House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
TAS : Lyons (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 62,599
Total Booths : 97
First Pref Booths In : 97
Votes Counted : 96.71%
AEC Date : 26/11/2001
AEC Time : 17:2:57  EST
Go to Divisional Results for TAS
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
BATCHELOR, Neil HAN 3,141 5.38 +0.55
ADAMS, Dick ALP 27,596 47.26 -4.35
MORRIS, Tim GRN 4,113 7.04 +2.27
PAGE, Geoff LP 20,913 35.81 +2.87
ANDERSON, Sonia DEM 2,630 4.50 +2.22
..... TFP 0 0.00 -3.55
FORMAL   58,393 96.46 -0.38
INFORMAL   2,146 3.54 +0.38
TOTAL   60,539 96.71  


Total TCP Booths in : 97
Total TCP Votes Counted : 96.71%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
ADAMS, Dick ALP 58.17% 61.11% -2.94%
PAGE, Geoff LP 41.83% 38.89% 2.94%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote ALP LP
Ordinary 29,306 20,899
Absent 2,161 1,542
Postal 1,472 1,192
Pre-poll 820 701
Provisional 211 89
TOTAL 33,970 24,423

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
BATCHELOR, Neil 2,654 195 176 94 22
ADAMS, Dick 24,026 1,607 1,206 583 174
MORRIS, Tim 3,369 393 169 159 23
PAGE, Geoff 17,983 1,259 1,021 585 65
ANDERSON, Sonia 2,173 249 92 100 16
FORMAL 50,205 3,703 2,664 1,521 300
INFORMAL 1,937 122 25 44 18
TOTAL 52,142 3,825 2,689 1,565 318

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Avoca Avoca Primary School, St Pauls Pl, AVOCA, TAS, 7213
Bagdad Bagdad Primary School Hall, Midland Hwy, BAGDAD, TAS, 7030
Beaconsfield Beaconsfield Meeting Rooms, West St, BEACONSFIELD, TAS, 7270
Bicheno Bicheno War Memorial Hall, Burgess St, BICHENO, TAS, 7215
Bishopsbourne Bishopsbourne Community Centre, Recreation Ground, Bishopsbourne Rd, BISHOPSBOURNE, TAS, 7301
Bothwell Bothwell Town Hall, Alexander St, BOTHWELL, TAS, 7030
Bracknell Bracknell War Memorial Hall, Louisa St, BRACKNELL, TAS, 7302
Brighton Brighton Primary School, 27 Downie St, BRIGHTON, TAS, 7030
Broadmarsh Broadmarsh Hall, Elderslie Rd, BROADMARSH, TAS, 7030
Bronte Bronte Park Highland Village, Marlborough Hwy, BRONTE PARK, TAS, 7140
Buckland Buckland Memorial Hall, Kent St, BUCKLAND, TAS, 7190
Campania Campania Hall, Reeve St, CAMPANIA, TAS, 7026
Campbell Town Campbell Town Town Hall, High St, CAMPBELL TOWN, TAS, 7210
Carrick Carrick Public Hall, Meander Valley Hwy, CARRICK, TAS, 7291
Chudleigh Chudleigh Memorial Hall, Sorell St, CHUDLEIGH, TAS, 7304
Claude Road Claude Road Memorial Hall, Claude Rd, CLAUDE ROAD, TAS, 7306
Colebrook Colebrook Fire Station, Colebrook Rd, COLEBROOK, TAS, 7027
Coles Bay Coles Bay Community Hall, Harold St, COLES BAY, TAS, 7215
Copping Copping Hall, Off Marion Bay Rd, COPPING, TAS, 7174
Cressy Cressy Community Hall, Main St, CRESSY, TAS, 7302
Deloraine Deloraine High School, East Barrack St, DELORAINE, TAS, 7304
Dodges Ferry Dodges Ferry Community Recreation Centre, Lewisham Rd, DODGES FERRY, TAS, 7173
Dromedary Dromedary (Millvale) Community Hall, Millvale Rd, DROMEDARY, TAS, 7030
Dunalley Dunalley District High School, Bay St, DUNALLEY, TAS, 7177
Elizabeth Town Elizabeth Town Fire Station, Bass Hwy, ELIZABETH TOWN, TAS, 7304
Ellendale Ellendale Hall, Ellendale Rd, ELLENDALE, TAS, 7140
Epping Epping Forest Public Hall, Midland Hwy, EPPING FOREST, TAS, 7211
Evandale Evandale Primary School, Barclay St, EVANDALE, TAS, 7212
Exeter Exeter High School, Glen-Ard-Mohr Rd, EXETER, TAS, 7275
Fingal Fingal Council Chambers, Talbot St, FINGAL, TAS, 7214
Forcett Forcett Public Hall, Arthur Hwy, FORCETT, TAS, 7173
Frankford Frankford Memorial Hall, Frankford Hwy, FRANKFORD, TAS, 7275
Glengarry Glengarry Public Hall, Frankford Hwy, GLENGARRY, TAS, 7275
Glenora Glenora District High School, Glenora Rd, BUSHY PARK, TAS, 7140
Granton Granton Memorial Hall, Lyell Hwy, GRANTON, TAS, 7030
Gravelly Beach Gravelly Beach Main Hall, Edinburgh Park Off Gravelly Beach Rd, GRAVELLY BEACH, TAS, 7276
Gretna Gretna (St Marys Parish) Hall, Lyell Hwy, GRETNA, TAS, 7140
Hadspen Hadspen Memorial Hall, Main St, HADSPEN, TAS, 7290
Hagley Hagley Uniting Church Hall, Bass Hwy, HAGLEY, TAS, 7292
Hamilton Hamilton Hall, Tarleton St, HAMILTON, TAS, 7140
Beauty Point Beauty Point (Sandy Beach) Bowls Club, cnr Mainwaring and Flinders Sts, BEAUTY POINT, TAS, 7270
Kempton Kempton Council Chambers, Main St, KEMPTON, TAS, 7030
Taranna Tasman Peninsula Community Centre, Gourlay St, TARANNA, TAS, 7180
Lachlan Lachlan Community Hall, Lachlan Rd, LACHLAN, TAS, 7140
Levendale Levendale Primary School, Woodsdale Rd, LEVENDALE, TAS, 7120
Longford Longford War Memorial Hall, Wellington St, LONGFORD, TAS, 7301
Lower Barrington Lower Barrington Public Hall, Sheffield Rd, LOWER BARRINGTON, TAS, 7306
Magra Magra CWA Building, Back River Rd, MAGRA, TAS, 7140
Mathinna Mathinna Community Centre, High St, MATHINNA, TAS, 7214
Maydena Maydena Primary School, Kallista Rd, MAYDENA, TAS, 7140
Meander Meander Primary School, Main Rd, MEANDER, TAS, 7304
Midway Point Midway Point Community Hall, Raynors Rd, MIDWAY POINT, TAS, 7171
Mole Creek Mole Creek Primary School, School Rd, MOLE CREEK, TAS, 7304
Molesworth Molesworth Primary School, Molesworth Rd, MOLESWORTH, TAS, 7140
New Norfolk New Norfolk Uniting Church Hall, Burnett St, NEW NORFOLK, TAS, 7140
New Norfolk North New Norfolk (Fairview) Primary School Hall, North Cres, NEW NORFOLK, TAS, 7140
Nubeena Nubeena Council Chambers, Main Rd, NUBEENA, TAS, 7184
Oatlands Oatlands Council Chambers, Court Room, 71 High St, OATLANDS, TAS, 7120
Orford Orford Community Hall, Charles St, ORFORD, TAS, 7190
Ouse Ouse Online Centre, Main Rd, OUSE, TAS, 7140
Parattah Parattah Jubilee Hall, Tunnack Rd, PARATTAH, TAS, 7120
Perth Perth Community Centre, 173 Fairtlough St, PERTH, TAS, 7300
Pontville Pontville Old Council Chambers, 262 Midland Hwy, PONTVILLE, TAS, 7030
Port Arthur Port Arthur Sports Ground, Nubeena Rd, PORT ARTHUR, TAS, 7182
Primrose Sands Primrose Sands Fire Station, Esplanade, PRIMROSE SANDS, TAS, 7173
Pyengana Pyengana War Memorial Hall, St Columba Falls Rd, PYENGANA, TAS, 7216
Queenstown Queenstown Memorial Hall, Cnr Bowes St and Orr St, QUEENSTOWN, TAS, 7467
Railton Railton Primary School, Foster St, RAILTON, TAS, 7305
Richmond Richmond Hall, Bridge St, RICHMOND, TAS, 7025
Rosebery Rosebery Child Care Centre, 2 William St, ROSEBERY, TAS, 7470
Ross Ross Library Reading Room, Church St, ROSS, TAS, 7209
St Helens St Helens Memorial Hall, Cecilia St, ST HELENS, TAS, 7216
St Marys St Marys Community Hall, Main St, ST MARYS, TAS, 7215
Saltwater River Saltwater River Public Hall, Saltwater River Rd, SALTWATER RIVER, TAS, 7186
Scamander Scamander Sports and Community Complex, Old Coach Rd, SCAMANDER, TAS, 7215
Sheffield Sheffield Town Hall, High St, SHEFFIELD, TAS, 7306
Sidmouth Sidmouth War Memorial Hall, Batman Hwy, SIDMOUTH, TAS, 7270
Sorell St Georges Church Hall, Sorell, Gordon St, SORELL, TAS, 7172
Strahan Strahan Primary School, Bay St, STRAHAN, TAS, 7468
Swansea Swansea Town Hall, Franklin St, SWANSEA, TAS, 7190
Wayatinah Wayatinah Hall, Second St, WAYATINAH, TAS, 7140
Tea Tree Tea Tree Public Hall, Briar Bank Rd, TEA TREE, TAS, 7017
Triabunna Triabunna Council Chambers, Recreation Room, Vicary St, TRIABUNNA, TAS, 7190
Tullah Tullah Hydro Office, Farrell St, TULLAH, TAS, 7321
Tunbridge Tunbridge Town Hall, Old Main Rd, TUNBRIDGE, TAS, 7120
Tunnack Tunnack Public Hall, Tunnack Rd, TUNNACK, TAS, 7120
Westbury Westbury Meander Valley Council Hall, 26 Lyall St, WESTBURY, TAS, 7303
Westerway Westerway Primary School, Gordon River Rd, WESTERWAY, TAS, 7140
Whitemore Whitemore Hall, Whitemore Rd, WHITEMORE, TAS, 7303
Wilmot Wilmot Memorial Hall, 53 Main St, WILMOT, TAS, 7310
Zeehan Zeehan Primary School, Belstead St, ZEEHAN, TAS, 7469
Legana (Lyons) Legana Memorial Hall, Fulton St, LEGANA, TAS, 7277
Kelso Kelso Community Centre, Foreshore Rd, KELSO, TAS, 7270
Miena Great Lake Community Centre, Cnr Cidergum Dr and Jones Rd, MIENA, TAS, 7030
Special Hospital Team 1 Grenoch Home, 7 East Barrack St, DELORAINE, TAS, 7304
Special Hospital Team 2 New Norfolk Hospital, Burnett St, NEW NORFOLK, TAS, 7140
Special Hospital Team 3 Medea Park Nursing Home, 17 Circassian St, ST HELENS, TAS, 7216


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top