House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
QLD : Forde (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 86,061
Total Booths : 52
First Pref Booths In : 52
Votes Counted : 95.13%
AEC Date : 27/11/2001
AEC Time : 15:16:45  EST
Go to Divisional Results for QLD
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
SMITH, Val ALP 25,424 33.00 +0.34
ELSON, Kay LP 38,263 49.67 +6.92
DICKSON, Alan DEM 3,620 4.70 +0.20
NGAHOORO, Alice HAN 7,372 9.57 -7.53
CLYNE, Rose GRN 2,363 3.07 +0.82
..... CEC 0 0.00 -0.33
..... FLR 0 0.00 -0.42
FORMAL   77,042 94.11 -1.89
INFORMAL   4,825 5.89 +1.89
TOTAL   81,867 95.13  


Total TCP Booths in : 52
Total TCP Votes Counted : 95.13%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
ELSON, Kay LP 57.38% 55.25% 2.13%
SMITH, Val ALP 42.62% 44.75% -2.13%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote LP ALP
Ordinary 37,358 27,935
Absent 2,926 2,110
Postal 2,061 1,420
Pre-poll 1,558 1,074
Provisional 304 296
TOTAL 44,207 32,835

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
SMITH, Val 21,569 1,586 1,189 844 236
ELSON, Kay 32,525 2,357 1,808 1,333 240
DICKSON, Alan 2,961 355 146 127 31
NGAHOORO, Alice 6,321 485 266 230 70
CLYNE, Rose 1,917 253 72 98 23
FORMAL 65,293 5,036 3,481 2,632 600
INFORMAL 4,298 317 85 89 36
TOTAL 69,591 5,353 3,566 2,721 636

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Loganholme (Forde) Loganholme State School, Wandilla Cres, LOGANHOLME, QLD, 4129
Beechmont Beechmont State School, Beechmont Rd, BEECHMONT, QLD, 4211
Numinbah Valley Numinbah Valley State School, Nerang-Murwillumbah Rd, NUMINBAH VALLEY, QLD, 4211
Beaudesert Beaudesert Civic Centre, 82 Brisbane St, BEAUDESERT, QLD, 4285
Beenleigh Beenleigh Community Centre, Cnr Crete & Kent Sts, BEENLEIGH, QLD, 4207
Waterford Waterford State School, 40 Nerang St, WATERFORD, QLD, 4133
Canungra Canungra State School, Christie St, CANUNGRA, QLD, 4275
Cedar Creek Cedar Creek State School, Beaudesert-Beenleigh Rd, CEDAR CREEK, QLD, 4207
Eagleby Eagleby State School, Cnr Herse's & Fryar Rds, EAGLEBY, QLD, 4207
Hillview Hillview Memorial Hall, Widgee Creek Rd, HILLVIEW, QLD, 4285
Kerry Kerry Memorial Hall, Kerry Rd, KERRY, QLD, 4285
Upper Coomera Upper Coomera School of Arts Hall, Reserve Rd, UPPER COOMERA, QLD, 4210
Mount Warren Park Mount Warren Park State School, Mt Warren Blvd, MOUNT WARREN PARK, QLD, 4207
Oxenford Oxenford State School, Michigan Dr, OXENFORD, QLD, 4210
Pimpama Pimpama State School, Hotham Creek Rd, PIMPAMA, QLD, 4209
Rathdowney Rathdowney State School, Mt Lindesay Hwy, RATHDOWNEY, QLD, 4287
St. Bernard St. Bernard State School, School Rd, MOUNT TAMBORINE, QLD, 4272
Tamborine Tamborine Memorial Hall, Waterford-Tamborine Rd, TAMBORINE, QLD, 4270
Tamborine North Tamborine Mountain State School, Curtis Rd, NORTH TAMBORINE, QLD, 4272
Tamrookum Tamrookum State School, Mt Lindesay Hwy, TAMROOKUM, QLD, 4286
Woodhill Woodhill State School, Mt Lindesay Hwy, WOODHILL, QLD, 4285
Aratula Aratula State School, Elizabeth St, ARATULA, QLD, 4309
Boonah Boonah State School, Park St, BOONAH, QLD, 4310
Kalbar Kalbar State School, George St, KALBAR, QLD, 4309
Loganlea Loganlea State High School, Neridah St, LOGANLEA, QLD, 4131
Logan Reserve Logan Reserve State School, School Rd, LOGAN RESERVE, QLD, 4133
Logan Village Logan Village State School, North St, LOGAN VILLAGE, QLD, 4207
Jimboomba Jimboomba State School, Mt Lindesay Hwy, JIMBOOMBA, QLD, 4280
Mount Alford Mount Alford State School, Mt Alford Rd, MOUNT ALFORD, QLD, 4310
Roadvale Roadvale State School, Roadvale Rd, ROADVALE, QLD, 4310
Waterford West Waterford West State School, John St, WATERFORD WEST, QLD, 4133
Beenleigh Central Beenleigh State High School, Alamein St, BEENLEIGH, QLD, 4207
Marsden (Forde) Marsden State High School, Muchow Rd, WATERFORD WEST, QLD, 4133
Studio Village Gaven State School, Universal St, OXENFORD, QLD, 4210
Bethania Bethania Lutheran Primary School, Glastonbury Dr, BETHANIA, QLD, 4205
Canowindra (Forde) Ormeau State School, Mirambeena Dr, PIMPAMA, QLD, 4209
Brisbane City (Forde) Brisbane City Hall, 64 Adelaide St, BRISBANE CITY, QLD, 4000
Greenbank Greenbank State School, 24 Goodna Rd, GREENBANK, QLD, 4124
Coomera (Forde) Coomera State School, Dreamworld Parkwy, COOMERA, QLD, 4209
Windaroo Windaroo Valley State High School, Beaudesert-Beenleigh Rd, BAHRS SCRUB, QLD, 4207
Eagleby South Eagleby South State School, Cnr Fryar & River Hills Rds, EAGLEBY, QLD, 4207
Edens Landing Edens Landing State School, Jamie Nicolson Ave, EDENS LANDING, QLD, 4207
Park Ridge (Forde) Park Ridge State High School, Lancewood St, PARK RIDGE, QLD, 4125
Cornubia (Forde) Chisholm Catholic College, 204 California Creek Rd, CORNUBIA, QLD, 4130
Flagstone Flagstone State School, Poinciana Dr, Flagstone, JIMBOOMBA, QLD, 4280
Nerang West (Forde) Nerang State High School, Weedons Rd, NERANG, QLD, 4211
Helensvale North (Forde) Helensvale High School, Discovery Dr, HELENSVALE, QLD, 4210
Shailer Park (Forde) Shailer Park High School, Leaf St, SHAILER PARK, QLD, 4128
Pacific Pines Pacific Pines High School, Archipelago Dr, GAVEN, QLD, 4211
Special Hospital Team 1 Beenleigh Nursing Home, 45 York St, BEENLEIGH, QLD, 4207
Special Hospital Team 2 Bethania Haven, 71 Station Rd, BETHANIA, QLD, 4205
Special Hospital Team 3 Star Gardens Hostel and Nursing Home, 14 Brooklands Dr, BEAUDESERT, QLD, 4285


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top