House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
WA : O'Connor (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 82,614
Total Booths : 159
First Pref Booths In : 159
Votes Counted : 95.88%
AEC Date : 29/11/2001
AEC Time : 11:2:27  EST
Go to Divisional Results for WA
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
TUCKEY, Wilson LP 36,867 49.48 +2.59
McNABB, Alistair CTA 1,611 2.16 -0.02
PESTANA, Carole DEM 1,502 2.02 -0.32
GYORGY, Stephan IND 509 0.68 +0.68
BROWN, Vicki NP 5,480 7.35 -0.03
DAVIS, Sandy GWA 3,525 4.73 -0.29
ITURBIDE, Terry Kay CEC 338 0.45 +0.18
McLEAN, Ron HAN 8,774 11.77 -3.19
SELBY, Donna LFF 1,167 1.57 +1.57
PENDLEBURY, Mark Hamilton ALP 14,742 19.78 +0.56
..... FST 0 0.00 -1.65
..... OTH 0 0.00 -0.09
FORMAL   74,515 94.08 -1.19
INFORMAL   4,693 5.92 +1.19
TOTAL   79,208 95.88  


Total TCP Booths in : 159
Total TCP Votes Counted : 95.88%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
TUCKEY, Wilson LP 69.09% 66.57% 2.52%
PENDLEBURY, Mark Hamilton ALP 30.91% 33.43% -2.52%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 43,521 19,139
Absent 5,161 2,401
Postal 1,203 559
Pre-poll 1,338 698
Provisional 261 234
TOTAL 51,484 23,031

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
TUCKEY, Wilson 31,092 3,733 876 996 170
McNABB, Alistair 1,386 158 23 36 8
PESTANA, Carole 1,154 234 35 64 15
GYORGY, Stephan 429 47 10 17 6
BROWN, Vicki 4,720 534 126 78 22
DAVIS, Sandy 2,804 475 68 142 36
ITURBIDE, Terry Kay 289 30 8 9 2
McLEAN, Ron 7,469 759 237 240 69
SELBY, Donna 926 157 30 39 15
PENDLEBURY, Mark Hamilton 12,391 1,435 349 415 152
FORMAL 62,660 7,562 1,762 2,036 495
INFORMAL 4,136 405 41 74 37
TOTAL 66,796 7,967 1,803 2,110 532

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Albany Albany Primary School, Albany Hwy, ALBANY, WA, 6330
Albany Central Albany Senior Citizens Centre, 122 Grey St, ALBANY, WA, 6330
Albany Regional Hospital Albany Hosp Seminar Room, Hardie Rd, ALBANY, WA, 6330
Bayonet Head Flinders Park Primary School, Yatana Rd, ALBANY, WA, 6330
Bornholm Bornholm Hall, Lower Denmark Rd, BORNHOLM, WA, 6330
Boyup Brook Boyup Brook Family Centre, Abel St, BOYUP BROOK, WA, 6244
Centennial Park Centennial Park Scout Hall, Sanford Rd, ALBANY, WA, 6330
Denmark Denmark Recreation Centre, Brazier St, DENMARK, WA, 6333
Dinninup Dinninup Hall, Blackwood-Arthur River Rd, DINNINUP, WA, 6244
Elleker Elleker Hall, Brassey St, ELLEKER, WA, 6330
Emu Point Emu Point Sea Rescue Hall, Swarbrick St, ALBANY, WA, 6330
King River King River Hall, Millbrook Rd, KING RIVER, WA, 6330
Little Grove South Coast Progress Assn Hall, Bay View Dr, LITTLE GROVE, WA, 6330
Lockyer Mt Lockyer Primary School, South Coast Hwy, ALBANY, WA, 6330
Lower Kalgan Lower Kalgan Hall, Nanarup Rd, LOWER KALGAN, WA, 6330
Lower King Lower King Pre-primary Centre, Rutherford Dr, LOWER KING, WA, 6330
Manypeaks Mt Manypeaks Primary School, Howie Rd, MANYPEAKS, WA, 6328
Mayanup Mayanup Hall, Cranbrook Rd, MAYANUP, WA, 6244
Middleton Beach Middleton Beach Surf Club, Flinders Pde, ALBANY, WA, 6330
Napier Napier Hall, Chester Pass Rd, NAPIER, WA, 6330
Parryville Parryville Hall, Pates Rd, PARRYVILLE, WA, 6333
Redmond Redmond Hall, Redmond-Hay River Rd, REDMOND, WA, 6327
Scotsdale Scotsdale Hall, Scotsdale Rd, SCOTSDALE, WA, 6333
Spencer Park Spencer Park Primary School, Hardie Rd, ALBANY, WA, 6330
Tingledale Tingledale Hall, Valley of the Giants Rd, TINGLEDALE, WA, 6333
Wellstead Wellstead Hall, South Coast Hwy, WELLSTEAD, WA, 6328
Yakamia Yakamia Primary School, Beaufort Rd, ALBANY, WA, 6330
Fitzgerald Fitzgerald Hall, cnr Fitzgerald Rd-South Coast Hwy, FITZGERALD, WA, 6337
Hopetoun Mary Ann Haven Senior Citizens Centre, Veal Street, HOPETOUN, WA, 6348
Jerdacuttup Jerdacuttup Primary School, Jerdacuttup North Rd, JERDACUTTUP, WA, 6346
Morawa Morawa Council Chambers, Dreghorn Street, MORAWA, WA, 6623
Munglinup (O'Connor) Munglinup Hall, Tallarack Street, MUNGLINUP, WA, 6450
Ravensthorpe Ravensthorpe District High School, Morgan St, RAVENSTHORPE, WA, 6346
Badgingarra Badgingarra Community Centre, North West Rd, BADGINGARRA, WA, 6521
Cervantes Cervantes Gym Hall, Aragon St, CERVANTES, WA, 6511
Dandaragan Dandaragan Primary School, Dandaragan Rd, DANDARAGAN, WA, 6507
Jurien Jurien District High School, Hamersley St, JURIEN, WA, 6516
Ardath Ardath Amenities Centre, Main St, ARDATH, WA, 6419
Arthur River Arthur River Hall, Albany Highway, ARTHUR RIVER, WA, 6315
Badgebup Badgebup Hall, Katanning-Nyabing Rd, BADGEBUP, WA, 6317
Ballidu Ballidu Primary School, Fairbank St, BALLIDU, WA, 6606
Beachlands Beachlands Primary School, Whitfield Street, BEACHLANDS, WA, 6530
Beacon Beacon CWA Hall, Rowlands St, BEACON, WA, 6472
Bencubbin Bencubbin Shire Office, Monger Street, BENCUBBIN, WA, 6477
Bindi Bindi Bindi Bindi Hall, Bindi Bindi-Toodyay Rd, BINDI BINDI, WA, 6574
Bluff Point Bluff Point Primary School, Mitchell Street, BLUFF POINT, WA, 6530
Bolgart Bolgart Primary School, Smith Street, BOLGART, WA, 6568
Borden Borden Hall, Stone Street, BORDEN, WA, 6338
Boscabel Boscabel Hall, Chitterup Rd, BOSCABEL, WA, 6395
Boxwood Hill Boxwood Hill Community Centre, Bremer Bay-Borden Rd, BOXWOOD HILL, WA, 6338
Bremer Bay Bremer Bay Tele Centre, Mary Street, BREMER BAY, WA, 6338
Broomehill Broomehill Hall, Lot 4 Jasper St, BROOMEHILL, WA, 6318
Bruce Rock Bruce Rock Emergency Services, Dunstal Street, BRUCE ROCK, WA, 6418
Bullaring Bullaring Community Centre, Attwood St, BULLARING, WA, 6373
Bulyee Bulyee Hall, Bulyee South Rd, BULYEE, WA, 6306
Buntine Buntine Primary School, Douglas Street, BUNTINE, WA, 6613
Cadoux Cadoux Primary School, James St, CADOUX, WA, 6466
Calingiri Calingiri Primary School, Cavell Street, CALINGIRI, WA, 6569
Carnamah Carnamah District High School, McPherson Street, CARNAMAH, WA, 6517
Coomberdale Coomberdale Hall, Midlands Rd, COOMBERDALE, WA, 6512
Coorow Coorow Primary School, Bristol St, COOROW, WA, 6515
Corrigin Corrigin District High School, Hill Street, CORRIGIN, WA, 6375
Cranbrook Cranbrook Memorial Hall, Gathorne St, CRANBROOK, WA, 6321
Cunderdin Cunderdin District High School, Cubbine Street, CUNDERDIN, WA, 6407
Dalwallinu Dalwallinu District High School, Johnson Street, DALWALLINU, WA, 6609
Darkan West Arthur Telecentre,Health and Resource Centre, Burrowes St, DARKAN, WA, 6392
Dongara Dongara Shire Hall, Waldeck St, DONGARA, WA, 6525
Doodlakine Doodlakine Primary School, Spring Street, DOODLAKINE, WA, 6411
Dowerin Dowerin Lesser Hall, DOWERIN, WA, 6461
Dudinin Dudinin Agricultural Hall, Fence Rd, DUDININ, WA, 6363
Dumbleyung Dumbelyung Primary School, Taylor Street, DUMBLEYUNG, WA, 6350
Duranillin Duranillin Hall, Farrell St, DURANILLIN, WA, 6393
Eneabba Eneabba Primary School, Dewar St, ENEABBA, WA, 6518
Forest Hill Forest Hill Hall, Muir Hwy, FOREST HILL, WA, 6324
Frankland Frankland Hall, Moir St, FRANKLAND, WA, 6396
Gairdner River Gairdner River Primary School, Gairdner South Rd, GAIRDNER RIVER, WA, 6337
Geraldton Geraldton Civic Centre, Cathedral Ave, GERALDTON, WA, 6530
Geraldton Central Geraldton Primary School, Fitzgerald Street, GERALDTON, WA, 6530
Geraldton Regional Hospital Geraldton Regional Hospital, Shenton Street, GERALDTON, WA, 6530
Geraldton St John of God Hospital St John of God Hospital, Cathedral Ave, GERALDTON, WA, 6530
Gnowangerup Gnowangerup Memorial Hall, Youngenup Rd, GNOWANGERUP, WA, 6335
Goomalling Goomalling Sports Pavilion, Quinlan & Hoddy Street, GOOMALLING, WA, 6460
Hyden Hyden Primary School, Naughton Street, HYDEN, WA, 6359
Jennacubbine Jennacubbine Hall, Jennacubbine East Rd, JENNACUBBINE, WA, 6401
Jerramungup Jerramungup District High School, Lancaster Rd, JERRAMUNGUP, WA, 6337
Jingalup Jingalup Golf Club, Jingalup Rd, JINGALUP, WA, 6395
Kalannie Kalannie Primary School, Locke St, KALANNIE, WA, 6468
Karlgarin Karlgarin Primary School, Melba St, KARLGARIN, WA, 6358
Katanning Katanning Uniting Church Hall, Taylor Street, KATANNING, WA, 6317
Katanning District Hospital Katanning District Hospital, Kobeelya Ave, KATANNING, WA, 6317
Kellerberrin Kellerberrin Memorial Hall, Massingham St, KELLERBERRIN, WA, 6410
Kendenup Kendenup Primary School, Austin St, KENDENUP, WA, 6323
Kojonup Kojonup RSL Hall, Albany Hwy, KOJONUP, WA, 6395
Kondinin Kondinin Primary School, Graham Street, KONDININ, WA, 6367
Koorda Koorda Primary School, Birdwood Street, KOORDA, WA, 6475
Kukerin Kukerin Primary School, Bennett Street, KUKERIN, WA, 6352
Kulin Kulin Recreation Centre, Johnston Street, KULIN, WA, 6365
Kununoppin Kununoppin Primary School, Hughes Street, KUNUNOPPIN, WA, 6489
Lake Grace Lake Grace Tele Centre, Absolon Street, LAKE GRACE, WA, 6353
Lake King Lake King Primary School, Ravensthorpe Rd, LAKE KING, WA, 6356
Varley Varley Primary School, Thomas Street, VARLEY, WA, 6355
Latham Latham Primary School, Chapple Street, LATHAM, WA, 6616
Leeman Leeman Primary School, Lot 470 Spencer St, LEEMAN, WA, 6514
Meckering Meckering Primary School, Knight Street, MECKERING, WA, 6405
Miling Miling Primary School, Nardy St, MILING, WA, 6575
Mingenew Mingenew Primary School, Victoria Street, MINGENEW, WA, 6522
Mogumber Mogumber Hall, Bindoon-Moora Rd, MOGUMBER, WA, 6506
Moonyoonooka Moonyoonooka Polocross & Pony Club, Geraldton-Mt Magnet Rd, MOONYOONOOKA, WA, 6532
Moora Moora Recreation Centre, Roberts Street, MOORA, WA, 6510
Mount Barker Mount Barker Town Hall, Muir Street, MOUNT BARKER, WA, 6324
Mount Tarcoola Mount Tarcoola Community Hall, Paringa St, MOUNT TARCOOLA, WA, 6530
Mount Walker Mount Walker Primary School, Soldiers Rd, MOUNT WALKER, WA, 6369
Mukinbudin Mukinbudin Shire Office, Maddock St, MUKINBUDIN, WA, 6479
Muradup Muradup Hall, Piesse St, MURADUP, WA, 6394
Narembeen Narembeen District High School, Ada Street, NAREMBEEN, WA, 6369
Narrikup Narrikup Hall, Spencer Rd, NARRIKUP, WA, 6326
Newdegate Newdegate Primary School, Mitchell St, NEWDEGATE, WA, 6355
New Norcia Benedictine Monastery, Great Northern Hwy, NEW NORCIA, WA, 6509
Nungarin Nungarin Primary School, Danberrin Rd, NUNGARIN, WA, 6490
Nyabing Nyabing Town Hall, Richmond Street, NYABING, WA, 6341
Ongerup Ongerup Primary School, Carpenter St, ONGERUP, WA, 6336
Perenjori Perenjori Primary School, Carnamah Rd, PERENJORI, WA, 6620
Pingaring Pingaring CWA Hall, Luke Price St, PINGARING, WA, 6357
Pingrup Pingrup Hall, Sanderson St, PINGRUP, WA, 6343
Pithara Pithara Hall, Great Northern Hwy, PITHARA, WA, 6608
Porongurup Porongurup Hall, Porongurup Rd, PORONGURUP, WA, 6324
Quairading Quairading District High School, McLennon Street, QUAIRADING, WA, 6383
Rangeway Rangeway Primary School, Cassia Street, RANGEWAY, WA, 6530
Rocky Gully Rocky Gully Primary School, Arbour Street, ROCKY GULLY, WA, 6397
Shackleton Shackleton Hall, Jerymn Street, SHACKLETON, WA, 6386
Tambellup Tambellup Tele Centre, Norrish Street, TAMBELLUP, WA, 6320
Tammin Tammin Primary School, Ridley Street, TAMMIN, WA, 6409
Three Springs Three Springs Primary School, Carter Street, THREE SPRINGS, WA, 6519
Tincurrin Tincurrin Primary School, Dumbleyung Rd, TINCURRIN, WA, 6361
Trayning Don Mason Community Centre, Railway St, TRAYNING, WA, 6488
Waggrakine Waggrakine Primary School, Hall Rd, WAGGRAKINE, WA, 6530
Wagin Wagin Court House, Tudor Street, WAGIN, WA, 6315
Walkaway Walkaway Primary School, Evans Street, WALKAWAY, WA, 6528
Watheroo Watheroo Primary School, cnr Marah and York St, WATHEROO, WA, 6513
Wickepin Wickepin Primary School, Henry Street, WICKEPIN, WA, 6370
Wongan Hills Wongan Hills District High School, Quinlan Street, WONGAN HILLS, WA, 6603
Wonthella Allendale Primary School, Wittenoom Street, WONTHELLA, WA, 6530
Woodanilling Woodanilling Shire Hall, 31 Robinson Rd, WOODANILLING, WA, 6316
Wubin Wubin Primary School, Glowery St, WUBIN, WA, 6612
Wyalkatchem Wyalkatchem District High School, Honour Ave, WYALKATCHEM, WA, 6485
Yealering Yealering Primary School, Yealering-Pingelly Rd, YEALERING, WA, 6372
Yerecoin Yerecoin Hall, Toodyay-Bindi Bindi Rd, YERECOIN, WA, 6571
Yorkrakine Yorkrakine Hall, Tammin-Wyalkatchem Rd, YORKRAKINE, WA, 6409
Spalding Spalding Family Centre, 75 Mitchell St, SPALDING, WA, 6530
Perth (O'Connor) Perth GPO, Forrest Place, PERTH, WA, 6000
Cape Burney Greenough Rivermouth Caravan Park, Hull St, CAPE BURNEY, WA, 6530
Rottnest (O'Connor) Rottnest Primary School, ROTTNEST ISLAND, WA, 6161
Special Hospital Team 1 Special Hospital Team 1, WA,
Special Hospital Team 2 Geraldton Nursing Home, Milford St, GERALDTON, WA, 6530
Special Hospital Team 3 Kojonup District Hospital, Spring St, KOJONUP, WA, 6395
Special Hospital Team 4 Mount Barker Plantagenet District Hospital, Langton Rd, MOUNT BARKER, WA, 6324
Special Hospital Team 5 Wagin District Hospital, Warwick St, WAGIN, WA, 6315
Prison Mobile Team 1 Pardelup Prison Farm, Muirs Hwy, MOUNT BARKER, WA, 6324
Prison Mobile Team 2 Greenough REgional Prison, Moonyoonooka-Narngulu Rd, GREENOUGH, WA, 6530


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top