House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
VIC : Bendigo (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 87,712
Total Booths : 73
First Pref Booths In : 73
Votes Counted : 97.03%
AEC Date : 28/11/2001
AEC Time : 14:3:37  EST
Go to Divisional Results for VIC
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
GIBBONS, Steve ALP 35,630 43.48 +0.58
BARROW, Ron 744 0.91 +0.91
ZEGERS, Karel IND 1,387 1.69 +1.69
PASQUARELLI, John IND 1,073 1.31 +1.31
LILLEY, Helen DEM 2,620 3.20 -1.33
SHARKEY, Maurie LP 32,311 39.43 +3.55
SMITH, Neil H HAN 2,039 2.49 -4.12
RIVENDELL, Bruce GRN 4,279 5.22 +2.56
ARNOLD, Phil CTA 1,857 2.27 +2.27
..... NLP 0 0.00 -0.67
..... UNI 0 0.00 -0.46
..... NP 0 0.00 -3.18
..... ARP 0 0.00 -1.42
..... FST 0 0.00 -0.43
..... CEC 0 0.00 -0.16
..... OTH 0 0.00 -1.08
FORMAL   81,940 96.28 +0.42
INFORMAL   3,165 3.72 -0.42
TOTAL   85,105 97.03  


Total TCP Booths in : 73
Total TCP Votes Counted : 97.03%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
GIBBONS, Steve ALP 53.57% 53.47% 0.10%
SHARKEY, Maurie LP 46.43% 46.53% -0.10%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote ALP LP
Ordinary 37,659 32,331
Absent 2,106 1,907
Postal 2,057 1,896
Pre-poll 1,752 1,735
Provisional 318 179
TOTAL 43,892 38,048

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
GIBBONS, Steve 30,662 1,503 1,815 1,392 258
BARROW, Ron 656 23 34 25 6
ZEGERS, Karel 1,207 54 34 82 10
PASQUARELLI, John 950 54 34 27 8
LILLEY, Helen 2,089 291 99 127 14
SHARKEY, Maurie 27,403 1,576 1,680 1,503 149
SMITH, Neil H 1,693 110 127 87 22
RIVENDELL, Bruce 3,641 329 89 193 27
ARNOLD, Phil 1,689 73 41 51 3
FORMAL 69,990 4,013 3,953 3,487 497
INFORMAL 2,844 161 63 63 34
TOTAL 72,834 4,174 4,016 3,550 531

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Bealiba Bealiba Primary School, Grant Street, BEALIBA, VIC, 3475
Kennington Kennington Catholic Church Hall (St Therese's), Albion St, Kennington, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Bendigo Base Hospital Bendigo Health Care Group-Hospital Campus, Lucan Street, Bendigo, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Bendigo Central Bendigo Uniting Church Hall (St Andrews), Myers Street, opposite St Andrews Ave, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Bendigo North Bendigo North Guide Hall, Atkins St, Bendigo North, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Flora Hill Flora Hill Anglican Church Hall (Holy Trinity), 14 Keck St, Flora Hill, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Big Hill Big Hill Primary School (1551), 5644 Calder Hwy, Big Hill, KANGAROO FLAT, VIC, 3555
Bowenvale Bowenvale Public Hall, Timor-Bowenvale Rd, BOWENVALE, VIC, 3465
Bridgewater Bridgewater Memorial Hall, Eldon St, BRIDGEWATER ON LODDON, VIC, 3516
California Gully California Gully Anglican Church Hall (St Judes), cnr Upper Cal Gully Road & Taylor St, CALIFORNIA GULLY, VIC, 3556
Central Deborah Bendigo-Girton Grammar School, cnr Vine & MacKenzie Sts, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Comet Hill Comet Hill Primary School (4929), Holmes Rd, Comet Hill, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Dunolly Dunolly Senior Citizens Centre, Bull St, DUNOLLY, VIC, 3472
Eaglehawk Eaglehawk RSL Hall, Peg Leg Rd, Eaglehawk, EAGLEHAWK, VIC, 3556
Epsom Epsom Primary School (2367), Howard St, EPSOM, VIC, 3551
Golden Square Golden Square Uniting Church Hall, Cnr Laurel & High Sts, Golden Square, GOLDEN SQUARE, VIC, 3555
Golden Square South Golden Square Guide Hall, Bond St, Golden Square, GOLDEN SQUARE, VIC, 3555
Goornong Goornong Community Centre, Bagshot St, GOORNONG, VIC, 3557
Huntly Huntly Primary School, Brunel Street, HUNTLY, VIC, 3551
Inglewood Inglewood Primary School (1052), 77 Sullivan Street, INGLEWOOD, VIC, 3517
Ironbark Bendigo (Violet St) Primary School (877), Old Violet Street, Ironbark, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Jobs Gully Eaglehawk Secondary College (7790), Bright St, Eaglehawk, EAGLEHAWK, VIC, 3556
Kangaroo Flat Kangaroo Flat Primary School, Lockwood Road, Kangaroo Flat, KANGAROO FLAT, VIC, 3555
Strath Hill Kennington-Victory Christian College, 2 Marnie Rd, Kennington, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Korong Vale Korong Vale Mechanics Institute, Allen St, KORONG VALE, VIC, 3520
Laanecoorie Laanecoorie Public Hall, Main Rd, LAANECOORIE, VIC, 3463
Lockwood Lockwood Primary School (744), Calder Alt. Hwy, LOCKWOOD, VIC, 3551
Long Gully Long Gully Uniting Church Hall, Wilson St, Long Gully, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Maiden Gully Maiden Gully Hall, Calder Hwy, MAIDEN GULLY, VIC, 3551
Marong Marong Pre-School Centre, High St, MARONG, VIC, 3515
Maryborough Maryborough Town Hall, Neill Street, MARYBOROUGH, VIC, 3465
Maryborough East Maryborough Highview Christian Community College, 21 Kars Street, MARYBOROUGH, VIC, 3465
Newbridge Newbridge Public Hall, Burke St, NEWBRIDGE, VIC, 3551
Quarry Hill Quarry Hill Uniting Church Hall, Cnr Harkness and Russell Sts, Quarry Hill, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Raywood Raywood Public Hall, Inglewood St, RAYWOOD, VIC, 3570
Eaglehawk North Eaglehawk North Primary School (1428), Raywood Rd, Eaglehawk North, EAGLEHAWK, VIC, 3556
St Laurence St Laurence Court Vlge, Upper Rd, California Gully, EAGLEHAWK, VIC, 3556
Bendigo East Bendigo East Anglican Church Hall, Barr St, Bendigo East, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Sparrowhawk Long Gully Maternal & Child Health Centre, Cnr Humboldt & Derwent Dr, Long Gully, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Spring Gully Spring Gully Primary School (3505), Spring Gully Road, Spring Gully, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Strathdale Strathdale Public Hall, Crook St, Strathdale, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Tarnagulla Victoria Theatre Hall, Commercial Road, TARNAGULLA, VIC, 3551
Wedderburn Wedderburn Senior Citizens Centre, Kerr St, WEDDERBURN, VIC, 3518
Weeroona Lake Weeroona Rowing Pavilion, off Weeroona Ave, Bendigo North, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
White Hills White Hills Anglican Parish Centre (St Lukes), 494 Napier St, White Hills, BENDIGO, VIC, 3550
Woodvale Woodvale Public Hall, Dalys Road, WOODVALE, VIC, 3556
Axedale Axedale Public Hall, High Street, AXEDALE, VIC, 3551
Campbells Creek Campbells Creek Primary School (120), Main Road, CAMPBELLS CREEK, VIC, 3451
Carisbrook Carisbrook Town Hall, Bucknall St, CARISBROOK, VIC, 3464
Castlemaine Castlemaine Catholic Church Hall (St Mary's), Cnr Hargraves & Lyttleton Sts, CASTLEMAINE, VIC, 3450
Castlemaine North Castlemaine North Primary School (2051), Barker Street, CASTLEMAINE, VIC, 3450
Chewton Chewton Community & Senior Citizens Centre, off Pyrenees Hwy, CHEWTON, VIC, 3451
Elphinstone Elphinstone Public Hall, Olivers Lane, ELPHINSTONE, VIC, 3448
Eppalock Eppalock Primary School (1788), 149 Patons Road, AXE CREEK, VIC, 3551
Guildford Guildford Public Hall, Midland Hwy, GUILDFORD, VIC, 3451
Harcourt Harcourt Uniting Church Hall, Buckley St, HARCOURT, VIC, 3453
Heathcote Heathcote RSL Hall, 127 High Street, HEATHCOTE, VIC, 3523
Maldon Maldon Community Centre, Francis St, MALDON, VIC, 3463
Mandurang Mandurang Public Hall, Nankervis Rd, MANDURANG, VIC, 3551
Newstead Newstead Primary School (452), Lyons Street, NEWSTEAD, VIC, 3462
Redesdale Redesdale Primary School, School Road, REDESDALE, VIC, 3444
Strathfieldsaye Strathfieldsaye Uniting Church Hall, Wellington St, STRATHFIELDSAYE, VIC, 3551
Taradale Taradale Primary school, Lyell Street, TARADALE, VIC, 3447
Tooborac Tooborac Primary School (1225), Northern Hwy, TOOBORAC, VIC, 3522
Winters Flat Winters Flat Primary School (652), Roberts Ave, WINTERS FLAT, VIC, 3450
Elmore Elmore Athenaeum Hall, Michie Street, ELMORE, VIC, 3558
Junortoun Junortoun - Catholic College La Valla Campus, St Vincents Road, JUNORTOUN, VIC, 3551
Melbourne (Bendigo) Melbourne Town Hall, Cnr Collins & Swanston Sts, MELBOURNE, VIC, 3000
Kangaroo Flat South Kangaroo Flat Anglican Church Hall (St Marys), Cnr Bank & Church Streets, Kangaroo Flat, KANGAROO FLAT, VIC, 3555
Special Hospital Team 1 St Laurence Court - Kangaroo Flat, Wesley St, KANGAROO FLAT, VIC, 3555
Special Hospital Team 2 Elizabeth Lodge Special Accommodation, 137 Holdsworth Rd, BENDIGO NORTH, VIC, 3550
Special Hospital Team 3 Bignold Park Special Accommodation, 5 Murphy St, KENNINGTON, VIC, 3550
Special Hospital Team 4 Havilah Hostel, Harkness St, MARYBOROUGH, VIC, 3465


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top