St, WAGGA WAGGA, NSW, 2650
Wagga Wagga Hospital Wagga Wagga Base Hospital, Edward St, WAGGA WAGGA, NSW, 2650
Wagga Wagga North North Wagga Public School, Hampden Ave, WAGGA WAGGA, NSW, 2650
Wagga Wagga West St Lukes Church Hall, Docker St, WAGGA WAGGA, NSW, 2650
Wallendbeen Wallendbeen Memorial Hall, King St, WALLENDBEEN, NSW, 2588
Wantabadgery McDonald Memorial Hall, Gundagai St, WANTABADGERY, NSW, 2650
Wagga Wagga South South Wagga Public School, Edward St, WAGGA WAGGA, NSW, 2650
Tharbogang Tharbogang Public School, Braithwaite Rd, THARBOGANG, NSW, 2680
Barellan Barellan Central School, Boree St, BARELLAN, NSW, 2665
Beelbangera Beelbangera Public School, Rankins Springs Rd, BEELBANGERA, NSW, 2680
Bilbul Bilbul Public School, The Crescent, BILBUL, NSW, 2680
Binya Binya Public School, Barellan Rd, BINYA, NSW, 2665
Booligal Booligal Public School, Harvey St, BOOLIGAL, NSW, 2711
Carrathool Carrathool Public School, Glover St, CARRATHOOL, NSW, 2711
Coleambally Coleambally Central School, Kingfisher Ave, COLEAMBALLY, NSW, 2707
Darlington Point Murrumbidgee Shire Hall, Carrington St, DARLINGTON POINT, NSW, 2706
Driver Wade High School, Poole St, GRIFFITH, NSW, 2680
Goolgowi Goolgowi Public School, Penney St, GOOLGOWI, NSW, 2652
Gralee Gralee SSP School, Yanco Ave, LEETON, NSW, 2705
Griffith Griffith Memorial Hall, Banna Ave, GRIFFITH, NSW, 2680
Griffith East Griffith East Public School, Wakaden St, GRIFFITH, NSW, 2680
Griffith North Griffith North Public School, Kooba St, GRIFFITH, NSW, 2680
Griffith West Griffith Primary School, Coolah St, GRIFFITH, NSW, 2680
Hanwood Hanwood Public School, School St, HANWOOD, NSW, 2680
Hay Hay High School, 216 Pine St, HAY, NSW, 2711
Hay Hospital Hay Hospital, Murray St, HAY, NSW, 2711
Lake Wyangan Lake Wyangan Public School, Boorga Rd, LAKE WYANGAN, NSW, 2680
Leeton Madonna Place Hall, Wade Ave, LEETON, NSW, 2705
Leeton Hospital Leeton Hospital, Wade Ave, LEETON, NSW, 2705
Murrami Murrami Public School, Murrami Rd, MURRAMI, NSW, 2705
Narrandera John O'Brien Hall, Larmer St, NARRANDERA, NSW, 2700
Narrandera East Narrandera East Infants School, Elizabeth St, NARRANDERA, NSW, 2700
Narrandera West Narrandera Public School, Adams St, use Bolton St entrance, NARRANDERA, NSW, 2700
Parkview Parkview Public School, Park Ave, LEETON, NSW, 2705
Rankins Springs Rankins Springs War Memorial Hall, Boomerang St, RANKINS SPRINGS, NSW, 2669
Wamoon Wamoon Public School, Oxley Rd, WAMOON, NSW, 2705
Whitton Whitton Public School, Melbergen St, WHITTON, NSW, 2705
Yanco Yanco Public School, Cudgel St, YANCO, NSW, 2703
Yenda Yenda Youth Association Hall, Yenda Pl, YENDA, NSW, 2681
Yoogali Yoogali Public School, East St, YOOGALI, NSW, 2680
Temora West Temora Lutheran Church Hall, Vesper St, TEMORA, NSW, 2666
Sydney (Riverina) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Glenfield Park Glenfield Park Scout Hall, Dalman Pkwy, WAGGA WAGGA, NSW, 2650
Special Hospital Team 1 Scalabrini Village Nursing Home and Hostel, Oakes Rd, YOOGALI, NSW, 2680
Special Hospital Team 2 Junee District Hospital, Button Street, JUNEE, NSW, 2663
Special Hospital Team 3 Teloca House, Audley St, NARRANDERA, NSW, 2700
Special Hospital Team 4 Calvary Hospital, Hardy Ave, WAGGA WAGGA, NSW, 2650
Special Hospital Team 5 Greenstone Lodge, Gloucester Rd, TEMORA, NSW, 2666


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top