House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
SA : Wakefield (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 86,036
Total Booths : 89
First Pref Booths In : 89
Votes Counted : 96.69%
AEC Date : 29/11/2001
AEC Time : 17:48:30  EST
Go to Divisional Results for SA
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
ROWBOTTOM, Tim ALP 19,480 24.78 +2.81
ANDREW, Neil LP 44,216 56.24 +6.27
RESEIGH, Marcus DEM 5,942 7.56 -0.14
DWYER, David HAN 6,172 7.85 -8.59
KELLY, Pam GRN 2,816 3.58 +3.58
..... OTH 0 0.00 -2.10
..... NP 0 0.00 -1.82
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
..... FST 0 0.00 -0.00
..... CTA 0 0.00 -0.01
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
FORMAL   78,626 94.52 -0.57
INFORMAL   4,558 5.48 +0.57
TOTAL   83,184 96.69  


Total TCP Booths in : 89
Total TCP Votes Counted : 96.69%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
ANDREW, Neil LP 64.57% 66.64% -2.07%
ROWBOTTOM, Tim ALP 35.43% 33.36% 2.07%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 44,598 24,673
Absent 3,018 1,750
Postal 1,658 660
Pre-poll 1,241 592
Provisional 250 186
TOTAL 50,765 27,861

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
ROWBOTTOM, Tim 17,303 1,170 457 420 130
ANDREW, Neil 39,030 2,495 1,446 1,050 195
RESEIGH, Marcus 5,091 515 136 157 43
DWYER, David 5,467 321 224 123 37
KELLY, Pam 2,380 267 55 83 31
FORMAL 69,271 4,768 2,318 1,833 436
INFORMAL 4,137 271 53 62 35
TOTAL 73,408 5,039 2,371 1,895 471

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Barmera Bonney Theatre, Barwell Ave, BARMERA, SA, 5345
Berri Berri Masonic Lodge Hall, McIntosh St, BERRI, SA, 5343
Cobdogla Cobdogla Primary School, Dolan St, COBDOGLA, SA, 5346
Glossop Glossop Primary School, Mitchell Tce, GLOSSOP, SA, 5344
Loxton Lutheran Peace Hall, Bookpurnong Tce, LOXTON, SA, 5333
Loxton North Loxton North Primary School, Balfour Ogilvy Ave, LOXTON NORTH, SA, 5333
Lyrup Lyrup Primary School, LYRUP, SA, 5343
Monash Monash Institute, MONASH, SA, 5342
Moorook Moorook Community Hall, MOOROOK, SA, 5332
Paringa Murtho War Memorial Hall, PARINGA, SA, 5340
Ramco Ramco Primary School, Ramco Point Rd, RAMCO, SA, 5322
Renmark Renmark Institute, Ral Ral Ave, RENMARK, SA, 5341
Renmark North Renmark North Primary School, Warrego St, RENMARK NORTH, SA, 5341
Renmark West Renmark West Primary School, Tarcoola St, RENMARK WEST, SA, 5341
Waikerie Lutheran Social Centre, Cates Ave, WAIKERIE, SA, 5330
Winkie Croation Association Hall, WINKIE, SA, 5343
Birdwood Birdwood Primary School, Shannon St, BIRDWOOD, SA, 5234
Forreston Forreston Memorial Hall, Main Rd, FORRESTON, SA, 5233
Gumeracha Gumeracha & District Hall, Albert St, GUMERACHA, SA, 5233
Mount Pleasant Mount Pleasant Soldiers Memorial Hall, Melrose St, MOUNT PLEASANT, SA, 5235
Mount Torrens Mount Torrens Soldiers Memorial Hall, Townsend Rd, MOUNT TORRENS, SA, 5244
Palmer Palmer Hall, Mannum Rd, PALMER, SA, 5237
Alford Alford Primary School, ALFORD, SA, 5555
Angaston Angaston Town Hall, Washington St, ANGASTON, SA, 5353
Ardrossan Ardrossan Area School, 7 West Tce, ARDROSSAN, SA, 5571
Arthurton Arthurton Hall, Main Road, ARTHURTON, SA, 5572
Balaklava Balaklava Primary School, Wallace St, BALAKLAVA, SA, 5461
Blanchetown Blanchetown Primary School, Godley St, BLANCHETOWN, SA, 5357
Hardwicke Bay Hardwicke Bay Community Centre, Progress Rd, HARDWICKE BAY, SA, 5575
Bute Bute Institute, Railway Tce, BUTE, SA, 5560
Cadell Cadell Institute, McGuire Tce, CADELL, SA, 5321
Coobowie Coobowie Community Hall, Gilbert St, COOBOWIE, SA, 5583
Corny Point Corny Point Memorial Hall, CORNY POINT, SA, 5575
Curramulka Curramulka Institute, CURRAMULKA, SA, 5580
Dublin Dublin Institute, DUBLIN, SA, 5501
Eden Valley Eden Valley Institute, Murray St, EDEN VALLEY, SA, 5235
Edithburgh Edithburgh Institute, Blanche St, EDITHBURGH, SA, 5583
Evanston Evanston Preschool, Kendall St, EVANSTON, SA, 5116
Evanston Gardens Evanston Gardens Memorial Hall, Angle Vale Rd, EVANSTON GARDENS, SA, 5116
Freeling Freeling Institute, Clark St, FREELING, SA, 5372
Gawler Gawler Masonic Lodge Hall, Cnr Union St & Lyndoch Rd, GAWLER, SA, 5118
Gawler East Gawler East Primary School, Finch Rd, GAWLER EAST, SA, 5118
Gawler River Gawler River Memorial Hall, Gawler River Rd, GAWLER RIVER, SA, 5118
Gawler South Gawler South Immanuel Lutheran Hall, Cnr Seventh & Second Sts, GAWLER SOUTH, SA, 5118
Greenock Greenock Institute, Kapunda Rd, GREENOCK, SA, 5360
Hamley Bridge SA Ambulance Service Centre, Light St, HAMLEY BRIDGE, SA, 5401
Kadina Kadina Town Hall, Taylor St, KADINA, SA, 5554
Kapunda Kapunda Soldiers Memorial Hall, Hill St, KAPUNDA, SA, 5373
Kersbrook Kersbrook Primary School, Bowden St, KERSBROOK, SA, 5231
Lyndoch Lyndoch Primary School, Margaret St, LYNDOCH, SA, 5351
Maitland Maitland Town Hall, Robert St, MAITLAND, SA, 5573
Mallala Mallala Council Chambers, Redbanks Rd, MALLALA, SA, 5502
Marion Bay Marion Bay Community Hall, MARION BAY, SA, 5577
Minlaton Minlaton Town Hall, Main St, MINLATON, SA, 5575
Moculta Moculta Primary School, Truro Rd, MOCULTA, SA, 5353
Moonta Moonta Town Hall, George St, MOONTA, SA, 5558
Moonta Mines Moonta Mines Uniting Church Hall, MOONTA MINES, SA, 5558
Morgan Morgan Institute, Ninth St, MORGAN, SA, 5320
Nuriootpa Nuriootpa Senior Citizens Clubrooms, 24 Murray St, NURIOOTPA, SA, 5355
Owen Owen Hall, Railway Tce, OWEN, SA, 5460
Paskeville Paskeville Primary School, Maitland Rd, PASKEVILLE, SA, 5552
Pine Point Pine Point Institute, Main Rd, PINE POINT, SA, 5571
Port Clinton Port Clinton Hall, Cnr Emu & Cumberland Rds, PORT CLINTON, SA, 5555
Port Victoria Port Victoria Institute, Main St, PORT VICTORIA, SA, 5573
Port Vincent Port Vincent Institute, Marine Pde, PORT VINCENT, SA, 5581
Port Wakefield Port Wakefield Soldiers Memorial Hall, Edward St, PORT WAKEFIELD, SA, 5550
Roseworthy Roseworthy Primary School, Gartrel St, ROSEWORTHY, SA, 5371
Sandy Creek Sandy Creek Primary School, Davies Rd, SANDY CREEK, SA, 5350
Springton Springton Public Hall, SPRINGTON, SA, 5235
Stansbury Stansbury Institute, Weaver St, STANSBURY, SA, 5582
Stockwell Stockwell Hall, Duckponds Rd, STOCKWELL, SA, 5355
Tanunda Tanunda Soldiers Memorial Hall, Basedow Rd, TANUNDA, SA, 5352
Truro Truro Town Hall, Moorundie St, TRURO, SA, 5356
Two Wells Two Wells Institute, Main St, TWO WELLS, SA, 5501
Wallaroo Wallaroo Town Hall, Irwin St, WALLAROO, SA, 5556
Wallaroo Mines Wallaroo Mines Primary School, Lipson Rd, KADINA, SA, 5554
Warooka Warooka Institute, Main St, WAROOKA, SA, 5577
Wasleys Wasleys Primary School, Annie Tce, WASLEYS, SA, 5400
Willaston - Hewett Hewett Community Church of Christ, Kingfisher Drive, HEWETT, SA, 5118
Williamstown Williamstown Senior Citizens Club, Memorial Dr, WILLIAMSTOWN, SA, 5351
Yorketown Yorketown CWA, Edithburgh Rd, YORKETOWN, SA, 5576
Gawler West Gawler Elderly Centre, Fourteenth St, GAWLER WEST, SA, 5118
One Tree Hill (Wakefield) One Tree Hill Primary School, McGilp Rd, ONE TREE HILL, SA, 5114
Special Hospital Team 1 The Village, 1 Centenary Ave, MAITLAND, SA, 5573
Special Hospital Team 2 Mallala Community Hospital & Hostel, Aerodrome Rd, MALLALA, SA, 5502
Special Hospital Team 3 Northern Adelaide Hills Health Service, Gumeracha Campus, 2 Albert St, GUMERACHA, SA, 5233
Special Hospital Team 4 Gawler Supportive Care Accommodation, 6-8 East Tce, GAWLER EAST, SA, 5118
Special Hospital Team 5 St Catherine's Home, 12 Coneybeer St, BERRI, SA, 5343
Remote Mobile Team 1  


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top