House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Robertson (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 83,748
Total Booths : 51
First Pref Booths In : 51
Votes Counted : 96.25%
AEC Date : 29/11/2001
AEC Time : 13:13:49  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
KENISCIEHAD, Kaijin IND 657 0.87 +0.87
BOYLE, Harry Ovens DEM 2,736 3.62 -0.78
HENNIG, Christine CTA 1,092 1.44 +1.44
MORAN, Trish ALP 25,789 34.08 -5.77
MUNN, Alasdair IND 348 0.46 +0.46
LLOYD, Jim LP 38,448 50.80 +6.90
LACEY, Stephen GRN 2,512 3.32 +1.19
WILLS, Kevin IND 744 0.98 +0.98
LAING-PEACH, James IND 525 0.69 +0.69
BAKER, Errol HAN 2,333 3.08 -6.16
PHILLIPS, Barry PLP 374 0.49 +0.49
MARTIN, Ken CEC 125 0.17 +0.17
..... UNI 0 0.00 -0.48
FORMAL   75,683 93.89 -3.20
INFORMAL   4,928 6.11 +3.20
TOTAL   80,611 96.25  


Total TCP Booths in : 51
Total TCP Votes Counted : 96.25%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
MORAN, Trish ALP 43.02% 47.99% -4.97%
LLOYD, Jim LP 56.98% 52.01% 4.97%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote ALP LP
Ordinary 26,916 35,305
Absent 2,162 2,707
Postal 1,255 2,214
Pre-poll 1,913 2,604
Provisional 316 291
TOTAL 32,562 43,121

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
KENISCIEHAD, Kaijin 509 76 17 45 10
BOYLE, Harry Ovens 2,188 294 86 137 31
HENNIG, Christine 898 105 34 45 10
MORAN, Trish 21,485 1,473 1,073 1,522 236
MUNN, Alasdair 296 23 6 20 3
LLOYD, Jim 31,539 2,271 2,050 2,346 242
LACEY, Stephen 1,989 308 55 128 32
WILLS, Kevin 649 33 11 47 4
LAING-PEACH, James 438 37 16 28 6
BAKER, Errol 1,867 170 107 169 20
PHILLIPS, Barry 270 62 10 20 12
MARTIN, Ken 93 17 4 10 1
FORMAL 62,221 4,869 3,469 4,517 607
INFORMAL 4,270 340 98 170 50
TOTAL 66,491 5,209 3,567 4,687 657

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Avoca Beach Avoca Beach Public School, The Round Drive, AVOCA BEACH, NSW, 2251
Booker Bay Booker Bay Pre School, 32 Telopea St, BOOKER BAY, NSW, 2257
Copacabana Copacabana Public School, Pueblo St, COPACABANA, NSW, 2251
Davistown Davistown Progress Association, 5 McCauley St, DAVISTOWN, NSW, 2251
Empire Bay Empire Bay Public School, Empire Bay Dr, EMPIRE BAY, NSW, 2257
Erina Erina High School, The Entrance Rd, ERINA, NSW, 2250
Erina Heights (Robertson) Erina Heights Public School, Serpentine Rd, ERINA HEIGHTS, NSW, 2260
Ettalong Ettalong Beach Primary School, Uligandi St, ETTALONG BEACH, NSW, 2257
Ettalong South I.O.O.F Homes Centre, Springwood St, ETTALONG BEACH, NSW, 2257
Ettalong West Woy Woy South Primary School, The School Mall, WOY WOY, NSW, 2256
Gosford Gosford Primary School, Vaughan Ave, GOSFORD, NSW, 2250
Gosford East Gosford East Primary School, York St, EAST GOSFORD, NSW, 2250
Gosford West St Matthews Lutheran Church, 296 Brisbane Water Dr, WEST GOSFORD, NSW, 2250
Green Point Baptist Church Centre, Avoca Dr, GREEN POINT, NSW, 2251
Hardys Bay Killcare Bushfire Brigade, Stanley St, HARDYS BAY, NSW, 2256
Henry Kendall Henry Kendall High School, Faunce St, GOSFORD, NSW, 2250
Kariong Kariong Public School, Langford Dr, KARIONG, NSW, 2250
Kincumber Kincumber Public School, Avoca Dr, KINCUMBER, NSW, 2251
Macmasters Beach MacMasters Beach Progress Association, Tudibaring Pde, MACMASTERS BEACH, NSW, 2251
Mangrove Mountain Mangrove Mountain Districts Community, Wisemans Ferry Rd, MANGROVE MOUNTAIN, NSW, 2250
Mooney Mooney Mooney Mooney Public School, Point Rd, MOONEY MOONEY, NSW, 2083
Mount White Mount White Bushfire Brigade, Pacific Hwy, MOUNT WHITE, NSW, 2250
Ocean Beach Umina Beach Primary School, Sydney Ave, UMINA BEACH, NSW, 2257
Patonga Patonga Progress Association, Bay St, PATONGA, NSW, 2256
Pearl Beach Pearl Beach Community Hall, Diamond Rd, PEARL BEACH, NSW, 2256
Peats Ridge Peats Ridge Public School, Pacific Hwy, PEATS RIDGE, NSW, 2250
Point Clare Point Clare Public School, Takari Ave, POINT CLARE, NSW, 2250
Pretty Beach Pretty Beach Primary School, Pretty Beach Rd, PRETTY BEACH, NSW, 2257
Saratoga Saratoga Progress Association, Kyeema Ave, SARATOGA, NSW, 2251
Somersby Somersby Public School, Wisemans Ferry Rd, SOMERSBY, NSW, 2250
Spencer Spencer Primary School, Wisemans Ferry Rd, SPENCER, NSW, 2775
Springfield Chertsey Public School, Willow Rd, SPRINGFIELD, NSW, 2250
Terrigal (Robertson) Terrigal Primary School, Havenview Rd., TERRIGAL, NSW, 2260
Terrigal Central CWA Hall, Wilson Rd, TERRIGAL, NSW, 2260
Umina Central Umina Beach High School, Veron Rd, UMINA BEACH, NSW, 2257
Umina Mall Umina Uniting Church Community Centre, Neptune St, UMINA BEACH, NSW, 2257
Woy Woy Woy Woy Primary School, Park Rd., WOY WOY, NSW, 2256
Woy Woy Bay Woy Woy Community Hall, Woy Woy Bay Rd, WOY WOY BAY, NSW, 2256
Woy Woy South South Woy Woy Progress Association, Cnr Woy Woy Rd and Peir St, WOY WOY, NSW, 2256
Narara South Glenvale Public School, Narara Creek Rd, NARARA, NSW, 2250
Sydney (Robertson) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Kincumber Central Kincumber High School, Bungoona Rd, KINCUMBER, NSW, 2251
Umina Bullion St. Cafe Umina Beach, Cnr. Bullion & West Sts, UMINA BEACH, NSW, 2257
Wyoming (Robertson) Wyoming Primary School, Maidens Brush Rd, WYOMING, NSW, 2250
Niagara Park (Robertson) Niagara Park Community Centre, Washington Avenue, NIAGARA PARK, NSW, 2250
Erina South Green Point Community Centre, 96 Koolang Rd, GREEN POINT, NSW, 2251
Scaysbrook Brentwood Village, Scaysbrook Dr, KINCUMBER, NSW, 2251
Terrigal West Terrigal Senior Citizens Centre, Cnr Duffys Rd & Terrigal Dr, TERRIGAL, NSW, 2260
Special Hospital Team 1 Aubrey Downer Memorial Nursing Home, Sunnyside Ave., POINT CLARE, NSW, 2250
Special Hospital Team 2 Woy Woy Public Hospital, Ocean Beach Rd, WOY WOY, NSW, 2256
Special Hospital Team 3 Gosford RSL Leisure Living Hostel, Yallambee Ave, WEST GOSFORD, NSW, 2250


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top