House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
SA : Barker (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 87,209
Total Booths : 110
First Pref Booths In : 110
Votes Counted : 96.96%
AEC Date : 27/11/2001
AEC Time : 17:12:45  EST
Go to Divisional Results for SA
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
DETCHON, David ALP 18,968 23.74 +2.04
RIGNEY, Matt GRN 2,629 3.29 +3.29
BALLINGER, Liz IND 2,538 3.18 +3.18
WRIGHT, Dona HAN 5,900 7.38 -5.62
CORNISH, Philip IND 1,167 1.46 +1.46
MILLER, Louise DEM 5,504 6.89 +0.55
SECKER, Patrick LP 43,201 54.06 +7.20
..... OTH 0 0.00 -6.15
..... FST 0 0.00 -0.92
..... CTA 0 0.00 -2.78
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
..... NP 0 0.00 -2.25
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
FORMAL   79,907 94.50 -0.43
INFORMAL   4,654 5.50 +0.43
TOTAL   84,561 96.96  


Total TCP Booths in : 110
Total TCP Votes Counted : 96.96%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
SECKER, Patrick LP 65.69% 64.04% 1.65%
DETCHON, David ALP 34.31% 35.96% -1.65%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 45,547 23,842
Absent 2,600 1,394
Postal 2,273 802
Pre-poll 1,691 1,055
Provisional 380 323
TOTAL 52,491 27,416

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
DETCHON, David 16,653 847 533 719 216
RIGNEY, Matt 2,207 198 66 114 44
BALLINGER, Liz 2,171 128 121 92 26
WRIGHT, Dona 5,236 219 203 186 56
CORNISH, Philip 995 51 61 44 16
MILLER, Louise 4,645 427 172 203 57
SECKER, Patrick 37,482 2,124 1,919 1,388 288
FORMAL 69,389 3,994 3,075 2,746 703
INFORMAL 4,261 204 44 87 58
TOTAL 73,650 4,198 3,119 2,833 761

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Allendale East Allendale East Public Hall, ALLENDALE EAST, SA, 5291
Beachport Beachport Recreation Centre, Golf Course Rd, BEACHPORT, SA, 5280
Bordertown Bordertown High School, South Tce, BORDERTOWN, SA, 5268
Carpenter Rocks Carpenter Rocks Recreation Hall, Recreation Res, CARPENTER ROCKS, SA, 5291
Compton Compton Primary School, Millicent Rd, COMPTON, SA, 5291
Coomandook Coomandook Uniting Church Hall, Dukes Hwy, COOMANDOOK, SA, 5261
Coonalpyn Coonalpyn Hall, COONALPYN, SA, 5265
Coonawarra Coonawarra Soldiers Memorial Hall, Helen Rd, COONAWARRA, SA, 5263
Frances Frances Soldiers Memorial Institute, Railway Tce, FRANCES, SA, 5262
Furner Furner Community Hall, FURNER, SA, 5280
Geranium Geranium Institute, Railway Tce, GERANIUM, SA, 5301
Glenburnie Glenburnie Memorial Hall, Casterton Rd, GLENBURNIE, SA, 5291
Glencoe Glencoe Central Primary School, Kirrup Rd, GLENCOE, SA, 5291
Greenways Greenways Memorial Hall, 3 Pearson St, GREENWAYS, SA, 5272
Hynam Hynam Hall, Wimmera Hwy, HYNAM, SA, 5262
Kalangadoo Kalangadoo Primary School, Millicent Rd, KALANGADOO, SA, 5278
Karoonda Karoonda Institute, Peake St, KAROONDA, SA, 5307
Keith Keith Area School, Tolmer Tce, KEITH, SA, 5267
Kingston Kingston Community School, East Tce, KINGSTON SE, SA, 5275
Kongorong Kongorong Soldiers Memorial Institute, KONGORONG, SA, 5291
Kybybolite Kybybolite Institute, Lacey Tce, KYBYBOLITE, SA, 5262
Lameroo St Johns Ambulance Centre, LAMEROO, SA, 5302
Lucindale Lucindale Senior Citizens Centre, LUCINDALE, SA, 5272
Mount Gambier Park McDonald Park Primary School, 57 North Tce, MOUNT GAMBIER, SA, 5290
Meningie Meningie Uniting Church Hall, Princes Hwy, MENINGIE, SA, 5264
Mil Lel Mil Lel Primary School, Kennedy Ave, MIL LEL, SA, 5291
Millicent Millicent RSL Hall, North Tce, MILLICENT, SA, 5280
Millicent South Millicent South Primary School, Bridges St, MILLICENT, SA, 5280
Moorak Moorak Public Hall, Yells Rd, MOORAK, SA, 5291
Mount Burr Mount Burr Primary School, MOUNT BURR, SA, 5279
Mount Gambier Mount Gambier Christ Church Hall, Bay Rd, MOUNT GAMBIER, SA, 5290
Mount Gambier East Mount Gambier East Primary School, Boandik Tce, MOUNT GAMBIER, SA, 5290
Mount Gambier North Mount Gambier North Primary School, Heath St, MOUNT GAMBIER, SA, 5290
Mount Gambier West Mount Gambier High School, Brownes Rd, MOUNT GAMBIER, SA, 5290
Murray Bridge East Murray Bridge Showgrounds, Princes Hwy, MURRAY BRIDGE, SA, 5253
Nangula Nangula Soldiers Memorial Hall, Mt Gambier Rd, NANGULA, SA, 5280
Nangwarry Nangwarry Primary School, Whitford Cres, NANGWARRY, SA, 5277
Naracoorte Naracoorte Lucindale Council Chambers, De Garis Pl, NARACOORTE, SA, 5271
Naracoorte South Naracoorte South Primary School, Cedar Ave, NARACOORTE, SA, 5271
Narrung Narrung Primary School, NARRUNG, SA, 5259
Nildottie Nildottie Hall, NILDOTTIE, SA, 5238
O B Flat O B Flat Primary School, O B Flat Rd, O B FLAT, SA, 5291
Padthaway Padthaway Primary School, Vogelsang Rd, PADTHAWAY, SA, 5271
Parilla Parilla Institute, Mallee Hwy, PARILLA, SA, 5303
Peake Peake & District Sporting Club, PEAKE, SA, 5301
Penola Penola RSL Hall, Young St, PENOLA, SA, 5277
Pinnaroo Pinnaroo Institute, Day St, PINNAROO, SA, 5304
Ponde Ponde Hall, PONDE, SA, 5238
Port MacDonnell Port MacDonnell Senior Citizens Club, Elizabeth St, PORT MACDONNELL, SA, 5291
Purnong Purnong District Hall, PURNONG LANDING, SA, 5238
Rendelsham Rendelsham Community Hall, RENDELSHAM, SA, 5280
Robe Robe Institute, Smillie St, ROBE, SA, 5276
Salt Creek Salt Creek Primary School, Salt Creek Rd, SALT CREEK, SA, 5264
Southend Southend Community Hall, Eliza St, SOUTHEND, SA, 5280
Suttontown Suttontown Primary School, Pine Hall Ave, SUTTONTOWN, SA, 5291
Swan Reach Swan Reach Area School, SWAN REACH, SA, 5354
Tailem Bend Tailem Bend Town Hall, Railway Tce West, TAILEM BEND, SA, 5260
Tantanoola Tantanoola Primary School, Randall St, TANTANOOLA, SA, 5280
Tarpeena Tarpeena Primary School, Edward St, TARPEENA, SA, 5277
Mundulla Mundulla Primary School, Cnr Hinge & Kennedy Sts, MUNDULLA, SA, 5270
Tintinara Tintinara War Memorial Institute, Becker Tce, TINTINARA, SA, 5266
Wanbi Wanbi Hall, WANBI, SA, 5310
Western Flat Western Flat Hall, WESTERN FLAT, SA, 5268
Willalooka Willalooka Hall, WILLALOOKA, SA, 5267
Wolseley Wolseley Community Club, WOLSELEY, SA, 5269
Yahl Yahl Primary School, Lange Rd, YAHL, SA, 5291
American River American River Medical Centre, AMERICAN RIVER, SA, 5221
Ashbourne Ashbourne Campus - Eastern Fleurieu School, Strathalbyn Rd, ASHBOURNE, SA, 5157
Currency Creek Currency Creek Hall, Goolwa-Strathalbyn Rd, CURRENCY CREEK, SA, 5214
Delamere St James Church Hall, Main Rd, DELAMERE, SA, 5204
Victor Harbor South Community Recreation Centre, George Main Rd, VICTOR HARBOR, SA, 5211
Goolwa Goolwa Primary School, Gardiner St, GOOLWA, SA, 5214
Gosse Western Districts Community Sports Club, Playford Hwy, GOSSE, SA, 5223
Hindmarsh Valley Hindmarsh Valley Memorial Hall, Main Rd, HINDMARSH VALLEY, SA, 5211
Hope Forest Hope Forest Soldiers Memorial Hall, Meadows Rd, HOPE FOREST, SA, 5172
Inman Valley Inman Valley Uniting Church Hall, Victor Harbor-Yankalilla Rd, INMAN VALLEY, SA, 5211
Jervois Jervois Sporting Club, Jervois Rd, JERVOIS, SA, 5259
Kingscote Kingscote Town Hall, 43 Dauncey St, KINGSCOTE, SA, 5223
Middleton Middleton Old School Room, Walker Pl, MIDDLETON, SA, 5213
Milang Milang Campus - Eastern Fleurieu School, Coxe St, MILANG, SA, 5256
Mount Compass Mount Compass Area School, Peters Tce, MOUNT COMPASS, SA, 5210
Murray Bridge Murray Bridge Primary School, Mannum Rd, MURRAY BRIDGE, SA, 5253
Murray Bridge South Murray Bridge High School, Lohmann St, MURRAY BRIDGE, SA, 5253
Murray Bridge West Johnstone Park Combined Clubs Hall, Adelaide Rd, MURRAY BRIDGE, SA, 5253
Mypolonga Mypolonga Institute, Green St, MYPOLONGA, SA, 5254
Myponga Myponga Primary School, Hutchinson St, MYPONGA, SA, 5202
Parawa Parawa Recreation Hall, Range Rd, PARAWA, SA, 5203
Parndana Soldier Settlement Museum, Wedgewood Rd, PARNDANA, SA, 5220
Penneshaw Penneshaw District Hall, Middle Tce, PENNESHAW, SA, 5222
Port Elliot Port Elliot RSL Hall, 10 The Strand, PORT ELLIOT, SA, 5212
Second Valley Second Valley Soldiers Memorial Institute, Main Rd, SECOND VALLEY, SA, 5204
Victor Harbor Victor Harbor Town Hall, Coral St, VICTOR HARBOR, SA, 5211
Victor Harbor East Adare Uniting Church Hall, The Drive, VICTOR HARBOR, SA, 5211
Wellington West Wellington West Community Hall, Jervois Rd, WELLINGTON, SA, 5259
Woods Point Woods Point Community Hall, WOODS POINT, SA, 5254
Yankalilla Jubilee Hall, Main Rd, YANKALILLA, SA, 5203
Cambrai Cambrai Hall, Skinner St, CAMBRAI, SA, 5353
Keyneton Keyneton Primary School, KEYNETON, SA, 5353
Mannum Mannum Primary School, Walker Ave, MANNUM, SA, 5238
Sedan Sedan Hall, Swan Reach Rd, SEDAN, SA, 5353
Walker Flat Walker Flat Hall, WALKER FLAT, SA, 5238
Special Hospital Team 1 Carnarvon Hostel, Wheelton St, KINGSCOTE, SA, 5223
Special Hospital Team 2 Boneham Cottage Homes, 82 Williams Rd, MILLICENT, SA, 5280
Special Hospital Team 3 Bordertown Memorial Hospital, 23 South Tce, BORDERTOWN, SA, 5268
Special Hospital Team 4 Meningie & Districts Memorial Hospital, 2 South Tce, MENINGIE, SA, 5264
Special Hospital Team 5 Longridge Retirement Village, Attiwill St, NARACOORTE, SA, 5271
Special Hospital Team 6 Murray Bridge Soldiers Memorial Hospital, Swanport Rd, MURRAY BRIDGE, SA, 5253
Special Hospital Team 7 Lighthouse Lodge, Acraman St, KINGSTON SE, SA, 5275
Special Hospital Team 8 Boandik Lodge Inc, 101 Lake Tce East, MOUNT GAMBIER, SA, 5290
Special Hospital Team 9 Ross Robertson Memorial Care Centre, 19 Cornhill Rd, VICTOR HARBOR, SA, 5211


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top