House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
VIC : La Trobe (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 87,931
Total Booths : 44
First Pref Booths In : 44
Votes Counted : 95.92%
AEC Date : 28/11/2001
AEC Time : 9:24:42  EST
Go to Divisional Results for VIC
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
CHARLES, Bob LP 37,641 46.59 +3.75
SMITH, Craig GRN 5,740 7.10 +3.29
HOLLAND, Tony DEM 6,424 7.95 -0.83
STAINDL, Philip ALP 27,912 34.55 -3.22
VOIGT, Wolfgang CTA 861 1.07 +0.06
SCOTT, June HAN 1,304 1.61 -2.71
DEAN, Frank IND 386 0.48 +0.03
ALLEN, Jason IND 530 0.66 +0.66
..... UNI 0 0.00 -0.56
..... ACS 0 0.00 -0.25
..... NLP 0 0.00 -0.21
FORMAL   80,798 95.80 -0.59
INFORMAL   3,544 4.20 +0.59
TOTAL   84,342 95.92  


Total TCP Booths in : 44
Total TCP Votes Counted : 95.92%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
CHARLES, Bob LP 53.67% 50.99% 2.68%
STAINDL, Philip ALP 46.33% 49.01% -2.68%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 36,225 31,909
Absent 2,950 2,520
Postal 2,244 1,624
Pre-poll 1,723 1,217
Provisional 224 162
TOTAL 43,366 37,432

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
CHARLES, Bob 31,456 2,437 2,054 1,503 191
SMITH, Craig 4,891 493 156 177 23
HOLLAND, Tony 5,469 509 208 203 35
STAINDL, Philip 23,856 1,717 1,312 905 122
VOIGT, Wolfgang 699 90 29 42 1
SCOTT, June 1,025 116 72 82 9
DEAN, Frank 298 50 21 15 2
ALLEN, Jason 440 58 16 13 3
FORMAL 68,134 5,470 3,868 2,940 386
INFORMAL 3,072 331 60 58 23
TOTAL 71,206 5,801 3,928 2,998 409

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Bayswater East Baptist Youth Hall, 17 Falconer Road, BORONIA, VIC, 3155
Boronia St Joseph's Primary School, 212 Boronia Rd, BORONIA, VIC, 3155
Fairhills Fairhills Primary School, Manuka Drive, FERNTREE GULLY, VIC, 3156
Ferntree Gully West Wattleview Primary School, Wattletree Road, FERNTREE GULLY, VIC, 3156
Beaconsfield Beaconsfield Primary School, Cnr Lyle Ave & Princes Hwy, BEACONSFIELD, VIC, 3807
Beaconsfield Upper Beaconsfield Upper Primary School, Stoney Creek Rd, BEACONSFIELD UPPER, VIC, 3808
Belgrave St Thomas More's Catholic School, Off Main St, Reynolds Ln, BELGRAVE, VIC, 3160
Belgrave South Belgrave South Primary School, Gilmore Court, BELGRAVE SOUTH, VIC, 3160
Berwick Berwick Anglican Church, Cnr Peel & Elgin Streets, BERWICK, VIC, 3806
Boronia Central Church of Christ Hall, 59 Boronia Rd, BORONIA, VIC, 3155
Boronia East Boronia Primary School, Rangeview Rd, BORONIA, VIC, 3155
Boronia North Boronia Heights Primary School, Landscape Dr, BORONIA, VIC, 3155
Ferntree Gully Bena Angliss Kindergarten, 30B Forest Rd, FERNTREE GULLY, VIC, 3156
Ferntree Gully North Ferntree Gully North Primary School, Forest Rd, FERNTREE GULLY, VIC, 3156
Ferntree Gully Upper Ferntree Gully Upper Primary School, Talaskia Rd, UPPER FERNTREE GULLY, VIC, 3156
Ferny Creek Ferny Creek Primary School, School Rd, FERNY CREEK, VIC, 3786
Harkaway Harkaway Primary School, King Rd, HARKAWAY, VIC, 3806
Kallista (La Trobe) Kallista Primary School, Kallista Emerald Rd, KALLISTA, VIC, 3791
Menzies Creek Menzies Creek Primary School, School Rd, MENZIES CREEK, VIC, 3159
Narre Warren East Narre Warren East Public Hall, Berwick Rd, NARRE WARREN EAST, VIC, 3804
Narre Warren North Narre Warren North Primary School 1901, A'Beckett Road, NARRE WARREN NORTH, VIC, 3804
Officer Officer Primary School, Tivendale Rd, OFFICER, VIC, 3809
Sassafras Sassafras Primary School, Main Rd, SASSAFRAS, VIC, 3787
Selby Selby Primary School, Morley St, SELBY, VIC, 3159
Tecoma Tecoma Primary School, 1536 Burwood Hwy, TECOMA, VIC, 3160
The Basin St Bernadette's Primary School, 1264 Mountain Hwy, THE BASIN, VIC, 3154
Upwey Upwey Anglican Church Hall, Cnr Birdwood Ave and Morris Rd, UPWEY, VIC, 3158
Clematis Clematis Fire Station, Wellington Rd, CLEMATIS, VIC, 3782
Cockatoo Cockatoo Community Complex, Healesville Kooweerup Rd, COCKATOO, VIC, 3781
Emerald Emerald Primary School, Heroes Ave, EMERALD, VIC, 3782
Gembrook Gembrook Primary School, Main St, GEMBROOK, VIC, 3783
Macclesfield Macclesfield Primary School, Macclesfield Rd, MACCLESFIELD, VIC, 3782
Mount Dandenong (La Trobe) Mount Dandenong Primary School, Farndons Rd, MOUNT DANDENONG, VIC, 3767
Olinda Olinda Primary School, Charlemont Lane, OLINDA, VIC, 3788
Pakenham Upper (La Trobe) Pakenham Upper Public Hall, Bourkes Creek Rd, PAKENHAM UPPER, VIC, 3810
Berwick South Brentwood Park Primary School, Bemersyde Dr, BERWICK, VIC, 3806
Berwick Lodge Berwick Lodge Primary School, Mansfield St, BERWICK, VIC, 3806
Oatlands Oatlands Primary School, Kurrajong Rd, NARRE WARREN, VIC, 3805
Narre Warren (La Trobe) Narre Warren Station Primary School, Narre Warren Cranbourne Rd, NARRE WARREN, VIC, 3805
Melbourne (La Trobe) Melbourne Town Hall, Cnr Collins & Swanston Sts, MELBOURNE, VIC, 3000
Hallam Valley Hallam Valley Primary School, Fleetwood Drive, NARRE WARREN, VIC, 3805
Timbarra Timbarra Primary School, Parkhill Drive, BERWICK, VIC, 3806
Special Hospital Team 1 Mountain District Private Hospital, 157 Scoresby Rd, BORONIA, VIC, 3155
Special Hospital Team 2 Glengollan Village, Underwood Rd, FERNTREE GULLY, VIC, 3156


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top