House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
VIC : Murray (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 84,805
Total Booths : 95
First Pref Booths In : 95
Votes Counted : 97.25%
AEC Date : 30/11/2001
AEC Time : 10:58:0  EST
Go to Divisional Results for VIC
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
BUSH, Simon IND 2,483 3.12 +3.12
STONE, Sharman LP 53,498 67.24 +7.81
JONES, David GRN 1,827 2.30 +0.69
HELLEMONS, Robert HAN 3,162 3.97 -2.81
CALDER, Alan ALP 16,083 20.21 -0.50
TAYLOR, Elizabeth Mary DEM 2,514 3.16 +0.22
..... ASP 0 0.00 -6.80
..... FST 0 0.00 -1.23
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.50
FORMAL   79,567 96.47 -0.11
INFORMAL   2,908 3.53 +0.11
TOTAL   82,475 97.25  


Total TCP Booths in : 95
Total TCP Votes Counted : 93.82%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
STONE, Sharman LP 73.93% 72.06% 1.87%
CALDER, Alan ALP 26.07% 27.94% -1.87%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 51,122 17,869
Absent 2,705 1,108
Postal 2,169 610
Pre-poll 2,315 890
Provisional 513 266
TOTAL 58,824 20,743

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
BUSH, Simon 2,155 131 65 103 29
STONE, Sharman 46,604 2,347 2,005 2,096 446
JONES, David 1,463 215 37 87 25
HELLEMONS, Robert 2,755 129 132 114 32
CALDER, Alan 13,981 728 469 691 214
TAYLOR, Elizabeth Mary 2,033 263 71 114 33
FORMAL 68,991 3,813 2,779 3,205 779
INFORMAL 2,647 111 29 62 59
TOTAL 71,638 3,924 2,808 3,267 838

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Cobram Cobram Secondary College, Warkil St, COBRAM, VIC, 3644
Katamatite Katamatite Primary School, Carrajong Ave, KATAMATITE, VIC, 3649
Numurkah Uniting Church Numurkah, Quinn St, NUMURKAH, VIC, 3636
Wunghnu Wunghnu Primary School, WUNGHNU, VIC, 3635
Yarroweyah Yarroweyah Public Hall, Murray Valley Hwy, YARROWEYAH, VIC, 3644
Ardmona Ardmona Primary School, ARDMONA, VIC, 3629
Ballendella Ballendella Primary School, Waterman La, BALLENDELLA, VIC, 3561
Bamawm Bamawm Public Hall, BAMAWM, VIC, 3561
Bamawm Extension Bamawm Extension Community Centre, BAMAWM EXTENSION, VIC, 3561
Barmah Barmah Public Hall, Schier St, BARMAH, VIC, 3639
Boort Church of Christ Hall, Godfrey Street, BOORT, VIC, 3537
Bunbartha Bunbartha Community Centre, Shepparton Barmah Rd, BUNBARTHA, VIC, 3634
Byrneside Byrneside Public Hall, BYRNESIDE, VIC, 3617
Calivil Calivil Public Hall, CALIVIL, VIC, 3573
Cohuna Cohuna Memorial Hall, King Edward Street, COHUNA, VIC, 3568
Colbinabbin Colbinabbin Primary School, Mitchell St, COLBINABBIN, VIC, 3559
Congupna Congupna Primary School, Katamatite Rd, CONGUPNA, VIC, 3633
Dhurringile Dhurringile Primary School, Langham Rd, DHURRINGILE, VIC, 3610
Dingee Dingee Memorial Hall, DINGEE, VIC, 3571
Dingwall Dingwall Hall, DINGWALL, VIC, 3579
Dookie Dookie Primary School, Marie St, DOOKIE, VIC, 3646
Echuca Echuca Primary School, High St, ECHUCA, VIC, 3564
Echuca East Echuca East Primary School, Eyre Street, ECHUCA, VIC, 3564
Echuca South Echuca South Primary School, McKenzie St, ECHUCA, VIC, 3564
Echuca Village Echuca Village Community Centre, Mitchell Rd, ECHUCA VILLAGE, VIC, 3564
Echuca West Echuca West Primary School, Echuca West School Rd, ECHUCA WEST, VIC, 3564
Girgarre Girgarre Memorial Hall, GIRGARRE, VIC, 3624
Cooma Cooma Hall, COOMA, VIC, 3616
Gowrie Street Gowrie Street Primary School, SHEPPARTON, VIC, 3630
Grahamvale Grahamvale Primary School, Grahamvale Rd, GRAHAMVALE, VIC, 3630
Gunbower Gunbower Memorial Hall, Main Street, GUNBOWER, VIC, 3566
Guthrie Street Guthrie Street Primary School, SHEPPARTON, VIC, 3630
Katunga Katunga Primary School, Carter St, KATUNGA, VIC, 3640
Kerang Kerang Memorial Hall, Nolan St, KERANG, VIC, 3579
Kerang North Technical High School, Cnr Murray & Burgoyne Sts, KERANG, VIC, 3579
Kialla Kialla Central Primary School, Central Kialla Rd, KIALLA, VIC, 3631
Kialla West Kialla West Primary School, Goulburn Valley Hwy, KIALLA WEST, VIC, 3613
Knight Street St Brendan's Primary School, Knight Street, SHEPPARTON, VIC, 3630
Koondrook Koondrook Memorial Hall, KOONDROOK, VIC, 3580
Koyuga Koyuga Public Hall, KOYUGA, VIC, 3622
Kyabram Kyabram Secondary College, Fischer Street, KYABRAM, VIC, 3620
Kyabram West Kyabram Primary School, Dawes Rd, KYABRAM, VIC, 3620
Ky Valley Ky Valley Public Hall, KY VALLEY, VIC, 3621
Lake Charm Lake Charm Mechanics Hall, LAKE CHARM, VIC, 3581
Lalbert Lalbert Primary School, LALBERT, VIC, 3542
Lancaster Lancaster Primary School, Weller Rd, LANCASTER, VIC, 3620
Leitchville Leitchville Primary School, Hawken Street, LEITCHVILLE, VIC, 3567
Lemnos Lemnos Primary School, Lemnos Rd, LEMNOS, VIC, 3631
Lockington Lockington Community Centre, LOCKINGTON, VIC, 3563
Macorna Macorna Public Hall, MACORNA, VIC, 3578
Merrigum Merrigum Mechanics Institute, Morrissey Street, MERRIGUM, VIC, 3618
Mitiamo Mitiamo Public Hall, MITIAMO, VIC, 3573
Mooroopna Mooroopna Primary School, O'Brien Street, MOOROOPNA, VIC, 3629
Mooroopna Park Mooroopna Secondary College, Echuca Rd, MOOROOPNA, VIC, 3629
Murchison Murchison Community Centre, Watson Street, MURCHISON, VIC, 3610
Murrabit Murrabit Group School, Browning Ave, MURRABIT, VIC, 3579
Nanneella Nanneella Estate Primary School, NANNEELLA, VIC, 3561
Nathalia Nathalia Community Centre, Robertson Street, NATHALIA, VIC, 3638
Orrvale Orrvale Primary School, Channel Rd, ORRVALE, VIC, 3631
Picola Picola Public Hall, PICOLA, VIC, 3639
Pine Lodge Uniting Church Hall Pine Lodge, PINE LODGE, VIC, 3631
Pyramid Hill Pyramid Hill Memorial Hall, Kelly Street, PYRAMID HILL, VIC, 3575
Quambatook Quambatook Memorial Hall, QUAMBATOOK, VIC, 3540
Rochester Shire Hall Rochester, Mackay Street, ROCHESTER, VIC, 3561
Rushworth Rushworth P-12 College, Heily Street, RUSHWORTH, VIC, 3612
Serpentine Former East Loddon Shire Offices, Chapel St, SERPENTINE, VIC, 3517
Shepparton Youth Club Hall, Rowe Street, SHEPPARTON, VIC, 3630
Shepparton Central Scots Uniting Church Hall, Cnr Fryers & Corio Sts, SHEPPARTON, VIC, 3630
Shepparton East Shepparton East Primary School, SHEPPARTON EAST, VIC, 3631
Shepparton North Bourchier St Primary School, Bourchier St, SHEPPARTON, VIC, 3630
Shepparton South St Georges Rd Primary School, St Georges Rd, SHEPPARTON, VIC, 3630
Stanhope Stanhope Community Centre, STANHOPE, VIC, 3623
Strathmerton Strathmerton Public Hall, Murray Valley Hwy, STRATHMERTON, VIC, 3641
Tallygaroopna Tallygaroopna Primary School, TALLYGAROOPNA, VIC, 3634
Tatura Uniting Church Hall Tatura, Thomson Street, TATURA, VIC, 3616
Tennyson F. Mortimore's Store, TENNYSON, VIC, 3572
Tongala Community Hall Tongala, Mangan Street, TONGALA, VIC, 3621
Toolamba Toolamba Primary School, Wren St, TOOLAMBA, VIC, 3614
Toolleen Uniting Church Hall Toolleen, TOOLLEEN, VIC, 3551
Torrumbarry Torrumbarry Public Hall, Murray Valley Hwy, TORRUMBARRY, VIC, 3562
Undera Undera Primary School, UNDERA, VIC, 3629
Waaia Waaia Primary School, WAAIA, VIC, 3637
Wanganui Wanganui Park Secondary College, Parkside Dve, SHEPPARTON, VIC, 3630
Wilmot Road Wilmot Road Primary School, Wilmot Rd, SHEPPARTON, VIC, 3630
Wyuna Wyuna Memorial Hall, Alfred Rd, WYUNA, VIC, 3620
Yarrawalla South Yarrawalla South Community Centre, YARRAWALLA, VIC, 3575
Yielima Yalca North Public Hall, YIELIMA, VIC, 3638
Echuca Central Echuca Secondary College, Butcher Street, ECHUCA, VIC, 3564
Melbourne (Murray) Melbourne Town Hall, Cnr Collins & Swanston Sts, MELBOURNE, VIC, 3000
Kialla Park Kialla Day Care Centre, Reserve St, KIALLA, VIC, 3631
Special Hospital Team 1 Moyola Lodge, Hunter St, TATURA, VIC, 3616
Special Hospital Team 2 Rochester & Elmore District Health Service, Pascoe St, ROCHESTER, VIC, 3561
Special Hospital Team 3 Cohuna Retirement Village, Augustine St, COHUNA, VIC, 3568
Special Hospital Team 4 Goulburn Valley Health, Graham St, SHEPPARTON, VIC, 3630
Special Hospital Team 5 Pioneer Lodge, Katamatite Rd, NUMURKAH, VIC, 3636


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top