House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
WA : Curtin (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 82,046
Total Booths : 54
First Pref Booths In : 54
Votes Counted : 95.65%
AEC Date : 28/11/2001
AEC Time : 17:9:33  EST
Go to Divisional Results for WA
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
BUCKLE, Ashley DEM 4,863 6.41 +1.60
GILMOUR, Neil HAN 1,840 2.42 -1.28
BISHOP, Julie LP 41,863 55.16 +10.59
FOWLER, Trish ALP 17,789 23.44 +0.69
WALKER, Steve GWA 7,019 9.25 +2.93
WOOD, G LFF 1,750 2.31 +2.31
McDONALD, Karen CTA 763 1.01 +1.01
..... OTH 0 0.00 -17.86
FORMAL   75,887 96.70 -0.57
INFORMAL   2,590 3.30 +0.57
TOTAL   78,477 95.65  


Total TCP Booths in : 54
Total TCP Votes Counted : 95.65%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
BISHOP, Julie LP 63.91% 63.48% 0.43%
FOWLER, Trish ALP 36.09% 36.52% -0.43%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 40,678 22,876
Absent 3,076 2,105
Postal 2,043 925
Pre-poll 2,430 1,279
Provisional 275 200
TOTAL 48,502 27,385

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
BUCKLE, Ashley 3,973 431 133 269 57
GILMOUR, Neil 1,510 155 88 83 4
BISHOP, Julie 35,288 2,454 1,811 2,087 223
FOWLER, Trish 14,990 1,210 680 796 113
WALKER, Steve 5,779 690 158 331 61
WOOD, G 1,379 169 73 117 12
McDONALD, Karen 635 72 25 26 5
FORMAL 63,554 5,181 2,968 3,709 475
INFORMAL 2,301 164 41 55 29
TOTAL 65,855 5,345 3,009 3,764 504

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
City Beach City Beach Primary School, Marapana Rd, CITY BEACH, WA, 6015
City Beach North Holy Spirit School, Brompton Rd, CITY BEACH, WA, 6015
Claremont Claremont Primary School, Bay View Tce, CLAREMONT, WA, 6010
Cottesloe Cottesloe Civic centre, 109 Broome Street, COTTESLOE, WA, 6011
Cottesloe East North Cottesloe Primary School, 100 Eric Street, COTTESLOE, WA, 6011
Cottesloe South Cottesloe School for Deaf and Hearing Impaired Children, Johnston Street, PEPPERMINT GROVE, WA, 6011
Dalkeith Dalkeith Primary School, Circe Circle, DALKEITH, WA, 6009
Floreat Floreat Primary School, Chandler Ave, FLOREAT, WA, 6014
Floreat East Floreat Park Pre-Primary Centre, cnr Birkdale & Newry Street, FLOREAT, WA, 6014
Churchlands Churchlands Primary School, Cromarty Road, CHURCHLANDS, WA, 6018
Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Outpatients Centre, E Block, Verdun St, NEDLANDS, WA, 6009
Graylands Graylands Primary School, cnr Alfred Rd & Montgomery Ave, MT CLAREMONT, WA, 6010
Jolimont Jolimont Primary School, 657 Hay Street, JOLIMONT, WA, 6014
Joondanna St Denis Primary School, 157 Powell Street, JOONDANNA, WA, 6060
King Edward Memorial Hospital King Edward Memorial Hospital, Bagot Rd, SUBIACO, WA, 6008
Leederville Leederville College of TAFE, Cnr Oxford & Richmond Streets, LEEDERVILLE, WA, 6007
Leederville North Aranmore College Hall, cnr Oxford & Franklin Street, LEEDERVILLE, WA, 6007
Leederville West West Leederville Primary School, Northwood Street, LEEDERVILLE, WA, 6007
Mosman Park Mosman Park Memorial Hall, 16 Lochee Street, MOSMAN PARK, WA, 6012
Mosman Park South All Saints Anglican Church, Jameson Street, MOSMAN PARK, WA, 6012
Mount Hawthorn Mt Hawthorn Primary School, Matlock Street, MOUNT HAWTHORN, WA, 6016
Mount Hawthorn East Mt Hawthorn Baptist Church Hall, cnr Edinboro and Hobart Streets, MOUNT HAWTHORN, WA, 6016
Mount Hawthorn West Mt Hawthorn Scout Hall, cnr East & Berryman Street, MOUNT HAWTHORN, WA, 6016
Nedlands Central UWA Nedlands Campus, Clifton St, NEDLANDS, WA, 6009
Nedlands East Drabble House, 2 Webster Street, NEDLANDS, WA, 6009
Nedlands North Hollywood Primary School, Monash Ave, NEDLANDS, WA, 6009
Nedlands South Nedlands Primary School, 35 Kingsway, NEDLANDS, WA, 6009
Claremont East St Andrews Church, cnr Napier St & Stirling Hwy, NEDLANDS, WA, 6009
Peppermint Grove Star of the Sea Parish Hall, Cnr McNeil & Stirling Hwy, PEPPERMINT GROVE, WA, 6011
Shenton Park East St Aloysius Catholic Church, Cnr Henry St & Keightley Rd West, SHENTON PARK, WA, 6008
Shenton Park West Rosalie Pre-Primary School (Off-site), 334 Onslow Rd, SHENTON PARK, WA, 6008
Subiaco Subiaco Community Centre, 203 Bagot Rd, SUBIACO, WA, 6008
Subiaco North Perth Modern School, Roberts Rd, SUBIACO, WA, 6008
Swanbourne Swanbourne Primary School, Derby Street, SWANBOURNE, WA, 6010
Wembley Central Wembley Church of Christ, Nanson Street, WEMBLEY, WA, 6014
Wembley North Lake Monger Primary School, Dodd Street, WEMBLEY, WA, 6014
Wembley South Subiaco College of TAFE, 133 Salvado Rd, SUBIACO, WA, 6008
Wembley West Wembley Primary School, cnr Grantham & Alexander Street, WEMBLEY, WA, 6014
West Perth (Curtin) Greek Orthodox Church, Cnr Charles & Carr Streets, WEST PERTH, WA, 6005
West Perth Central Ross Memorial Uniting Church, Cnr Hay & Colin Street, WEST PERTH, WA, 6005
Wembley Downs Wembley Downs Primary School, Bournemouth Cres, WEMBLEY DOWNS, WA, 6019
Woodlands Woodlands Primary School, Bentwood Ave, WOODLANDS, WA, 6018
Woodlands North Teakwood Community Kindergarten, 16 Tamarisk Way, WOODLANDS, WA, 6018
Perth (Curtin) Perth GPO, Forrest Place, PERTH, WA, 6000
Rottnest (Curtin) Rottnest Primary School, ROTTNEST ISLAND, WA, 6161
Doubleview (Curtin) Doubleview Primary School, St Brigid's Tce, DOUBLEVIEW, WA, 6018
Tuart Hill (Curtin) Tuart Hill Primary School, Banksia St, TUART HILL, WA, 6060
Special Hospital Team 1 Hammersley Nursing Home, 441 Rokeby Rd, SUBIACO, WA, 6008
Special Hospital Team 2 Quadriplegic Centre, Selby St, SHENTON PARK, WA, 6008
Special Hospital Team 3 Ocean Gardens Village, 60 Kalinda Dr, CITY BEACH, WA, 6015
Special Hospital Team 4 Hollywood Village/Nursing Home, Williams Rd, NEDLANDS, WA, 6009
Special Hospital Team 5 Joondanna Village, 5 Osborne St, JOONDANNA, WA, 6060
Special Hospital Team 6 Parkland Villas, 52 Leige St, WOODLANDS, WA, 6018
Special Hospital Team 7 Perth Rehabilitation Hospital, Selby St, SHENTON PARK, WA, 6008


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top