House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
VIC : Gippsland (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 83,559
Total Booths : 103
First Pref Booths In : 103
Votes Counted : 96.02%
AEC Date : 04/12/2001
AEC Time : 15:46:00  EST
Go to Divisional Results for VIC
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
JAGO, John IND 1,579 2.08 +2.08
FRESHWATER, Michael HAN 4,066 5.37 -6.06
McCUBBIN, Jo DEM 3,331 4.40 -0.92
EVANS, Phillip J IND 1,551 2.05 +2.05
BUCKLEY, Ben IND 1,249 1.65 +1.65
THORPE, Marjorie IND 791 1.04 +1.04
WILLIAMS, Frank CEC 221 0.29 +0.29
BOLITHO, Bill ALP 19,469 25.70 -0.58
TREASURE, Doug IND 4,249 5.61 +0.10
McGAURAN, Peter NP 34,555 45.62 +2.65
ROBINSON, Phillip IND 487 0.64 +0.64
AITKEN, Chris GRN 4,205 5.55 +5.55
..... NLP 0 0.00 -1.02
..... UNI 0 0.00 -0.77
..... OTH 0 0.00 -3.53
..... OTH 0 0.00 -1.08
..... OTH 0 0.00 -1.22
..... FST 0 0.00 -0.88
FORMAL   75,753 94.41 -0.66
INFORMAL   4,484 5.59 +0.66
TOTAL   80,237 96.02  


Total TCP Booths in : 103
Total TCP Votes Counted : 90.66%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
McGAURAN, Peter NP 58.02% 58.83% -0.81%
BOLITHO, Bill ALP 41.98% 41.17% 0.81%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote NP ALP
Ordinary 38,181 27,520
Absent 2,105 1,834
Postal 1,525 962
Pre-poll 1,993 1,302
Provisional 174 157
TOTAL 43,978 31,775

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
JAGO, John 1,340 110 44 69 16
FRESHWATER, Michael 3,517 173 158 200 18
McCUBBIN, Jo 2,702 305 111 194 19
EVANS, Phillip J 1,387 70 46 43 5
BUCKLEY, Ben 978 114 68 81 8
THORPE, Marjorie 662 50 31 36 12
WILLIAMS, Frank 184 15 4 16 2
BOLITHO, Bill 17,090 965 598 724 92
TREASURE, Doug 3,686 212 127 201 23
McGAURAN, Peter 30,259 1,492 1,164 1,525 115
ROBINSON, Phillip 421 28 13 23 2
AITKEN, Chris 3,475 405 123 183 19
FORMAL 65,701 3,939 2,487 3,295 331
INFORMAL 4,009 268 59 122 26
TOTAL 69,710 4,207 2,546 3,417 357

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Dudley Bass Coast Adult Education Centre, 239 White Rd, WONTHAGGI, VIC, 3995
Loch St Pauls Church Hall, LOCH, VIC, 3945
Poowong Poowong Public Hall, POOWONG, VIC, 3988
Wonthaggi Wonthaggi Senior Citizens Centre, Murray St, WONTHAGGI, VIC, 3995
Wonthaggi North Wonthaggi North Primary School, White Rd, WONTHAGGI, VIC, 3995
Alberton Alberton Primary School, Thomson St, ALBERTON, VIC, 3971
Arawata Arawata Public Hall, ARAWATA, VIC, 3951
Bairnsdale Bairnsdale Primary School, Main Street, BAIRNSDALE, VIC, 3875
Bairnsdale East Bairnsdale Early Learning Centre, Lucknow St, EAST BAIRNSDALE, VIC, 3875
Bairnsdale West Bairnsdale Secondary College, Wallace St, BAIRNSDALE, VIC, 3875
Bemm River Bemm River Fire Brigade Station, BEMM RIVER, VIC, 3889
Bena Bena Primary School, BENA, VIC, 3946
Benambra Benambra Public Hall, BENAMBRA, VIC, 3900
Bendoc Bendoc Public Hall, BENDOC, VIC, 3888
Berrys Creek Berrys Creek Public Hall Inc., BERRYS CREEK, VIC, 3953
Boisdale Boisdale Hall, BOISDALE, VIC, 3860
Bonang Bonang Public Hall, BONANG, VIC, 3888
Briagolong Briagolong Mechanics Institute, Avon St, BRIAGOLONG, VIC, 3860
Bruthen Bruthen Hall, Main St, BRUTHEN, VIC, 3885
Buchan Buchan Primary School, BUCHAN, VIC, 3885
Bundalaguah Bundalaguah Primary School, BUNDALAGUAH, VIC, 3851
Cann River Cann River Primary School, Tamboon Rd, CANN RIVER, VIC, 3890
Carrajung South Carrajung South Primary School, CARRAJUNG SOUTH, VIC, 3874
Ellaswood Wy Yung Community Hall, ELLASWOOD, VIC, 3875
Cobains Cobains Primary School, COBAINS, VIC, 3851
Cowwarr Cowwarr Primary School, COWWARR, VIC, 3857
Dargo Dargo Primary School, Lind Ave, DARGO, VIC, 3862
Denison Denison Public Hall, DENISON, VIC, 3858
Devon North Devon North Public Hall, DEVON NORTH, VIC, 3971
Dumbalk Dumbalk Public Hall, DUMBALK, VIC, 3956
Eagle Point Eagle Point Community Hall, 15 Eagle Point Rd, EAGLE POINT, VIC, 3878
Ensay Ensay Mechanics Institute Hall, ENSAY, VIC, 3895
Fernbank Fernbank Mechanics Institute, FERNBANK, VIC, 3864
Fish Creek Fish Creek Memorial Hall, FISH CREEK, VIC, 3959
Foster South Gippsland Secondary College, Music Centre, Pioneer Street, FOSTER, VIC, 3960
Genoa Genoa Community Hall, GENOA, VIC, 3891
Glengarry Glengarry Primary School, Cairnbrook Rd, GLENGARRY, VIC, 3854
Glenmaggie Glenmaggie Mechanics Institute Hall, GLENMAGGIE, VIC, 3858
Golden Beach Golden-Paradise Beach Community Hall, GOLDEN BEACH, VIC, 3851
Gormandale Gormandale Mechanics Institute, GORMANDALE, VIC, 3873
Heyfield St James Anglican Parish Centre, Temple St, HEYFIELD, VIC, 3858
Inverloch Inverloch Community Centre, Cnr Reilly & A'Beckett Sts, INVERLOCH, VIC, 3996
Kilmany Kilmany Public Hall, KILMANY, VIC, 3851
Kongwak Kongwak Primary School, KONGWAK, VIC, 3951
Koonwarra Koonwarra Fire Brigade Hall, KOONWARRA, VIC, 3954
Korumburra St Pauls Anglican Parish Hall, Bridge St, KORUMBURRA, VIC, 3950
Lakes Entrance Lakes Entrance Youth & Recreation Centre, Carpenter St, LAKES ENTRANCE, VIC, 3909
Leongatha St Lawrence's Catholic Church Hall, Ogilvy St, LEONGATHA, VIC, 3953
Leongatha South Leongatha South & District Community Centre, LEONGATHA SOUTH, VIC, 3953
Lindenow Lindenow Kindergarten, Main Rd, LINDENOW, VIC, 3865
Loch Sport Loch Sport Public Hall, LOCH SPORT, VIC, 3851
Longford Longford Primary School, LONGFORD, VIC, 3851
Lucknow Lucknow Primary School, Omeo Hwy, LUCKNOW, VIC, 3875
Maffra Maffra Uniting Church Hall, Pearson St, MAFFRA, VIC, 3860
Mallacoota Miva Miva Centre, MALLACOOTA, VIC, 3892
Mardan Mardan Public Hall, MARDAN, VIC, 3953
Marlo Marlo Primary School, MARLO, VIC, 3888
Meeniyan Meeniyan Mechanics Institute, MEENIYAN, VIC, 3956
Meerlieu Meerlieu Primary School, MEERLIEU, VIC, 3862
Metung Metung RSL Hall, METUNG, VIC, 3904
Mirboo North Mirboo North Town Hall, MIRBOO NORTH, VIC, 3871
Mount Eccles Mount Eccles Mechanics Institute, MOUNT ECCLES, VIC, 3953
Nambrok Nambrok Hall, NAMBROK, VIC, 3847
Nerrena Nerrena Public Hall, NERRENA, VIC, 3953
Newmerella Newmerella Primary School, NEWMERELLA, VIC, 3886
Newry Upper Maffra Mechanics Institute, NEWRY, VIC, 3859
Nicholson Nicholson Recreation Rooms, NICHOLSON, VIC, 3882
Nowa Nowa Nowa Nowa Hall, NOWA NOWA, VIC, 3887
Nungurner Nungurner Primary School, NUNGURNER, VIC, 3909
Omeo Omeo CWA Hall, OMEO, VIC, 3898
Orbost St James Anglican Hall, Browning St, ORBOST, VIC, 3888
Paynesville Paynesville Community Centre, 55 The Esplanade, PAYNESVILLE, VIC, 3880
Port Albert Port Albert Yacht Club, PORT ALBERT, VIC, 3971
Port Franklin Port Franklin Public Hall, PORT FRANKLIN, VIC, 3964
Rosedale Rosedale Public Hall, Princes Hwy, ROSEDALE, VIC, 3847
Sale Sale Memorial Hall, Macalister St, SALE, VIC, 3850
Sale East Araluen Primary School, Patten St, SALE, VIC, 3850
Sale North Sale College, Guthridge Campus, Guthridge Pde, SALE, VIC, 3850
Seaspray Seaspray Public Hall, SEASPRAY, VIC, 3851
Staceys Bridge Staceys Bridge Public Hall, STACEYS BRIDGE, VIC, 3971
Stradbroke Stradbroke Hall, STRADBROKE, VIC, 3851
Stratford Stratford Mechanics Hall, Hobson St, STRATFORD, VIC, 3862
Swifts Creek Swifts Creek Hall, SWIFTS CREEK, VIC, 3896
Tarwin Lower Tarwin Lower Mechanics Institute, TARWIN LOWER, VIC, 3956
Tinamba Tinamba Public Hall, TINAMBA, VIC, 3859
Toongabbie Toongabbie Primary School, Victoria St, TOONGABBIE, VIC, 3856
Toora Toora Fire Brigade Hall, TOORA, VIC, 3962
Toorloo Arm Lake Tyers Beach Memorial Hall, TOORLOO ARM, VIC, 3909
Valencia Creek Valencia Creek Memorial Hall, VALENCIA CREEK, VIC, 3860
Welshpool Welshpool Fire Station, WELSHPOOL, VIC, 3966
Won Wron Won Wron Public Hall, WON WRON, VIC, 3971
Woodside Woodside Public Hall, WOODSIDE, VIC, 3874
Wurruk Wurruk Primary School, Fisk St, WURRUK, VIC, 3851
Wy Yung Clifton Waters Village, WY YUNG, VIC, 3875
Yanakie Yanakie Public Hall, YANAKIE, VIC, 3960
Yarram Yarram Guide and Scout Hall, Cnr Church and Commercial Rds, YARRAM, VIC, 3971
Cape Paterson Cape Paterson Community Hall, CAPE PATERSON, VIC, 3995
Coongulla Coongulla Fire Shed, COONGULLA, VIC, 3860
Johnsonville Johnsonville Public Hall, JOHNSONVILLE, VIC, 3902
Melbourne (Gippsland) Melbourne Town Hall, Cnr Collins & Swanston Sts, MELBOURNE, VIC, 3000
Special Hospital Team 1 Central Gippsland Health Service, Evelyn Wilson Wing, Guthridge Pde, SALE, VIC, 3850
Special Hospital Team 2 Bairnsdale Private Nursing Home, Harnham Dr, BAIRNSDALE, VIC, 3875
Special Hospital Team 3 Gippsland Southern Health Service, Korumburra Campus, Bridge Rd, KORUMBURRA, VIC, 3950


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top