House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
WA : Forrest (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 81,673
Total Booths : 81
First Pref Booths In : 81
Votes Counted : 96.36%
AEC Date : 29/11/2001
AEC Time : 15:33:17  EST
Go to Divisional Results for WA
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
GIORGI, Alan HAN 7,510 10.05 -1.88
HARVEY, Arthur CEC 281 0.38 +0.25
CALDWELL, Charles NP 1,397 1.87 -1.09
PROSSER, Geoff LP 34,392 46.03 +3.79
WYLIE, Alison DEM 2,477 3.31 +0.27
LLEWELLYN, Paul GWA 5,359 7.17 +1.07
KIRWAN, Megan CLA 433 0.58 +0.58
SMITH, Tresslyn ALP 22,872 30.61 -0.10
..... CTA 0 0.00 -1.39
..... FST 0 0.00 -0.96
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.52
FORMAL   74,721 94.95 +0.08
INFORMAL   3,976 5.05 -0.08
TOTAL   78,697 96.36  


Total TCP Booths in : 81
Total TCP Votes Counted : 96.36%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
PROSSER, Geoff LP 57.61% 54.60% 3.01%
SMITH, Tresslyn ALP 42.39% 45.40% -3.01%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 37,305 27,274
Absent 2,559 1,969
Postal 1,232 825
Pre-poll 1,683 1,313
Provisional 270 291
TOTAL 43,049 31,672

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
GIORGI, Alan 6,436 464 216 329 65
HARVEY, Arthur 228 28 9 11 5
CALDWELL, Charles 1,185 102 49 54 7
PROSSER, Geoff 29,952 1,941 1,001 1,307 191
WYLIE, Alison 2,010 257 65 130 15
LLEWELLYN, Paul 4,477 487 102 226 67
KIRWAN, Megan 355 37 12 16 13
SMITH, Tresslyn 19,936 1,212 603 923 198
FORMAL 64,579 4,528 2,057 2,996 561
INFORMAL 3,611 213 48 68 36
TOTAL 68,190 4,741 2,105 3,064 597

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Binningup Binningup Community Hall, Driftwood Way, BINNINGUP, WA, 6230
Brunswick Brunswick Primary School, Vincent Street, BRUNSWICK, WA, 6224
Harvey St Anne's Primary School, Young Street, HARVEY, WA, 6220
Yarloop Yarloop Hall, Station Street, YARLOOP, WA, 6218
Acton Park Acton Park Hall, ACTON PARK, WA, 6280
Alexandra Bridge Alexandra Bridge Hall, ALEXANDRA BRIDGE, WA, 6288
Allanson Allanson Primary School, Cameron St, ALLANSON, WA, 6225
Augusta Augusta Civic Centre, Allnutt Tce, AUGUSTA, WA, 6290
Australind Australind Community Hall, Paris Rd, AUSTRALIND, WA, 6230
Balingup Balingup Primary School, Brockman Street, BALINGUP, WA, 6253
Boyanup Boyanup Primary School, BOYANUP, WA, 6237
Bridgetown St Brigid's Hall, Roe St, BRIDGETOWN, WA, 6255
Brookhampton Brookhampton Hall, BROOKHAMPTON, WA, 6239
Bunbury Bunbury Pre-primary Centre, Lovegrove Ave, BUNBURY, WA, 6230
Bunbury Central Good News Family Church, Cnr Symmons and Wittenoom Sts, BUNBURY, WA, 6230
Bunbury East Cooinda Primary School, Trott Street, BUNBURY, WA, 6230
Burekup River Valley Primary School, Russell Rd, BUREKUP, WA, 6227
Busselton Churchill Park Pavilion, Adelaide St, BUSSELTON, WA, 6280
Busselton West West Busselton Primary School, Bower Rd, BUSSELTON, WA, 6280
Capel Capel Hall, CAPEL, WA, 6271
Carey Park Carey Park Primary School, Frankel Street, BUNBURY, WA, 6230
Carey Park South Milligan House, Milligan Street, BUNBURY, WA, 6230
Collie Collie Senior High School, Wittenoom St, COLLIE, WA, 6225
Collie Central Margaretta Wilson Centre, Forrest St, COLLIE, WA, 6225
Collie East Fairview Primary School, Vernon St, COLLIE, WA, 6225
Collie North North Collie Hall, Princep St, COLLIE, WA, 6225
Coral Park Newton Moore Senior High School, Hotchin Street, BUNBURY, WA, 6230
Cowaramup Cowaramup Primary School, Waverley Rd, COWARAMUP, WA, 6284
Dardanup Dardanup Hall, DARDANUP, WA, 6236
Deanmill Deanmill Football Clubroom, DEANMILL, WA, 6258
Donnybrook Donnybrook Memorial Hall, DONNYBROOK, WA, 6239
Dunsborough Dunsborough Progress Assoc Hall, Gifford Rd, DUNSBOROUGH, WA, 6281
Eaton Eaton Hall, Pratt Rd, EATON, WA, 6230
Elgin Elgin Hall, ELGIN, WA, 6237
Ferguson Ferguson Hall, FERGUSON, WA, 6236
Gelorup Bunbury Cathedral Grammar Primary School, Jenour Ct, GELORUP, WA, 6230
Greenbushes Greenbushes Primary School, GREENBUSHES, WA, 6254
Karridale Karridale Primary School, Bussell Hwy, KARRIDALE, WA, 6288
Kirup Kirup Hall, South Western Hwy, KIRUP, WA, 6251
Kudardup Kudardup Hall, KUDARDUP, WA, 6290
Lowden Yabberup Hall, LOWDEN, WA, 6240
Manjimup Manjimup Town Hall, Rose Street, MANJIMUP, WA, 6258
Manjimup East East Manjimup Primary School, O'Connor Street, MANJIMUP, WA, 6258
Margaret River Margaret River Senior High School, Bussell Hwy, MARGARET RIVER, WA, 6285
Middlesex Middlesex Hall, MIDDLESEX, WA, 6257
Nannup Nannup Shire Office Function Room, Adam Rd, NANNUP, WA, 6275
Northcliffe Northcliffe Ambulance Hall, NORTHCLIFFE, WA, 6262
Pemberton Pemberton Community Centre, Club St, PEMBERTON, WA, 6260
Picton Picton Primary School, Jeffery Rd, BUNBURY, WA, 6230
Quinninup Quinninup Primary School, QUINNINUP, WA, 6258
Rosa Brook Rosa Brook Hall, ROSA BROOK, WA, 6285
Sealinks Sealinks Pre-primary Centre, Hastie Street, BUNBURY, WA, 6230
South Bunbury South Bunbury Pre-primary Centre, Queen Street, BUNBURY, WA, 6230
Vasse Vasse Primary School, VASSE, WA, 6282
Villa Maria Ray Village Nursing Home, Bussell Hwy, BUSSELTON, WA, 6280
Walpole Walpole Primary School, Swan Street, WALPOLE, WA, 6398
Wilson Park Wilson Park Primary School, Porter Street, COLLIE, WA, 6225
Witchcliffe Witchcliffe Hall, WITCHCLIFFE, WA, 6286
Withers Withers Primary School, Westwood St, BUNBURY, WA, 6230
Wollaston Bunbury Catholic College, Rodsted Street, BUNBURY, WA, 6230
Yallingup Yallingup Hall, YALLINGUP, WA, 6282
Yoongarillup Yoongarillup Hall, YOONGARILUP, WA, 6280
Yornup Yornup Hall, South Western Hwy, YORNUP, WA, 6256
Carbunup River Carbunup River Hall, Wildwood Rd, CARBUNUP RIVER, WA, 6280
Clifton Park Clifton Park Primary School, Lucy Victoria Ave, CLIFTON PARK, WA, 6230
Perth (Forrest) Perth GPO, Forrest Place, PERTH, WA, 6000
Rottnest (Forrest) Rottnest Primary School, ROTTNEST ISLAND, WA, 6161
Australind North Parkfield Primary School, Garfield Drive, AUSTRALIND, WA, 6230
Leschenault Settlers' Hall, Marine Drive, AUSTRALIND, WA, 6230
Busselton East Busselton Primary School, Avocet Blvd, BUSSELTON, WA, 6280
South West Health Campus South West Health Campus, Bussell Hwy, BUNBURY, WA, 6230
Australind East Riverlinks Community Centre, Paris Rd, AUSTRALIND, WA, 6230
Busselton South Busselton Senior High School, Bussell Hwy, BUSSELTON, WA, 6280
Eaton East Glen Huon Primary School, Monash Blvd, EATON, WA, 6230
Special Hospital Team 1 Bridgetown District Hospital, Peninsula Rd, BRIDGETOWN, WA, 6255
Special Hospital Team 2 Bunbury Nursing Home, 39 Hayes St, BUNBURY, WA, 6230
Special Hospital Team 3 William Carey Court Hostel, 450 Bussell Hwy, BUSSELTON, WA, 6280
Special Hospital Team 4 Collie District Hospital, Deakin Street, COLLIE, WA, 6225
Special Hospital Team 5 Donnybrook Hospital, Bentley St, DONNYBROOK, WA, 6239
Special Hospital Team 6 Harvey District Hospital, Hayward St, HARVEY, WA, 6220
Special Hospital Team 7 Warren District Hospital, Hospital Ave, MANJIMUP, WA, 6258


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top