House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
SA : Grey (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 85,429
Total Booths : 104
First Pref Booths In : 104
Votes Counted : 94.95%
AEC Date : 29/11/2001
AEC Time : 13:39:27  EST
Go to Divisional Results for SA
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
O'NEILL, Con ALP 24,345 31.45 +0.83
ROBERTSON, Gil John DEM 3,672 4.74 -0.41
HOLLAND, Sylvia HAN 5,276 6.82 -6.19
MARTIN, Felicity GRN 1,845 2.38 +2.38
WAKELIN, Barry LP 42,270 54.61 +6.91
..... OTH 0 0.00 -1.01
..... NP 0 0.00 -2.09
..... NLP 0 0.00 -0.41
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
FORMAL   77,408 95.43 -0.31
INFORMAL   3,708 4.57 +0.31
TOTAL   81,116 94.95  


Total TCP Booths in : 104
Total TCP Votes Counted : 94.95%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
WAKELIN, Barry LP 60.56% 59.03% 1.53%
O'NEILL, Con ALP 39.44% 40.97% -1.53%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 39,949 26,578
Absent 2,725 1,614
Postal 2,343 772
Pre-poll 1,632 1,303
Provisional 227 265
TOTAL 46,876 30,532

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
O'NEILL, Con 21,348 1,171 586 1,019 221
ROBERTSON, Gil John 3,013 367 114 148 30
HOLLAND, Sylvia 4,493 266 220 263 34
MARTIN, Felicity 1,525 171 63 75 11
WAKELIN, Barry 36,148 2,364 2,132 1,430 196
FORMAL 66,527 4,339 3,115 2,935 492
INFORMAL 3,327 180 51 103 47
TOTAL 69,854 4,519 3,166 3,038 539

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Andamooka Andamooka Primary School, ANDAMOOKA, SA, 5722
Arno Bay Arno Bay Memorial Hall, Telelkebir Tce, ARNO BAY, SA, 5603
Ceduna Ceduna Memorial Hall, 31 Poynton St, CEDUNA, SA, 5690
Cleve Cleve St John's Centre, 20 Fourth St, CLEVE, SA, 5640
Coffin Bay Coffin Bay Civic Hall, The Esplanade, COFFIN BAY, SA, 5607
Coober Pedy Spencer Institute of TAFE - Coober Pedy Campus, Hutchison St, COOBER PEDY, SA, 5723
Cowell Cowell Institute, Third St, COWELL, SA, 5602
Crystal Brook Crystal Brook Institute, Bowman St, CRYSTAL BROOK, SA, 5523
Cummins Cummins Community Hall, Railway Tce, CUMMINS, SA, 5631
Darke Peak Darke Peake War Memorial Hall, Railway Tce, DARKE PEAK, SA, 5642
Port Augusta East Spencer Institute of TAFE - Pt Augusta Campus, 9-39 Carlton Pde, PORT AUGUSTA, SA, 5700
Elliston Elliston CWA Rooms, Beach Tce, ELLISTON, SA, 5670
Whyalla Norrie North-West Whyalla Fisk Street Primary School, Pattinson Close, WHYALLA NORRIE, SA, 5608
Hawker Hawker Council Office, 72 Cradock Rd, HAWKER, SA, 5434
Iron Knob Iron Knob Institute Hall, Seventh St, IRON KNOB, SA, 5601
Kimba Kimba Emergency Services, Cross St, KIMBA, SA, 5641
Kirton Point Kirton Point Primary School, Matthew Pl, PORT LINCOLN, SA, 5606
Leigh Creek Leigh Creek Area School, Black Oak Dr, LEIGH CREEK, SA, 5731
Lock Lock Hall, Railway Tce, LOCK, SA, 5633
Minnipa Minnipa Kindergarten, Clive St, MINNIPA, SA, 5654
Napperby Napperby School, North Tce, NAPPERBY, SA, 5540
North Shields North Shields Hall, Dorward Street, NORTH SHIELDS, SA, 5607
Roxby Downs Roxby Downs Christian Community Church, Cnr Burgoyne & Tutop Sts., ROXBY DOWNS, SA, 5725
Port Pirie South Risdon Park Primary School, Kingston Rd, PORT PIRIE SOUTH, PORT PIRIE, SA, 5540
Poochera Poochera Hall, Railway Tce, POOCHERA, SA, 5655
Port Augusta Central Cooinda Conference Room, 32 Flinders Tce, PORT AUGUSTA, SA, 5700
Port Augusta West Flinders View Primary School, Chinnery St, PORT AUGUSTA WEST, PORT AUGUSTA, SA, 5700
Port Germein Port Germein School, Fifth St, PORT GERMEIN, SA, 5495
Port Kenny Port Kenny Hall, Flinders Hwy, PORT KENNY, SA, 5671
Port Lincoln Port Lincoln RSL Hall, Hallett Pl, PORT LINCOLN, SA, 5606
Port Lincoln Central Port Lincoln Lutheran Church Hall, Flinders Hwy, PORT LINCOLN, SA, 5606
Port Lincoln South Lincoln South Football Club, Tennant St, PORT LINCOLN, SA, 5606
Port Neill Port Neill War Memorial Hall, Wallis St, PORT NEILL, SA, 5604
Port Pirie West Spencer Institute of TAFE-Port Pirie Campus, Mary Elie St, PORT PIRIE, SA, 5540
Quorn Flinders Ranges Council Chamber, 1 Seventh St, QUORN, SA, 5433
Risdon Park East Port Pirie Uniting Church Hall, 390 The Terrace, RISDON PARK, PORT PIRIE, SA, 5540
Risdon Park South Baptist Church Hall, Hannan St, RISDON PARK SOUTH, PORT PIRIE, SA, 5540
Whyalla Stuart South Whyalla Stuart Campus, Scott St, WHYALLA STUART, SA, 5608
Smoky Bay Smoky Bay CFS Hall, Tremaine St, SMOKY BAY, SA, 5680
Solomontown Solomontown Primary School, 79 Three Chain Road, PORT PIRIE, SA, 5540
Stirling North Stirling North Kindergarten, Quorn Rd, STIRLING NORTH, SA, 5710
Streaky Bay Streaky Bay RSL Hall, Flinders Highway, STREAKY BAY, SA, 5680
Tumby Bay Tumby Bay Uniting Church Hall, Spencer St, TUMBY BAY, SA, 5605
Ungarra Ungarra Hall, Main St, UNGARRA, SA, 5607
Wangary Marble Range Comm & Sport Cent, Flinders Highway, WANGARY, SA, 5607
Warramboo Warramboo Primary School, Barns St, WARRAMBOO, SA, 5650
Whyalla Central East Whyalla Town Primary School, 1 Wall St, WHYALLA, SA, 5600
Whyalla Norrie North Whyalla Hincks Avenue Primary School, Hincks Ave, WHYALLA NORRIE, SA, 5608
Whyalla Norrie South Whyalla Long Street Primary School, Long St, WHYALLA NORRIE, SA, 5608
Whyalla Central West Whyalla Memorial Oval Primary School, Bradford St, WHYALLA, SA, 5600
Whyalla Stuart West Stuart High School, Bastyan Cres, WHYALLA STUART, SA, 5608
Whyalla Norrie East Whyalla Nicolson Avenue Primary School, Nicolson Ave, WHYALLA NORRIE, SA, 5608
Willsden Willsden Primary School, Elizabeth Tce, PORT AUGUSTA, SA, 5700
Wirrulla Wirrulla Memorial Hall, Chapman Tce, WIRRULLA, SA, 5661
Woomera Woomera Area School, Dewrang Ave, WOOMERA, SA, 5720
Wudinna Wudinna Senior Citizens Hall, Naylor Tce, WUDINNA, SA, 5652
Auburn Auburn RSL Hall, Main Street, AUBURN, SA, 5451
Blyth Blyth Community Hall, Harley St, BLYTH, SA, 5462
Booborowie Booborowie Town Hall, North Tce, BOOBOROWIE, SA, 5417
Booleroo Centre Booleroo Centre Civic Centre, Stephens St, BOOLEROO CENTRE, SA, 5482
Brinkworth Brinkworth Memorial Hall, Main St, BRINKWORTH, SA, 5464
Burra Burra Community Activity Centre, Cnr Morehead & Young Sts, BURRA, SA, 5417
Clare Clare Sport & Recreation Centre, 180 Main North Rd, CLARE, SA, 5453
Eudunda Eudunda CWA Hall, Bruce St, EUDUNDA, SA, 5374
Farrell Flat Farrell Flat Primary School, Love St, FARRELL FLAT, SA, 5416
Georgetown Georgetown Memorial Hall, Pitt St, GEORGETOWN, SA, 5472
Gladstone Gladstone Memorial Hall, Cross St, GLADSTONE, SA, 5473
Hallett Hallett Institute Hall, Alfred St, HALLETT, SA, 5419
Jamestown Jamestown Health Centre, 66 Irvine St, JAMESTOWN, SA, 5491
Laura Laura RSL Hall, Herbert St, LAURA, SA, 5480
Lochiel Lochiel Hall, Frances Tce, LOCHIEL, SA, 5510
Manoora Manoora Hall, Weymouth St, MANOORA, SA, 5414
Marrabel Marrabel District Hall, Main St, MARRABEL, SA, 5413
Melrose Melrose Primary School, Stuart St, MELROSE, SA, 5483
Orroroo Orroroo Town Hall, 17 Second St, ORROROO, SA, 5431
Peterborough Peterborough Senior Citizens Rooms, Main St, PETERBOROUGH, SA, 5422
Point Pass Point Pass District Hall, Main St, POINT PASS, SA, 5374
Port Broughton Port Broughton Institute, Bay St, PORT BROUGHTON, SA, 5522
Redhill Redhill Council Chambers, Moorhouse St, REDHILL, SA, 5521
Riverton Riverton Primary School, 21 Swinden St, RIVERTON, SA, 5412
Robertstown Robertstown Peace Hall, 32 Commercial St, ROBERTSTOWN, SA, 5381
Saddleworth Saddleworth RSL Hall, 16 Belvidere Rd, SADDLEWORTH, SA, 5413
Snowtown Snowtown Soldiers Memorial Hall, Railway Tce, SNOWTOWN, SA, 5520
Spalding Spalding RSL Hall, Main St, SPALDING, SA, 5454
Tarlee Tarlee Community Hall, Main North Rd, TARLEE, SA, 5411
Terowie Terowie Institute, Main St, TEROWIE, SA, 5421
Watervale Watervale Primary School, Main North Rd, WATERVALE, SA, 5452
Wilmington Wilmington CWA Rooms, Main St, WILMINGTON, SA, 5485
Wirrabara Wirrabara Institute, High St, WIRRABARA, SA, 5481
Yacka Yacka Hall, Hawker St, YACKA, SA, 5470
Karkoo Karkoo Hall, Archie Griffiths Rd, KARKOO, SA, 5607
Special Hospital Team 1 Far West Senior Citizens Village, 3 O'Loughlin Tce, CEDUNA, SA, 5690
Special Hospital Team 2 Carinya Home Inc, 17 Victoria Rd, CLARE, SA, 5453
Special Hospital Team 3 Mid West Health - Wudinna, 16-24 Richards Ave, WUDINNA, SA, 5652
Special Hospital Team 4 Nalya Lodge Hostel, Hill St, PETERBOROUGH, SA, 5422
Special Hospital Team 5 Flinders House Home For The Aged, 18 West Tce, QUORN, SA, 5433
Special Hospital Team 6 Tumby Bay Hospital, Esplanade, TUMBY BAY, SA, 5605
Special Hospital Team 7 Port Broughton District Hospital & Health Services, Bay St, PORT BROUGHTON, SA, 5522
Special Hospital Team 8 Copper House Court, 43A Flinders Ave, WHYALLA STUART, SA, 5608
Remote Mobile Team 1  
Remote Mobile Team 2  
Remote Mobile Team 3  
Remote Mobile Team 4  
Remote Mobile Team 5  


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top