House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
TAS : Bass (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 65,147
Total Booths : 58
First Pref Booths In : 58
Votes Counted : 97.31%
AEC Date : 23/11/2001
AEC Time : 19:4:19  EST
Go to Divisional Results for TAS
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
COLLINS, Denis HAN 1,836 3.03 -0.35
DOCKRAY, Margy LFF 966 1.59 +1.59
BOOTH, Kim GRN 3,788 6.24 +1.99
LARNER, Caroline CEC 159 0.26 +0.26
BENNEWORTH, Tony LP 25,156 41.45 -4.29
O'BYRNE, Michelle ALP 25,987 42.82 +0.53
COLGRAVE, Sancia DEM 2,178 3.59 +1.15
HARDMAN, Ian TFP 621 1.02 -0.89
FORMAL   60,691 95.73 -0.88
INFORMAL   2,706 4.27 +0.88
TOTAL   63,397 97.31  


Total TCP Booths in : 58
Total TCP Votes Counted : 97.31%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
O'BYRNE, Michelle ALP 52.06% 50.19% 1.87%
BENNEWORTH, Tony LP 47.94% 49.81% -1.87%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote ALP LP
Ordinary 27,277 25,051
Absent 1,200 1,161
Postal 1,428 1,304
Pre-poll 1,217 1,309
Provisional 476 268
TOTAL 31,598 29,093

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
COLLINS, Denis 1,574 77 76 81 28
DOCKRAY, Margy 806 47 35 62 16
BOOTH, Kim 3,173 241 122 207 45
LARNER, Caroline 130 11 3 12 3
BENNEWORTH, Tony 21,746 946 1,156 1,103 205
O'BYRNE, Michelle 22,515 906 1,242 925 399
COLGRAVE, Sancia 1,862 105 75 100 36
HARDMAN, Ian 522 28 23 36 12
FORMAL 52,328 2,361 2,732 2,526 744
INFORMAL 2,506 77 36 47 40
TOTAL 54,834 2,438 2,768 2,573 784

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Newnham St Barnabas Hall, Alanvale Rd, NEWNHAM, TAS, 7248
Blessington Upper North Esk Memorial Hall, Blessington Rd, UPPER BLESSINGTON, TAS, 7212
Branxholm Branxholm Primary School, Albert St, BRANXHOLM, TAS, 7261
Bridport Exhibition Room, Bridport Hall, Main St, BRIDPORT, TAS, 7262
Cape Barren Island Cape Barren Island School, CAPE BARREN ISLAND, TAS, 7257
West Launceston West Launceston Primary School, Basin Rd, WEST LAUNCESTON, TAS, 7250
Cosgrove Park Cosgrove Park, Off Waveney St, SOUTH LAUNCESTON, TAS, 7249
Derby Derby Online Centre, Main St, DERBY, TAS, 7264
Dilston Dilston War Memorial Hall, East Tamar Hwy, DILSTON, TAS, 7252
Elphin Newstead College, 30 Cypress St, NEWSTEAD, TAS, 7250
Emita Furneaux Hall, Palana Rd, EMITA, TAS, 7255
General Hospital Launceston General Hospital, Charles St, LAUNCESTON, TAS, 7250
George Town George Town Memorial Hall, Macquarie St, GEORGE TOWN, TAS, 7253
George Town South George Town South Primary School, Victoria St, GEORGE TOWN, TAS, 7253
Gladstone Gladstone Hall, Carr St, GLADSTONE, TAS, 7264
Hillwood Hillwood Memorial Hall, Jetty Rd, HILLWOOD, TAS, 7252
Inveresk Playgroup Association Hall, 35 Holbrook St, INVERMAY, TAS, 7248
Invermay White City, Goodman Ct, INVERMAY, TAS, 7248
Karoola Football Club Rooms, Pipers River Rd, KAROOLA, TAS, 7267
Kings Meadows Y.M.C.A. Centre, Off Blaydon St, KINGS MEADOWS, TAS, 7249
Lady Barron Lady Barron Memorial Hall, Main Rd, LADY BARRON, TAS, 7255
Launceston Pilgrim Hall, 36 Paterson St, LAUNCESTON, TAS, 7250
Launceston Central St Johns Parish Centre, 157 St John St, LAUNCESTON, TAS, 7250
East Launceston East Launceston Primary School, Abbott St, EAST LAUNCESTON, TAS, 7250
Five Ways St Marks Church Hall, 6 Hobart Rd, SOUTH LAUNCESTON, TAS, 7249
Lebrina Lebrina Memorial Hall, Golconda Rd, LEBRINA, TAS, 7254
Lilydale Lilydale Memorial Hall, Main Rd, LILYDALE, TAS, 7268
Mowbray Mowbray Heights Primary School, Cadorna St, MOWBRAY, TAS, 7248
Myrtle Park Myrtle Park Hall, Tasman Hwy, TARGA, TAS, 7259
Nabowla Nabowla Memorial Hall, Lisle Rd, NABOWLA, TAS, 7261
Newstead Police Citizens & Youth Club, 148 Abbott St, NEWSTEAD, TAS, 7250
Norwood Norwood Primary School, Norwood Ave, NORWOOD, TAS, 7250
Nunamara Nunamara Public Hall, Tasman Hwy, NUNAMARA, TAS, 7259
South Launceston Jaycees Community Centre, 34 Mulgrave St, SOUTH LAUNCESTON, TAS, 7249
Pioneer Hall and Community Centre, PIONEER, TAS, 7264
Pipers River Coronation Hall, School Rd, PIPERS RIVER, TAS, 7252
Prospect St Patricks College, 282 Westbury Rd, PROSPECT, TAS, 7250
Ravenswood Community Centre, Prossers Forest Rd, RAVENSWOOD, TAS, 7250
Ringarooma Ringarooma Hall, Charles St, RINGAROOMA, TAS, 7263
Riverside Riverside Primary School, Cleghorn Ave, RIVERSIDE, TAS, 7250
Riverside West St Francis Church Hall, Pomona Rd, RIVERSIDE, TAS, 7250
St Leonards St Leonards Primary School, St Leonards Rd, ST LEONARDS, TAS, 7250
Scottsdale Mechanic's Hall, King St, SCOTTSDALE, TAS, 7260
Trevallyn Trevallyn Primary School, Gorge Rd, TREVALLYN, TAS, 7250
Waverley Waverley Community Centre, Naroo St, WAVERLEY, TAS, 7250
Weymouth Weymouth Hall, Major St, WEYMOUTH, TAS, 7252
Whitemark Whitemark Council Chambers, Davies St, WHITEMARK, TAS, 7255
Windmill Hill War Memorial Community Centre, Off High St, LAUNCESTON, TAS, 7250
Winnaleah Winnaleah Memorial Hall, Main St, WINNALEAH, TAS, 7265
Young Town Young Town Primary School, Napier St, YOUNG TOWN, TAS, 7249
Legana (Bass) Legana Memorial Hall, Fulton St, LEGANA, TAS, 7277
Rocherlea Rocherlea Primary School, Lilydale Rd, ROCHERLEA, TAS, 7248
Prospect Vale Residential Retirement Village, Casino Rise, PROSPECT VALE, TAS, 7250
Summerhill Summerdale Community Hall, Stanley St, SUMMERHILL, TAS, 7250
Special Hospital Team 1 Tyler Village, 320 Westbury Rd, PROSPECT, TAS, 7250
Special Hospital Team 2 St Lukes Hospital, 24 Lyttleton St, LAUNCESTON, TAS, 7250
Special Hospital Team 3 Aminya Homes, Cameron St, SCOTTSDALE, TAS, 7260
Special Hospital Team 4 Nazareth House, 38 Station Rd, ST LEONARDS, TAS, 7250


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top