House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
VIC : Corangamite (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 85,477
Total Booths : 65
First Pref Booths In : 65
Votes Counted : 96.86%
AEC Date : 30/11/2001
AEC Time : 12:6:1  EST
Go to Divisional Results for VIC
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
HILLS, Graham HAN 1,982 2.48 -3.07
STRAUSS, Nigel LFF 1,960 2.45 +2.45
HODGE, Robyn DEM 5,128 6.41 +0.02
McARTHUR, Stewart LP 37,929 47.42 +1.40
LYGO, Iain GRN 5,098 6.37 +3.30
ARUNDELL, Simon IND 1,326 1.66 -0.53
BJORK-BILLINGS, Michael ALP 26,569 33.21 -2.87
..... UNI 0 0.00 -0.70
FORMAL   79,992 96.62 -0.83
INFORMAL   2,798 3.38 +0.83
TOTAL   82,790 96.86  


Total TCP Booths in : 65
Total TCP Votes Counted : 93.58%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
McARTHUR, Stewart LP 55.67% 54.50% 1.17%
BJORK-BILLINGS, Michael ALP 44.33% 45.50% -1.17%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 36,614 29,805
Absent 2,568 2,172
Postal 2,645 1,352
Pre-poll 2,446 1,905
Provisional 255 230
TOTAL 44,528 35,464

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
HILLS, Graham 1,598 137 111 127 9
STRAUSS, Nigel 1,670 145 58 72 15
HODGE, Robyn 4,179 441 185 270 53
McARTHUR, Stewart 31,216 1,972 2,407 2,131 203
LYGO, Iain 4,220 478 138 218 44
ARUNDELL, Simon 1,075 101 65 78 7
BJORK-BILLINGS, Michael 22,461 1,466 1,033 1,455 154
FORMAL 66,419 4,740 3,997 4,351 485
INFORMAL 2,353 228 71 119 27
TOTAL 68,772 4,968 4,068 4,470 512

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Dereel Dereel Soldiers' Memorial Hall, Swamp Road, DEREEL, VIC, 3352
Rokewood Rokewood Primary School, Aitcheson Street, ROKEWOOD, VIC, 3330
Meredith Meredith Memorial Hall, Staughton Street, MEREDITH, VIC, 3333
Aireys Inlet Anderson Roadknight Memorial Hall, 6 Great Ocean Road, AIREYS INLET, VIC, 3231
Alvie Alvie Public Hall, 1140 Corangamite Lake Road, ALVIE, VIC, 3249
Anglesea Anglesea Memorial Hall, McMillan Street, ANGLESEA, VIC, 3230
Apollo Bay Apollo Bay Leisure Centre, Costin St, APOLLO BAY, VIC, 3233
Bannockburn Bannockburn Primary School, High Street, BANNOCKBURN, VIC, 3331
Barongarook Barongarook Primary School, Barongarook Gerangamete Road, BARONGAROOK, VIC, 3249
Barwon Heads Barwon Heads Primary School, Golf Links Road, BARWON HEADS, VIC, 3227
Beeac Beeac Primary School, Lang Street, BEEAC, VIC, 3251
Highton South Clairvaux Primary School, Reynolds Rd, BELMONT, VIC, 3216
Bellbrae Bellbrae Community Hall, 90 School Rd, BELLBRAE, VIC, 3228
Belmont Belmont Church of Christ, 121 Roslyn Rd, BELMONT, VIC, 3216
Belmont North Belmont Primary School, Mt Pleasant Road, BELMONT, VIC, 3216
Birregurra Birregurra Mechanics Hall, Main Street, BIRREGURRA, VIC, 3242
Carlisle River Carlisle River Public Hall, Gellibrand River Road, CARLISLE RIVER, VIC, 3239
Ceres Ceres Primary School, Barrabool Road, CERES, VIC, 3221
Colac Bluewater Fitness Centre, Hearn Street, COLAC, VIC, 3250
Colac East Colac Primary School, Murray St E, COLAC, VIC, 3250
Colac West Colac High School, Murray Street, COLAC, VIC, 3250
Collendina Surfside Community Centre, Shell Rd, OCEAN GROVE, VIC, 3226
Connewarre Connewarre Memorial Hall, Randles Rd, CONNEWARRE, VIC, 3227
Cororooke Cororooke Public Hall, Corangamite Lake Road, COROROOKE, VIC, 3254
Cressy Cressy Primary School, Yarima Road, CRESSY, VIC, 3322
Deans Marsh Deans Marsh Public Hall, Pennyroyal Valley Road, DEANS MARSH, VIC, 3235
Elliminyt Elliminyt Primary School, Main Street, ELLIMINYT, VIC, 3249
Forrest Forrest Primary School, Grant Street, FORREST, VIC, 3236
Freshwater Creek Freshwater Creek Community Hall, Dickins Rd, FRESHWATER CREEK, VIC, 3216
Gellibrand River Gellibrand Hall, Colac-Lavers Hill Rd, GELLIBRAND, VIC, 3239
Grovedale Grovedale Secondary College, Wingarra Drive, GROVEDALE, VIC, 3216
Highton North Montpellier Primary School, Lambhill Cres, HIGHTON, VIC, 3216
Inverleigh Inverleigh Primary School, Hamilton Hwy, INVERLEIGH, VIC, 3321
Irrewillipe Irrewillipe Public Hall, 2470 Irrewillipe Rd, IRREWILLIPE, VIC, 3249
Lavers Hill Lavers Hill P-12 College, Great Ocean Road, LAVERS HILL, VIC, 3238
Lethbridge Lethbridge Public Hall, Russell Street, LETHBRIDGE, VIC, 3332
Lorne Lorne Senior Citizens Centre, Otway St, LORNE, VIC, 3232
Moriac Moriac Community Centre, Hendy Main Road, MORIAC, VIC, 3240
Mount Duneed Mount Duneed Regional Primary School, Williams Road, MOUNT DUNEED, VIC, 3216
Oberon Oberon Primary School, 28 Dorothy Ave, BELMONT, VIC, 3216
Oberon South Oberon High School, Pickett Cres, BELMONT, VIC, 3216
Ocean Grove Ocean Grove Primary School, Draper St, OCEAN GROVE, VIC, 3226
Pirron Yallock (Corangamite) St Josephs Catholic Primary School, Princes Hwy, PIRRON YALLOCK, VIC, 3249
Point Lonsdale Point Lonsdale Community Hall, Bowen Road, POINT LONSDALE, VIC, 3225
Portarlington St Andrews Uniting Church Hall, Newcombe St, PORTARLINGTON, VIC, 3223
Queenscliff Queenscliff Primary School, Stevens Street, QUEENSCLIFF, VIC, 3225
Shelford Shelford Primary School, Shelford-Bannockburn Road, SHELFORD, VIC, 3329
St Leonards St Leonards Memorial Hall, Murradoc Rd, ST LEONARDS, VIC, 3223
Teesdale Teesdale Primary School, Shelford-Bannockburn Road, TEESDALE, VIC, 3328
Torquay Surf World Australia Community Hall, Beach Road, TORQUAY, VIC, 3228
Wallington Wallington Primary School, 610 Wallington Road, WALLINGTON, VIC, 3222
Warrion Warrion Public Hall, Beeac-Coragulac Road, WARRION, VIC, 3249
Winchelsea Winchelsea Senior Citizens Hall, Harding St, WINCHELSEA, VIC, 3241
Wurdi Boluc Wurdale Memorial Hall, Wensleydale School Road, WURDI BOLUC, VIC, 3241
Wiridjil (Corangamite) Wiridjil Hall, Princetown Road, PRINCETOWN, VIC, 3269
Mandama Mandama Primary School, Corang Ave, GROVEDALE, VIC, 3216
Simpson (Corangamite) Simpson Primary School, Princetown Road, SIMPSON, VIC, 3266
Drysdale (Corangamite) Drysdale Community Activity Centre, Collins St, DRYSDALE, VIC, 3222
Melbourne (Corangamite) Melbourne Town Hall, Cnr Collins & Swanston Sts, MELBOURNE, VIC, 3000
Highton Highton Primary School, 218 Roslyn Rd, HIGHTON, VIC, 3216
Grovedale East Grovedale Uniting Church Hall, Cnr Reserve Rd and Torquay Rd, GROVEDALE, VIC, 3216
Torquay North Torquay Primary School, Grossmans Rd, TORQUAY, VIC, 3228
Fyansford Stonehaven CFA Fire Station, Cnr Dog Rocks Rd &, Fyansford-Gheringhap Rd, FYANSFORD, VIC, 3221
Special Hospital Team 1 Belmont Grange, 36 Church St, GROVEDALE, VIC, 3216
Special Hospital Team 2 Eventide, 12 Church St, COLAC, VIC, 3250


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top