House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
VIC : Melbourne (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 95,209
Total Booths : 46
First Pref Booths In : 46
Votes Counted : 91.58%
AEC Date : 29/11/2001
AEC Time : 12:15:6  EST
Go to Divisional Results for VIC
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
TANNER, Lindsay James ALP 39,978 47.65 -10.25
FERRARI, James Stephen 558 0.67 +0.21
JOLLY, Stephen 1,260 1.50 +1.50
CURR, Pamela GRN 13,174 15.70 +9.64
FRANTZESKOS, Con LP 20,870 24.87 +0.57
McKENNA, Brent DEM 8,062 9.61 +0.64
..... UNI 0 0.00 -1.38
..... NLP 0 0.00 -0.22
..... CEC 0 0.00 -0.17
..... DSL 0 0.00 -0.54
FORMAL   83,902 96.23 -0.11
INFORMAL   3,288 3.77 +0.11
TOTAL   87,190 91.58  


Total TCP Booths in : 46
Total TCP Votes Counted : 91.58%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
TANNER, Lindsay James ALP 70.09% 71.80% -1.71%
FRANTZESKOS, Con LP 29.91% 28.20% 1.71%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote ALP LP
Ordinary 48,062 19,006
Absent 5,270 3,096
Postal 1,595 1,092
Pre-poll 3,206 1,682
Provisional 675 218
TOTAL 58,808 25,094

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
TANNER, Lindsay James 32,965 3,219 1,235 2,120 439
FERRARI, James Stephen 404 91 18 38 7
JOLLY, Stephen 1,041 123 26 59 11
CURR, Pamela 10,592 1,477 230 707 168
FRANTZESKOS, Con 15,977 2,387 971 1,370 165
McKENNA, Brent 6,089 1,069 207 594 103
FORMAL 67,068 8,366 2,687 4,888 893
INFORMAL 2,667 331 72 149 69
TOTAL 69,735 8,697 2,759 5,037 962

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Abbotsford Sophia Mundi Rudolf Steiner School, 95 Nicholson St, ABBOTSFORD, VIC, 3067
Ascot Vale Wingate Community Centre, 13a Wingate Ave, ASCOT VALE, VIC, 3032
Ascot Vale Central St Mary's Parish Hall, Roseberry St, ASCOT VALE, VIC, 3032
Ascot Vale East Ascot Vale Primary School, Bank St, ASCOT VALE, VIC, 3032
Ascot Vale West Ascot Vale West Primary School, Langs Rd, ASCOT VALE, VIC, 3032
Brunswick East Brunswick East Kindergarten, 2 Noel St, BRUNSWICK EAST, VIC, 3057
Brunswick South Old Pioneer's Club, Gray St, BRUNSWICK, VIC, 3056
Brunswick South East Brunswick South Primary School, 56 Brunswick Rd, BRUNSWICK EAST, VIC, 3057
Brunswick South West Brunswick South West Primary School, Daly St Sth, BRUNSWICK WEST, VIC, 3055
Carlton Carlton Primary School, Neill St, CARLTON, VIC, 3053
Carlton Central Carlton North Primary School, Lee St, CARLTON NORTH, VIC, 3054
Carlton North St Michael's Church, Cnr McIlwraith & MacPherson Sts, PRINCES HILL, VIC, 3054
Carlton South Carlton Gardens Primary School, 215 Rathdowne St, CARLTON, VIC, 3053
Clifton Hill Spensley St Primary School, 193 Spensley St, CLIFTON HILL, VIC, 3068
Collingwood Collingwood College, Cnr Cromwell St. and McCutcheon Way, COLLINGWOOD, VIC, 3066
Collingwood North Clifton Hill Primary School, 185 Gold St, CLIFTON HILL, VIC, 3068
Delbridge Presbyterian Church, Cnr Michael & McKean Sts, FITZROY NORTH, VIC, 3068
East Melbourne Powlett Reserve Children's Centre, Grey St, EAST MELBOURNE, VIC, 3002
Edward Christ Church Brunswick, 10 Glenlyon Rd, BRUNSWICK, VIC, 3056
Fitzroy All Saints Church, 174 Brunswick St, FITZROY, VIC, 3065
Fitzroy Central St Brigid's Church, 378 Nicholson St, FITZROY NORTH, VIC, 3068
Fitzroy North Fitzroy North Primary School, Fergie St, FITZROY NORTH, VIC, 3068
Flemington Debney Park Secondary College, 169 Mount Alexander Rd, FLEMINGTON, VIC, 3031
Hotham Hill Flemington & Nth Melb Community Centre, Buncle St, NORTH MELBOURNE, VIC, 3051
Kensington Kensington Primary School, McCracken St, KENSINGTON, VIC, 3031
Melbourne (Melbourne) Melbourne Town Hall, Cnr Collins & Swanston Sts, MELBOURNE, VIC, 3000
Merri Merri Creek Primary School, Miller St, FITZROY NORTH, VIC, 3068
Newmarket Kensington Town Hall, 22 Bellair St, KENSINGTON, VIC, 3031
North Melbourne Thomas More Centre, Cnr Curzon & Queensberry Sts, NORTH MELBOURNE, VIC, 3051
North Melbourne Central North Melbourne Primary School, 210 Errol St, NORTH MELBOURNE, VIC, 3051
Parkville University High School, Story St, PARKVILLE, VIC, 3052
Richmond Central Yarra Primary School, Davison St, RICHMOND, VIC, 3121
Richmond North Community Hall 110, 110 Elizabeth St, RICHMOND, VIC, 3121
Richmond Vaucluse College, 2 Darlington St, RICHMOND, VIC, 3121
Richmond East St Bartholomew's Church, 290 Burnley St, RICHMOND, VIC, 3121
Richmond South Richmond Primary School, Mary St, RICHMOND, VIC, 3121
Richmond West Community Hall 106, 106 Elizabeth St, RICHMOND, VIC, 3121
Fitzroy East St Mark's Church, 268 George St, FITZROY, VIC, 3065
Special Hospital Team 1 Epworth Hospital, Erin St, RICHMOND, VIC, 3121
Special Hospital Team 2 Mercy Hospital for Women, Clarendon St, EAST MELBOURNE, VIC, 3002
Special Hospital Team 3 Mercy Hospital for Women, Clarendon St, EAST MELBOURNE, VIC, 3002
Special Hospital Team 4 Princes Hill Village Annexe, 300 Pigdon St, PRINCES HILL, VIC, 3054
Special Hospital Team 5 Peter MacCallum Hospital, St Andrews Pl, EAST MELBOURNE, VIC, 3002
Special Hospital Team 6 Royal Melbourne Hospital, Grattan St, PARKVILLE, VIC, 3052
Special Hospital Team 7 St Vincent's Hospital, 41 Victoria Pde, FITZROY, VIC, 3065
Prison Mobile Team 1 Melbourne Assessment Prison, 317 Spencer St, MELBOURNE, VIC, 3000


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top