House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
NSW : Sydney (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 85,267
Total Booths : 52
First Pref Booths In : 52
Votes Counted : 91.07%
AEC Date : 27/11/2001
AEC Time : 18:20:44  EST
Go to Divisional Results for NSW
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
PLIBERSEK, Tanya ALP 32,962 44.33 -8.58
HICKMAN, Sydney DEM 8,093 10.88 +4.01
PETTETT, Jeff LP 22,380 30.10 +4.28
PARKER, Jamie GRN 10,924 14.69 +8.32
..... UNI 0 0.00 -2.38
..... DSL 0 0.00 -0.78
..... HAN 0 0.00 -2.60
..... OTH 0 0.00 -1.45
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
..... NAN 0 0.00 -0.66
..... NLP 0 0.00 -0.15
FORMAL   74,359 95.76 +0.08
INFORMAL   3,292 4.24 -0.08
TOTAL   77,651 91.07  


Total TCP Booths in : 52
Total TCP Votes Counted : 91.07%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
PLIBERSEK, Tanya ALP 65.04% 69.76% -4.72%
PETTETT, Jeff LP 34.96% 30.24% 4.72%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote ALP LP
Ordinary 38,783 19,753
Absent 4,581 3,119
Postal 1,326 898
Pre-poll 3,041 1,965
Provisional 632 261
TOTAL 48,363 25,996

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
PLIBERSEK, Tanya 26,531 2,948 1,012 2,079 392
HICKMAN, Sydney 6,274 906 172 625 116
PETTETT, Jeff 17,046 2,624 817 1,675 218
PARKER, Jamie 8,685 1,222 223 627 167
FORMAL 58,536 7,700 2,224 5,006 893
INFORMAL 2,723 332 38 146 53
TOTAL 61,259 8,032 2,262 5,152 946

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Alexandria Alexandria Public School, Mitchell Rd, ALEXANDRIA, NSW, 2015
Beaconsfield St James Church Of England Hall, Collins St, BEACONSFIELD, NSW, 2015
Chippendale The Harry Burland Activity Club, Cnr Ivy & Shepherd Sts, CHIPPENDALE, NSW, 2008
Darlington Darlington Public School, Golden Grove St, DARLINGTON, NSW, 2008
Erskineville Erskineville Primary School, Malcolm St, ERSKINEVILLE, NSW, 2043
Gardeners Road Gardeners Road Public School, Primary Department, Gardeners Rd, ROSEBERY, NSW, 2018
Rachel Forster Hospital Rachel Forster Hospital,, Albert St, REDFERN, NSW, 2016
Redfern Redfern Public School, 180 George St, REDFERN, NSW, 2016
Rosebery St Josephs Catholic School Hall, Kimberley Grove, ROSEBERY, NSW, 2018
South Sydney Hospital J J Collins Ward - Lifestye Wing, Joynton Ave, ZETLAND, NSW, 2017
Waterloo Gordon Ibbetts Activity Centre, 77 Kellick St, WATERLOO, NSW, 2017
Zetland Waterloo Public School, 237 Botany Rd, WATERLOO, NSW, 2017
Annandale North (Sydney) Annandale North Public School, 206 Johnston St, ANNANDALE, NSW, 2038
Bald Rock The Montessori School Balmain, 44 Smith St, BALMAIN, NSW, 2041
Balmain Balmain Police Boys Club, 372 Darling St, BALMAIN, NSW, 2041
Balmain East Nicholson Street Public School, Nicholson St, BALMAIN, NSW, 2041
Balmain Hospital Balmain Hospital, Booth St, BALMAIN, NSW, 2041
Birchgrove Birchgrove Public School, Birchgrove Rd, BALMAIN, NSW, 2041
Forest Lodge Forest Lodge Public School, Ross St, FOREST LODGE, NSW, 2037
Gladstone Park Balmain Primary School, 1 Eaton St, BALMAIN, NSW, 2041
Glebe St Johns Church Hall, Cnr Derwent St & St Johns Rd, GLEBE, NSW, 2037
Glebe East Glebe Primary School, Glebe Point Rd, GLEBE, NSW, 2037
Glebe North Glebe High School, Cnr Bridge Rd & Taylor St, GLEBE, NSW, 2037
Lord Howe Island Lord Howe Island Central School, Lagoon Rd, LORD HOWE ISLAND, NSW, 2898
Millers Point Abraham Mott Hall, 17 Argyle St, MILLERS POINT, NSW, 2000
Prince Alfred Hospital Page Chest Clinic, Missenden Rd, CAMPERDOWN, NSW, 2050
Pyrmont Pyrmont Community Centre, Cnr John & Mount Sts, PYRMONT, NSW, 2009
Rozelle Rozelle Public School, Darling St, ROZELLE, NSW, 2039
Toxteth St Scholastica's College, 4 Avenue Rd, GLEBE, NSW, 2037
Ultimo Sydney Technical College, Jones St, ULTIMO, NSW, 2007
Surry Hills South Bourke St Public School, 590 Bourke St, SURRY HILLS, NSW, 2010
Barcom Darlinghurst Public School, Womerah Ave, DARLINGHURST, NSW, 2010
Blackfriars St Benedicts Church Hall, Abercrombie St, CHIPPENDALE, NSW, 2008
Darlinghurst St Peters Playhouse, Crn St Peters & Forbes St, DARLINGHURST, NSW, 2010
East Sydney Forest House, Riley & Collins Sts, SURRY HILLS, NSW, 2010
Flinders St Michaels Hall, 196 Albion St, SURRY HILLS, NSW, 2010
Hyde Park Unitarian Church Hall, 15 Francis St, EAST SYDNEY, NSW, 2010
Kings Cross St Johns Anglican Church Hall, 120 Darlinghurst Rd, DARLINGHURST, NSW, 2010
Paddington South (Sydney) St Francis of Assisi Regional Primary School Hall, 64 Gordon St, PADDINGTON, NSW, 2021
Woolloomooloo Mary McDonald Activity Club, Cnr Bourke & Charles St, WOOLLOOMOOLOO, NSW, 2011
Potts Point Reginal Murphy Hall, 19 Greenknowe Ave, ELIZABETH BAY, NSW, 2011
Redfern East St Saviours Hall, 119 Young St, REDFERN, NSW, 2016
Roslyn Gardens St Canices Church Hall, Roslyn Gardens, ELIZABETH BAY, NSW, 2011
St Vincents Hospital St Vincents Hospital, Aikenhead Building, Victoria St, DARLINGHURST, NSW, 2010
Surry Hills John J Carroll Kindergarten, 2 Phelps St, SURRY HILLS, NSW, 2010
Surry Hills North Fullerton Hall Chinese Church, cnr Albion & Crown Sts, SURRY HILLS, NSW, 2010
Newtown East Newtown Public School, Norfolk St, NEWTOWN, NSW, 2042
Newtown North (Sydney) Newtown Uniting Church Hall, 280A King St, NEWTOWN, NSW, 2042
Sydney (Sydney) Sydney Town Hall, George St, SYDNEY, NSW, 2000
Special Hospital Team 1 Vincentian Village Hostel, 48 Yurong St, DARLINGHURST, NSW, 2010
Special Hospital Team 2 Sister Dorothea Village, 252 Johnston St, ANNANDALE, NSW, 2038
Special Hospital Team 3 Missionholme Nursing Home & Hostel, 47 Redfern St, REDFERN, NSW, 2016


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top