House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
WA : Kalgoorlie (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 82,498
Total Booths : 121
First Pref Booths In : 121
Votes Counted : 86.84%
AEC Date : 27/11/2001
AEC Time : 13:25:36  EST
Go to Divisional Results for WA
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
HODDY, Don DEM 2,383 3.52 +1.52
HAASE, Barry LP 28,810 42.60 +14.57
BROWNING, Paul ALP 23,712 35.06 +7.44
SCOTT, Robin HAN 5,818 8.60 +0.21
MILLER, Laurie GWA 2,554 3.78 -0.46
BURT, Ian CLA 447 0.66 +0.66
BUTSON, Clark IND 1,947 2.88 +2.88
SMITH, Neville IND 474 0.70 +0.70
PAYNE, Callum CEC 111 0.16 -0.11
MCCUMSTIE, Peter NP 1,379 2.04 -3.94
..... FST 0 0.00 -22.79
..... CTA 0 0.00 -0.68
FORMAL   67,635 94.40 -0.95
INFORMAL   4,010 5.60 +0.95
TOTAL   71,645 86.84  


Total TCP Booths in : 121
Total TCP Votes Counted : 86.84%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
BROWNING, Paul ALP 45.66% 47.90% -2.24%
HAASE, Barry LP 54.34% 52.10% 2.24%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote ALP LP
Ordinary 26,377 29,802
Absent 2,223 3,061
Postal 671 1,776
Pre-poll 1,504 2,043
Provisional 105 73
TOTAL 30,880 36,755

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
HODDY, Don 1,886 245 76 168 8
HAASE, Barry 23,429 2,370 1,410 1,550 51
BROWNING, Paul 20,618 1,517 461 1,031 85
SCOTT, Robin 4,678 474 286 366 14
MILLER, Laurie 2,013 305 50 180 6
BURT, Ian 362 48 5 30 2
BUTSON, Clark 1,638 106 70 126 7
SMITH, Neville 373 66 9 25 1
PAYNE, Callum 84 17 2 7 1
MCCUMSTIE, Peter 1,098 136 78 64 3
FORMAL 56,179 5,284 2,447 3,547 178
INFORMAL 3,613 252 35 100 10
TOTAL 59,792 5,536 2,482 3,647 188

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Ajana Ajana Hall, Kalbarri Road, AJANA, WA, 6532
Balgo Balgo Catholic School, Balgo PMB 2 Via, HALLS CREEK, WA, 6770
Bodallin Bodallin Primary School, Great Eastern Hwy, BODALLIN, WA, 6424
Boulder Boulder Primary School, Lane Street, BOULDER, WA, 6432
Broome Broome Shire Hall, Weld St, BROOME, WA, 6725
Bullfinch Bullfinch CWA Hall, Dorothy Street, BULLFINCH, WA, 6484
Carnarvon Carnarvon High School Recreation Centre, Cleaver Street, CARNARVON, WA, 6701
Carnarvon East East Carnarvon Primary School, Marmion Street, CARNARVON, WA, 6701
Cascade Cascade Primary School, Asha Court, CASCADE, WA, 6450
Castletown Castletown Primary School, Easton Rd, ESPERANCE, WA, 6450
Wangkatjungka Wangkatjungka School (Christmas Creek), Wangkatjungka Community School, Via, FITZROY CROSSING, WA, 6765
Condingup Condingup Primary School, Sutcliffe Street, CONDINGUP, WA, 6450
Cooke Point Port Hedland Primary School, Cnr Athol & Corney Sts, PORT HEDLAND, WA, 6721
Coolgardie Coolgardie Recreation Centre, Sylvester Street, COOLGARDIE, WA, 6429
Cue Cue Primary School, Simpson Street, CUE, WA, 6640
Dalyup Dalyup Progress Assoc Hall, South Coast Hwy, DALYUP, WA, 6450
Dampier Dampier Primary School, Church Rd, DAMPIER, WA, 6713
Denham Denham Primary School (Shark Bay), Hughes Street, DENHAM, WA, 6537
Derby Derby District High School, Stanley Street, DERBY, WA, 6728
Esperance Esperance Civic Centre, Council Place, ESPERANCE, WA, 6450
Exmouth Exmouth Shire Hall, Maidestone Cres, EXMOUTH, WA, 6707
Fitzroy Crossing Fitzroy Crossing District High School, Forrest Rd, FITZROY CROSSING, WA, 6765
Gascoyne Junction Gascoyne Junction Shire Office, Scott Street, GASCOYNE JUNCTION, WA, 6705
Gibson Gibson Football Club, Starr Street, GIBSON, WA, 6448
Grass Patch Grass Patch Community Hall, Shepherd Street, GRASS PATCH, WA, 6446
Halls Creek Halls Creek District High School, Thomas Street, HALLS CREEK, WA, 6770
Jigalong Wintamarra Training Centre, Wintamarra Training Centre, LMB 16 Via, NEWMAN, WA, 6753
Kalbarri Kalbarri Community Centre, Grey Street, KALBARRI, WA, 6536
Kalgoorlie Kalgoorlie Town Hall, Hannan Street, KALGOORLIE, WA, 6430
Kalgoorlie East Kalgoorlie East Primary School, Mafeking Street, KALGOORLIE, WA, 6430
Kalgoorlie Eastern Goldfields Kalgoorlie District Education Office, Federal Road, KALGOORLIE, WA, 6430
Kalgoorlie Halfway John Paul College, Lionel Street, KALGOORLIE, WA, 6430
Kalgoorlie North Kalgoorlie North Primary School, Campbell Street, KALGOORLIE, WA, 6430
Kalgoorlie Wallace Park Wallace Park Pre-Primary School, Bourke Street, KALGOORLIE, WA, 6430
Kalgoorlie Regional Hospital Kalgoorlie Regional Hospital, Piccadilly Street, KALGOORLIE, WA, 6430
Kambalda Kambalda Primary School, Larkin Street, KAMBALDA, WA, 6442
Kambalda West Kambalda West District High School, Salmon Gum Rd, KAMBALDA WEST, WA, 6444
Karratha Karratha Senior High School, Searipple Rd, KARRATHA, WA, 6714
Karratha West Karratha College, Millstream Rd, KARRATHA, WA, 6714
Kununurra Kununurra District High School, Cnr Mangaloo St & Coolibah Dr, KUNUNURRA, WA, 6743
Laverton Laverton Lesser Hall, MacPherson Place, LAVERTON, WA, 6440
Leinster Leinster Community Hall, Link Road, LEINSTER, WA, 6437
Leonora Leonora Recreation Centre, Tower Street, LEONORA, WA, 6438
Argyle Argyle SMQ, Argyle Village, ARGYLE, WA, 6239
Looma Looma District High School, Looma District High School, PMB 904, DERBY, WA, 6728
Marble Bar Marble Bar Shire Office, Francis St, MARBLE BAR, WA, 6760
Marvel Loch Marvel Loch Primary School, Cheney Street, MARVEL LOCH, WA, 6426
Meekatharra Meekatharra Shire Hall, Savage Street, MEEKATHARRA, WA, 6642
Menzies Menzies Shire Hall, Shenton Street, MENZIES, WA, 6436
Moorine Rock Moorine Rock Primary School, Moorine South Rd, MOORINE ROCK, WA, 6425
Mount Magnet Mt Magnet Court House, Richardson Street, MOUNT MAGNET, WA, 6638
Mullewa Mullewa District High School, Jose Street, MULLEWA, WA, 6630
Nabawa Nabawa Community Centre, Chapman Valley Rd, NABAWA, WA, 6532
Newman Newman High school, Gregory Ave, NEWMAN, WA, 6753
Noonkanbah Kulkarriya Community School (Noonkanbah), Noonkanbah Community, Via, FITZROY CROSSING, WA, 6765
Norseman Norseman Court House, Prinsep Street, NORSEMAN, WA, 6443
Northampton Northampton District Bowling Club, Hampton Rd, NORTHAMPTON, WA, 6535
Nullagine Nullagine Telecentre, Clementson St, NULLAGINE, WA, 6758
Nulsen Nulsen Primary School, Victoria Street, ESPERANCE, WA, 6450
Onslow Onslow Shire Hall, Second Ave, ONSLOW, WA, 6710
Pannawonica Pannawonica Primary School, Sports Way, PANNAWONICA, WA, 6716
Paraburdoo Paraburdoo Primary School, De Grey Rd, PARABURDOO, WA, 6754
Port Hedland Port Hedland Town Hall, McGregor St, PORT HEDLAND, WA, 6721
Roebourne Roebourne Shire Hall, Cnr Scholl & Frazer Sts, ROEBOURNE, WA, 6718
Salmon Gums Salmon Gums Primary School, Rogers Street, SALMON GUMS, WA, 6445
Sandstone Sandstone Community Centre, Rowe St, SANDSTONE, WA, 6639
Scaddan Scaddan Primary School, Kendall Rd, SCADDAN, WA, 6447
South Hedland South Hedland Primary School, Weaver Pl, SOUTH HEDLAND, WA, 6722
South Hedland Baler South Hedland Baler Primary School, Baler Close, SOUTH HEDLAND, WA, 6722
Southern Cross Southern Cross Community Centre, Antares Street, SOUTHERN CROSS, WA, 6426
Tardun Tardun Store, Railway Parade, TARDUN, WA, 6628
Telfer Telfer Messing Facilities, Newcrest Mining Limited, TELFER, WA, 6762
Tom Price Tom Price Primary School, Wattle Street, TOM PRICE, WA, 6751
Warmun Warmun Community Centre, Warmun Aboriginal Community, WARMUN, WA, 6740
Useless Loop Useless Loop Primary School, Wilsons Rise, USELESS LOOP, WA, 6532
Westonia Westonia Shire Office, Wolfram Street, WESTONIA, WA, 6423
Wickham Wickham Community Hall, Carse St, WICKHAM, WA, 6720
Wiluna Wiluna Remote Community School, Wotton Street, WILUNA, WA, 6646
Wyndham Wyndham District High School, Wyndham District High School, Coverley St, WYNDHAM, WA, 6740
Yalgoo Yalgoo Primary School, Henty Street, YALGOO, WA, 6635
Yandeyarra Yandeyarra Community Building, Yandeyarra Community, Via, PORT HEDLAND, WA, 6721
Yuna Yuna Primary School, Yuna-Tenindewa Road, YUNA, WA, 6532
Burracoppin Burracoppin Sports Pavilion, Burracoppin North West Road, BURRACOPPIN, WA, 6421
Merredin Merredin Court House, Mitchell St, MERREDIN, WA, 6415
Merredin District Hospital Merredin District Hospital, Kitchener Rd, MERREDIN, WA, 6415
Merredin South Merredin High School, Woolgar Ave, MERREDIN, WA, 6415
Muntadgin Muntadgin Primary School, Crossland Street, MUNTADGIN, WA, 6420
Coral Bay Coral Bay Shopping Centre, Rear Reef Cafe, CORAL BAY, WA, 6701
Mowanjum Mowanjum Community Building, Mowanjum Community, Via, DERBY, WA, 6728
Newman North Newman Primary School, Hilditch Ave, NEWMAN, WA, 6753
Perth (Kalgoorlie) Perth GPO, Forrest Place, PERTH, WA, 6000
Munglinup (Kalgoorlie) Munglinup Hall, Tallarack Street, MUNGLINUP, WA, 6450
Horrocks Horrocks Community Centre, Mitchell Street, HORROCKS, WA, 6535
Broome West Cable Beach Primary School, Lot 2439 Dakas St, BROOME, WA, 6725
Rottnest (Kalgoorlie) Rottnest Primary School, ROTTNEST ISLAND, WA, 6161
Kalgoorlie Hannans Hannans Primary School, Nankiville Rd, KALGOORLIE, WA, 6430
Kalgoorlie Somerville O'Connor Primary School, Johnston Street, SOMERVILLE, WA, 6430
Special Hospital Team 1 Carnarvon Regional Hospital, Cleaver Street, CARNARVON, WA, 6701
Special Hospital Team 2 Esperance District Hospital, Hicks St, ESPERANCE, WA, 6450
Special Hospital Team 3 Kalgoorlie Nursing Home, Dugan Street, KALGOORLIE, WA, 6430
Special Hospital Team 4 Broome District Hospital, Robinson Rd, BROOME, WA, 6725
Special Hospital Team 5 Derby Regional Hospital, Clarendon Street, DERBY, WA, 6728
Special Hospital Team 6 Nickol Bay Hospital, Millstream Rd, KARRATHA, WA, 6714
Special Hospital Team 7 Port Hedland Regional Hospital & Nursing Home, Kingsmill Street, PORT HEDLAND, WA, 6721
Remote Mobile Team 1  
Remote Mobile Team 2  
Remote Mobile Team 3  
Remote Mobile Team 4  
Remote Mobile Team 5  
Remote Mobile Team 6  
Remote Mobile Team 7  
Remote Mobile Team 8  
Remote Mobile Team 9  
Remote Mobile Team 10  
Remote Mobile Team 11  
Remote Mobile Team 12  
Remote Mobile Team 13  
Prison Mobile Team 1 Broome Prison, Hammersley Street, BROOME, WA, 6725
Prison Mobile Team 2 Roebourne Prison, Samson Rd, ROEBOURNE, WA, 6718
Prison Mobile Team 3 Eastern Goldfields Regional Prison, Vivian Street, BOULDER, WA, 6432


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top