House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
VIC : Wannon (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 82,375
Total Booths : 91
First Pref Booths In : 91
Votes Counted : 97.29%
AEC Date : 30/11/2001
AEC Time : 12:6:4  EST
Go to Divisional Results for VIC
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
McDONALD, Leigh IND 1,760 2.28 +2.28
PACKER, Amanda Elise DEM 2,296 2.98 -3.49
O'BRIEN, Robert IND 878 1.14 -1.24
BLAIR, Gillian GRN 2,764 3.59 +3.59
WITNEY, Ricky LEF 1,194 1.55 +1.55
SCHMIDT, Olive HAN 2,136 2.77 -4.92
HAWKER, David LP 40,366 52.39 +3.32
MORROW, Richard ALP 25,648 33.29 +2.08
..... ARP 0 0.00 -3.17
FORMAL   77,042 96.13 -1.11
INFORMAL   3,098 3.87 +1.11
TOTAL   80,140 97.29  


Total TCP Booths in : 91
Total TCP Votes Counted : 93.53%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
HAWKER, David LP 59.58% 57.44% 2.14%
MORROW, Richard ALP 40.42% 42.56% -2.14%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 37,635 26,130
Absent 2,416 1,676
Postal 2,963 1,411
Pre-poll 2,653 1,722
Provisional 237 199
TOTAL 45,904 31,138

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
McDONALD, Leigh 1,438 121 90 98 13
PACKER, Amanda Elise 1,747 284 104 146 15
O'BRIEN, Robert 731 56 23 59 9
BLAIR, Gillian 2,182 282 85 188 27
WITNEY, Ricky 945 115 54 64 16
SCHMIDT, Olive 1,708 117 181 120 10
HAWKER, David 33,251 1,942 2,678 2,305 190
MORROW, Richard 21,763 1,175 1,159 1,395 156
FORMAL 63,765 4,092 4,374 4,375 436
INFORMAL 2,777 112 59 127 23
TOTAL 66,542 4,204 4,433 4,502 459

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Ararat Ararat Senior Citizens Rooms, High St, ARARAT, VIC, 3377
Ararat West Ararat Community College, Barkly St, ARARAT, VIC, 3377
Beaufort Beaufort RSL, Willoby St, BEAUFORT, VIC, 3373
Buangor Buangor Primary School, School Rd, BUANGOR, VIC, 3375
Cape Clear Cape Clear Public Hall, Pitfield Rd, CAPE CLEAR, VIC, 3351
Snake Valley Snake Valley Mechanics Hall, Carngham Rd, SNAKE VALLEY, VIC, 3351
Derrinallum Derrinallum Mechanics Hall, Main St, DERRINALLUM, VIC, 3325
Elmhurst Elmhurst Primary School, Byerly St, ELMHURST, VIC, 3469
Lake Bolac Lake Bolac Memorial Hall, Ararat Warrnambool Rd, LAKE BOLAC, VIC, 3351
Linton Linton Primary School, Adair St, LINTON, VIC, 3360
Lismore Lismore Primary School, 77 William St, LISMORE, VIC, 3324
Moyston Moyston Public Hall, Willaura Rd, MOYSTON, VIC, 3377
Pomonal Pomonal Nursey Building, Ararat Halls Gap Rd, POMONAL, VIC, 3381
Skipton Russell Hall, Montgomery St, SKIPTON, VIC, 3361
Smythesdale Smythesdale Mechanics Hall, Brooke St, SMYTHESDALE, VIC, 3351
Streatham Streatham Public Hall, Glenelg Hwy, STREATHAM, VIC, 3351
Tatyoon Tatyoon Public Hall, Tatyoon Rd, TATYOON, VIC, 3378
Willaura Willaura Primary School, Warranooke St, WILLAURA, VIC, 3291
Woorndoo Woorndoo Old School Building, Ararat Mortlake Rd, WOORNDOO, VIC, 3272
Allansford Allansford Primary School, Frank St, ALLANSFORD, VIC, 3277
Balmoral Balmoral Memorial Hall, BALMORAL, VIC, 3407
Bolwarra Bolwarra Primary School, Henty Hwy, BOLWARRA, VIC, 3305
Branxholme Branxholme Public Hall, BRANXHOLME, VIC, 3302
Byaduk Byaduk Mechanics Institute Hall, Hamilton Port Fairy Rd, BYADUK, VIC, 3301
Camperdown Camperdown College, Wilson St, CAMPERDOWN, VIC, 3260
Caramut Caramut Primary School, Palmer St, CARAMUT, VIC, 3274
Casterton Casterton Town Hall, 67 Henty St, CASTERTON, VIC, 3311
Cavendish Cavendish Memorial Hall, Barker St, CAVENDISH, VIC, 3314
Cobden Cobden Civic Hall, Victoria Street, COBDEN, VIC, 3266
Coleraine Coleraine Mechanics Institute, Winter St, COLERAINE, VIC, 3315
Condah Condah Public Hall, Henty Hwy, CONDAH, VIC, 3303
Dartmoor Dartmoor Primary School, Greenham Rd, DARTMOOR, VIC, 3304
Dergholm Dergholm Public Hall, DERGHOLM, VIC, 3312
Dunkeld Dunkeld Public Hall, Stirling St, DUNKELD, VIC, 3294
Ecklin South Ecklin Hall, Timboon Terang Rd, ECKLIN SOUTH, VIC, 3265
Glenthompson Glenthompson Memorial Hall, Mclennan St, GLENTHOMPSON, VIC, 3293
Hamilton Hamilton Senior Citizens Room, Lonsdale St, HAMILTON, VIC, 3300
Hamilton Central Hamilton College, Chaucer St, HAMILTON, VIC, 3300
Hamilton East George St Primary School - Hamilton, George St, HAMILTON, VIC, 3300
Hamilton North Hamilton North Primary School, Andrews St, HAMILTON, VIC, 3300
Hawkesdale Hawkesdale College, Mitchell St, HAWKESDALE, VIC, 3287
Heywood Heywood Community Complex, Gorrie St, HEYWOOD, VIC, 3304
Kennedy Street Kennedy St Scout Hall - Portland, Kennedy St, PORTLAND, VIC, 3305
Koroit Koroit Senior Citizens Rooms, High St, KOROIT, VIC, 3282
Macarthur Macarthur Primary School, Russell St, MACARTHUR, VIC, 3286
Mailors Flat Mailors Flat Public Hall, Warrnambool Caramut Rd, MAILORS FLAT, VIC, 3282
Merino Merino Primary School, High St, MERINO, VIC, 3310
Merrivale Merrivale Primary School, 158 Merrivale Dr, MERRIVALE, VIC, 3280
Mortlake Mortlake RSL Hall, Shaw St, MORTLAKE, VIC, 3272
Naringal Naringal Public Hall, Cobden Warrnambool Rd, NARINGAL, VIC, 3277
Narrawong Narrawong Public Hall, Princes Hwy, NARRAWONG, VIC, 3285
Nelson Nelson Community Hall, NELSON, VIC, 3292
Noorat Noorat Primary School, Noorat-McKinnons Bridge Rd, NOORAT, VIC, 3265
Nullawarre Nullawarre Public Hall, Timboon Nullawarre Rd, NULLAWARRE, VIC, 3268
Orford Orford Public Hall, ORFORD, VIC, 3285
Panmure Panmure Primary School, Princes Hwy, PANMURE, VIC, 3265
Patterson Park Patterson Park Hall, 191 King St, HAMILTON, VIC, 3300
Penshurst Penshurst Memorial Hall, Martin St, PENSHURST, VIC, 3289
Peterborough Peterborough Golf Clubhouse, Schomberg St, PETERBOROUGH, VIC, 3270
Port Campbell Port Campbell Baptist Church, Lord St, PORT CAMPBELL, VIC, 3269
Port Fairy St Patricks School, 9 William St, PORT FAIRY, VIC, 3284
Portland Central Portland Drill Hall, Bentinck St, PORTLAND, VIC, 3305
Portland North Portland North Primary School, School Rd, PORTLAND, VIC, 3305
Portland South Legacy Lodge, Wellington Rd, PORTLAND, VIC, 3305
Purnim Purnim Public Hall, Hopkins Hwy, PURNIM, VIC, 3279
Scotts Creek Scotts Creek Public Hall, SCOTTS CREEK, VIC, 3267
Simpson (Wannon) Simpson Primary School, Princetown Road, SIMPSON, VIC, 3266
Tarrington Tarrington Lutheran School Hall, Hamilton Hwy, TARRINGTON, VIC, 3301
Terang Terang Apex Hall, Estcourt St, TERANG, VIC, 3264
Timboon Timboon College, Bailey St, TIMBOON, VIC, 3268
Tower Square Our Lady Help of Christians, Selby Rd, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, 3280
Tyrendarra Tyrendarra Public Hall, Princes Hwy, TYRENDARRA, VIC, 3285
Wangoom Wangoom Hall, Wangoom-Warrumyea Rd, WANGOOM, VIC, 3279
Warrnambool Temperance Hall, Koroit St, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, 3280
Warrnambool Hospital Warrnambool Base Hospital, Koroit St, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, 3280
Warrnambool East Warrnambool East Primary School, Ward St, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, 3280
Warrnambool SDS Warrnambool Special Developmental School, 101 Hyland St, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, 3280
Warrnambool North Warrnambool College, Grafton St, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, 3280
Warrnambool South Warrnambool South Kindergarten, Stanley St, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, 3280
Warrnambool West Warrnambool West Primary School, Hoddle St, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, 3280
Woodford Woodford Primary School, Victoria St, WOODFORD, VIC, 3282
Woolsthorpe Woolsthorpe Primary School, Warrnambool-Caramut Rd, WOOLSTHORPE, VIC, 3279
Yambuk Yambuk Hall, Princes Hwy, YAMBUK, VIC, 3285
Wiridjil (Wannon) Wiridjil Hall, Princetown Road, PRINCETOWN, VIC, 3269
Carpendeit Carpendeit Public Hall, Cnr Main Rd and, Carpendeit Bungador Rd, CARPENDEIT, VIC, 3260
Kings College Kings College, 44 Balmoral Rd, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, 3280
Pirron Yallock (Wannon) St Josephs Catholic Primary School, Princes Hwy, PIRRON YALLOCK, VIC, 3249
Melbourne (Wannon) Melbourne Town Hall, Cnr Collins & Swanston Sts, MELBOURNE, VIC, 3000
Special Hospital Team 1 Lyndoch Home for the Aged, Hopkins Rd, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, 3280
Special Hospital Team 2 Eventide Hostel and Flats, 72 Ballarat Rd, HAMILTON, VIC, 3300
Special Hospital Team 3 Ararat Hospital, East Grampians Health Services, Girdlestone St, ARARAT, VIC, 3377


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top