House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
SA : Adelaide (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 86,141
Total Booths : 59
First Pref Booths In : 59
Votes Counted : 94.81%
AEC Date : 28/11/2001
AEC Time : 12:38:23  EST
Go to Divisional Results for SA
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
OSBORN, Lynne GRN 4,638 5.98 +2.82
STANLEY, Tim ALP 28,732 37.07 -0.08
WORTH, Trish LP 34,258 44.20 +0.80
PEACOCK, Lee HAN 1,630 2.10 -3.34
MANN, Sue DEM 8,255 10.65 +0.93
..... NLP 0 0.00 -0.48
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.64
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
FORMAL   77,513 94.91 -0.70
INFORMAL   4,156 5.09 +0.70
TOTAL   81,669 94.81  


Total TCP Booths in : 59
Total TCP Votes Counted : 94.81%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
WORTH, Trish LP 50.22% 50.65% -0.43%
STANLEY, Tim ALP 49.78% 49.35% 0.43%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 32,038 32,857
Absent 2,809 2,565
Postal 2,181 1,571
Pre-poll 1,659 1,325
Provisional 241 267
TOTAL 38,928 38,585

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
OSBORN, Lynne 3,798 441 141 218 40
STANLEY, Tim 24,712 1,696 1,261 886 177
WORTH, Trish 28,236 2,310 2,049 1,461 202
PEACOCK, Lee 1,352 130 85 52 11
MANN, Sue 6,797 797 216 367 78
FORMAL 64,895 5,374 3,752 2,984 508
INFORMAL 3,628 303 81 93 51
TOTAL 68,523 5,677 3,833 3,077 559

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Adelaide (Adelaide) Millers Arcade, 28-30 Hindley Street, ADELAIDE, SA, 5000
Adelaide East Christian Brothers College, 214 Wakefield St, ADELAIDE, SA, 5000
Adelaide Hospital Royal Adelaide Hospital, North Tce, ADELAIDE, SA, 5000
Adelaide South Gilles St Primary School, 91 Gilles St, ADELAIDE, SA, 5000
Adelaide West St Mary's College, 253 Franklin St, ADELAIDE, SA, 5000
Kilburn South Kilburn Community Centre, 59 Gladstone Ave, KILBURN, SA, 5084
Blair Athol North Gepps Cross Primary School, Stanley Ave, BLAIR ATHOL, SA, 5084
Broadview Broadview Baptist Church Hall, Collingrove Ave, BROADVIEW, SA, 5083
Walkerville North St Monica's Hall, 90 North East Rd, WALKERVILLE, SA, 5081
Croydon Park Church of the Nazarene, Cnr Days Rd & Boomerang Rd, CROYDON PARK, SA, 5008
Enfield Enfield Primary School, Clarice Ave, ENFIELD, SA, 5085
Enfield North (Adelaide) Enfield High School, 350 Grand Junction Rd, ENFIELD, SA, 5085
Enfield South Enfield Community Centre, 540 Regency Rd, ENFIELD, SA, 5085
Greenacres Hampstead Primary School, Muller Rd, GREENACRES, SA, 5086
College Park Hackney Kindergarten, 68 Richmond St, COLLEGE PARK, SA, 5069
St Peters East East Adelaide Primary School, Second Ave, ST PETERS, SA, 5069
Kilburn St Brigid's Parish Hall, 43 Le Hunte St, KILBURN, SA, 5084
Lower North Adelaide Uni Gym, 127 Mackinnon Pde, NORTH ADELAIDE, SA, 5006
Hampstead Gardens Church of Christ, 26 Gambia Ave, HAMPSTEAD GARDENS, SA, 5086
Nailsworth Nailsworth Primary School, 2 Balfour St, NAILSWORTH, SA, 5083
North Adelaide Christ Church, Jeffcott St, NORTH ADELAIDE, SA, 5006
Northfield Northfield Primary School, North Ave, NORTHFIELD, SA, 5085
Prospect Prospect Senior Citizens Hall, 2 Vine St, PROSPECT, SA, 5082
Prospect Estate Islington Uniting Church Hall, King St, PROSPECT, SA, 5082
Prospect North Blair Athol Primary School, 29 Arthur St, PROSPECT, SA, 5082
Prospect South Blackfriars Church Hall, Highbury St, PROSPECT, SA, 5082
Prospect West St John's Church Hall, 172 Prospect Rd, PROSPECT, SA, 5082
St Peters All Souls Anglican Church Hall, Third Ave, ST PETERS, SA, 5069
Walkerville Walkerville Primary School, Stephen Tce, WALKERVILLE, SA, 5081
Fullarton Julia Farr Centre, 103 Fisher St, FULLARTON, SA, 5063
Goodwood Goodwood Primary School, 140 Goodwood Rd, GOODWOOD, SA, 5034
Goodwood Park St Thomas School, 10 Rushton St, GOODWOOD, SA, 5034
Hyde Park Walford Anglican School, 316 Unley Rd, HYDE PARK, SA, 5061
Myrtle Bank Fullarton Scout Hall, Culross Ave, MYRTLE BANK, SA, 5064
Parkside East Parkside Primary School, 12 Robsart St, PARKSIDE, SA, 5063
Unley Unley Citizens Centre, 18 Arthur Street, UNLEY, SA, 5061
Wayville Latvian Evangelican Lutheran Hall, 23 Rose Tce, WAYVILLE, SA, 5034
Everard Park St Benedict's Church Hall, 613 South Rd, EVERARD PARK, SA, 5035
Clarence Park Church of the Trinity, 318 Goodwood Rd, CLARENCE PARK, SA, 5034
Black Forest East Clarence Park Community Centre, Cnr Canterbury Tce & East Ave, BLACK FOREST, SA, 5035
Brompton Bowden Brompton Community Centre, 19 Green St, BROMPTON, SA, 5007
Hindmarsh Ukranian Community Centre, 66 Orsmond St, HINDMARSH, SA, 5007
Keswick Richmond Primary School, 8 Surrey Rd, KESWICK, SA, 5035
Renown Park Brompton Primary School, Napier St, RENOWN PARK, SA, 5008
Mile End (Adelaide) St George's College, Rose St, MILE END, SA, 5031
Kent Town Wesley Uniting Church Hall, Cnr Fullarton Rd and Grenfell St, KENT TOWN, SA, 5067
Northfield South Ross Smith Secondary School, Hampstead Rd, NORTHFIELD, SA, 5085
Marden West (Adelaide) Marden Uniting Church Hall, 343 Payneham Rd, MARDEN, SA, 5070
Croydon Park West (Adelaide) TAFE INSTITUTE Croydon Campus, Goodall Ave, CROYDON PARK, SA, 5008
Malvern Malvern Uniting Church Hall, Cnr Marlborough St & Cambridge Tce, MALVERN, SA, 5061
Croydon (Adelaide) St Barnabas Hall, William St, CROYDON, SA, 5008
Special Hospital Team 1 Barton Vale Nursing Home, 4 Ellis St, ENFIELD, SA, 5085
Special Hospital Team 2 The Memorial Hospital, Pennington Tce, NORTH ADELAIDE, SA, 5006
Special Hospital Team 3 Parkrose Village, 34 Norman Tce, EVERARD PARK, SA, 5035
Special Hospital Team 4 Roselin Court, 251 Payneham Rd, JOSLIN, SA, 5070
Special Hospital Team 5 Resthaven Nursing Home, 43 Marlborough St, MALVERN, SA, 5061
Special Hospital Team 6 War Veterans Home, 59 Ferguson Ave, MYRTLE BANK, SA, 5064
Special Hospital Team 7 Southern Cross-Lourdes Valley, 18 Cross Rd, MYRTLE BANK, SA, 5064
Special Hospital Team 8 Womens & Childrens Hospital, 72 King William Rd, NORTH ADELAIDE, SA, 5006


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top