House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
WA : Canning (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 76,194
Total Booths : 46
First Pref Booths In : 46
Votes Counted : 95.72%
AEC Date : 28/11/2001
AEC Time : 19:10:41  EST
Go to Divisional Results for WA
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
MACDONALD, John CEC 648 0.94 +0.76
BROWN, Darren DEM 2,639 3.81 +0.16
GERICK, Jane ALP 26,490 38.29 +0.71
DACHEFF, Angelo HAN 4,976 7.19 -5.64
RANDALL, Don LP 28,947 41.84 +3.30
KENNEDY, Doug CTA 1,779 2.57 +0.85
READ, Keith GWA 3,711 5.36 +1.24
..... NLP 0 0.00 -0.22
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.89
..... ACS 0 0.00 -0.06
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
..... FST 0 0.00 -0.10
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
..... OTH 0 0.00 +0.00
..... NP 0 0.00 -0.11
FORMAL   69,190 94.86 -0.51
INFORMAL   3,746 5.14 +0.51
TOTAL   72,936 95.72  


Total TCP Booths in : 46
Total TCP Votes Counted : 95.72%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
GERICK, Jane ALP 49.62% 50.04% -0.42%
RANDALL, Don LP 50.38% 49.96% 0.42%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote ALP LP
Ordinary 29,121 29,552
Absent 3,048 2,845
Postal 830 1,110
Pre-poll 1,069 1,127
Provisional 262 226
TOTAL 34,330 34,860

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
MACDONALD, John 492 108 9 26 13
BROWN, Darren 2,136 339 54 96 14
GERICK, Jane 22,680 2,109 669 830 202
DACHEFF, Angelo 4,098 498 165 166 49
RANDALL, Don 24,722 2,182 931 937 175
KENNEDY, Doug 1,574 126 33 36 10
READ, Keith 2,971 531 79 105 25
FORMAL 58,673 5,893 1,940 2,196 488
INFORMAL 3,213 398 41 69 25
TOTAL 61,886 6,291 1,981 2,265 513

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Armadale Neerigen Brook Primary School, Seventh Rd, ARMADALE, WA, 6112
Armadale East Armadale Primary School, Carradine Rd, ARMADALE, WA, 6112
Armadale North Kingsley Primary School, Lathwell St, ARMADALE, WA, 6112
Armadale South Armadale Kelmscott Senior Citizens Centre, Coombe Ave, ARMADALE, WA, 6112
Armadale West Challis Primary School, 40 Braemore St, ARMADALE, WA, 6112
Barragup West Murray Community Centre, Pinjarra Road, Cnr Goodooga Rd, BARRAGUP, WA, 6210
Byford Byford Primary School, Clifton St, BYFORD, WA, 6201
Carcoola Carcoola Primary School, Wisteria Cres, CARCOOLA, WA, 6208
Coolup Coolup CWA Rest Room, Murray Street, COOLUP, WA, 6214
Dawesville Southern Estuary Progress Assn Hall, Estuary Road, DAWESVILLE, WA, 6210
Dwellingup Dwellingup Primary School, Newton Sreet, DWELLINGUP, WA, 6213
Falcon Falcon (Community) Pavilion, Cnr Lynda & Flame Sts, FALCON, WA, 6210
Forrestdale Forrestdale Primary School, 35 Broome St, FORRESTDALE, WA, 6112
Jarrahdale Jarrahdale Primary School, Wanliss St, JARRAHDALE, WA, 6203
Halls Head Glencoe Primary School, Balmoral Parade, HALLS HEAD, WA, 6210
Mundijong Mundijong Primary School, Livesey St, MUNDIJONG, WA, 6202
North Dandalup North Dandalup Lesser Hall, South West Highwy, NORTH DANDALUP, WA, 6207
Oakford Oakford Fire Station, Nicholson Road South, OAKFORD, WA, 6113
Pinjarra Pinjarra Senior High School, 16 McLarty Rd, PINJARRA, WA, 6208
Serpentine Serpentine Ambulance Hall, Wellard St, SERPENTINE, WA, 6205
Waroona Waroona Senior Citizens' Centre, Millar Ave, WAROONA, WA, 6215
Yunderup Sth Yunderup/Ravenswood Fire Brigade Station, Yunderup Rd, SOUTH YUNDERUP, WA, 6208
Yunderup North North Yunderup CWA Centre, 45 Culeenup Rd, NORTH YUNDERUP, WA, 6208
Karragullen Karragullen District Hall, Old Station St, KARRAGULLEN, WA, 6111
Kelmscott Kelmscott Senior High School, Third Ave, KELMSCOTT, WA, 6111
Kelmscott East Kelmscott Primary School, River Rd, KELMSCOTT, WA, 6111
Kelmscott North Clifton Hills Primary School, Connell Ave, KELMSCOTT, WA, 6111
Roleystone Roleystone Primary School, Robins Rd, ROLEYSTONE, WA, 6111
Westfield Westfield Park Primary School, Hemingway Dve, WESTFIELD, WA, 6112
Westfield South Grovelands Primary School, Grovelands Dve, WESTFIELD, WA, 6112
Bedfordale Bedfordale District Hall, Admiral Rd, BEDFORDALE, WA, 6112
Brookdale Evelyn Gribble Community Centre, Ninth Road, BROOKDALE, WA, 6112
Strawberry Fields Cecil Andrews Snr High School, Seville Dve, ARMADALE, WA, 6112
Perth (Canning) Perth GPO, Forrest Place, PERTH, WA, 6000
Lake Clifton Lake Clifton Fire Brigade Hall, Tuart Grove Ave, LAKE CLIFTON, WA, 6215
Canning Vale Canning Vale Primary School, The Ramble, CANNING VALE, WA, 6155
Halls Head South Halls Head Primary School, Oleander Pl, HALLS HEAD, WA, 6210
Rottnest (Canning) Rottnest Primary School, ROTTNEST ISLAND, WA, 6161
Thornlie (Canning) Thornlie Senior High School, Ovens Rd, THORNLIE, WA, 6108
Thornlie South (Canning) Forest Crescent Primary School, Forest Cres, THORNLIE, WA, 6108
Canning Vale South Ranford Primary School, Orkney Cres, CANNING VALE, WA, 6155
Gosnells South (Canning) Gosnells Senior High School, Southern River Rd, GOSNELLS, WA, 6110
Huntingdale (Canning) Huntingdale Primary School, Matilda St, HUNTINGDALE, WA, 6110
Special Hospital Team 1 Special Hospital Team 1, WA,
Special Hospital Team 2 Murray District Hospital, Mckay St, PINJARRA, WA, 6208
Prison Mobile Team 1 Karnet Prison Farm, Kingsbury Dve, SERPENTINE, WA, 6205


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top