House of Representatives: Divisional Results  
QLD : Hinkler (Post Election Results) DECLARED Refresh results Print page
Enrolled : 80,996
Total Booths : 66
First Pref Booths In : 66
Votes Counted : 96.54%
AEC Date : 04/12/2001
AEC Time : 15:50:10  EST
Go to Divisional Results for QLD
Candidate Party Code Votes % Swing (%)
BATES, Theresa GRN 1,904 2.55 +0.97
MELVILLE, Peter IND 7,147 9.56 +9.56
WHITE, Lisa DEM 1,393 1.87 -0.45
DORRON, Cheryl ALP 28,483 38.13 -1.98
NEVILLE, Paul NP 29,231 39.11 +2.53
JANKE, Martin HAN 6,562 8.78 -10.21
..... CEC 0 0.00 -0.43
FORMAL   74,720 95.56 -1.25
INFORMAL   3,476 4.44 +1.25
TOTAL   78,196 96.54  


Total TCP Booths in : 66
Total TCP Votes Counted : 92.26%
Two Candidate Preferred Party This Election Last Election Swing (%)
NEVILLE, Paul NP 50.04% 50.34% -0.30%
DORRON, Cheryl ALP 49.96% 49.66% 0.30%

Post Election Results - Two Candidate Preferred results by type

Type of Vote NP ALP
Ordinary 30,690 31,299
Absent 1,894 1,795
Postal 2,068 1,748
Pre-poll 2,550 2,165
Provisional 190 321
TOTAL 37,392 37,328

Post Election Results - Candidate results by type

Candidate Ordinary Absent Postal Pre-poll Provisional
BATES, Theresa 1,532 165 67 113 27
MELVILLE, Peter 6,118 311 248 427 43
WHITE, Lisa 1,046 164 65 107 11
DORRON, Cheryl 23,915 1,315 1,379 1,637 237
NEVILLE, Paul 24,037 1,378 1,668 2,013 135
JANKE, Martin 5,341 356 389 418 58
FORMAL 61,989 3,689 3,816 4,715 511
INFORMAL 3,087 180 61 114 34
TOTAL 65,076 3,869 3,877 4,829 545

Post Election Results - Candidate results by Polling Place

Polling PlaceStreet Address
Ambrose Ambrose State School, Gentle Annie Rd, AMBROSE, QLD, 4702
Bajool Bajool State School, Mill St, BAJOOL, QLD, 4699
Baree Baree School of Arts, Creek St, BAREE, QLD, 4714
Mount Morgan Mount Morgan School of Arts, Morgan St, MOUNT MORGAN, QLD, 4714
Alloway Alloway State School, Goodwood Rd, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Apple Tree Creek Memorial Hall, Bruce Hwy, APPLE TREE CREEK, QLD, 4660
Avoca Avoca State School, Twyford St, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Avondale Avondale State School, Avondale Rd, AVONDALE, QLD, 4672
Bargara Council Administration Building, 160 Hughes Rd, BARGARA, QLD, 4670
Benaraby Benaraby State School, O'Connor Rd, BENARABY, QLD, 4680
Booyal Booyal Central State School, Bruce Hwy, BOOYAL, QLD, 4671
Bororen Bororen State School, Kent St, BOROREN, QLD, 4678
Boyne Island Boyne Tannum Community Centre, Wyndham Ave, BOYNE ISLAND, QLD, 4680
Branyan Branyan Road State School, Branyan Dr, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Bundaberg Bundaberg Civic Centre, Bourbong St, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Bundaberg East Bundaberg East State School, 33 Scotland St, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Bundaberg North Nth Bundaberg Progress Assn Hall, 18 Queen St, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Bundaberg Central Rum City Band Hall, 72 Targo St, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Bundaberg South Bundaberg South State School, Cnr George & Walla Sts, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Bundaberg West Bundaberg West State School, 183 George St, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Burnett Heads Pre-School, Burnett Heads Rd, BURNETT HEADS, QLD, 4670
Calliope Calliope Pre-School, Dawson Hwy, CALLIOPE, QLD, 4680
Childers Childers Showground, Ridgway St, CHILDERS, QLD, 4660
Clinton Clinton State School, Harvey Rd, GLADSTONE, QLD, 4680
Cordalba Cordalba State School, John St, CORDALBA, QLD, 4660
Elliott Heads Elliott Heads State School, Breusch St, ELLIOTT HEADS, QLD, 4670
Givelda Givelda State School, Pine Creek Rd, GIVELDA, QLD, 4670
Gladstone Port Curtis Education Centre, 74 Auckland St, GLADSTONE, QLD, 4680
Gladstone South Gladstone South State School, 153 Toolooa St, GLADSTONE, QLD, 4680
Gladstone West Gladstone West State School, Boles St, GLADSTONE, QLD, 4680
Gooburrum Gooburrum State School, Gooburrum Rd, GOOBURRUM, QLD, 4670
Goodwood Goodwood State School, Goodwood Rd, GOODWOOD, QLD, 4660
Kalkie Kalkie State School, Bargara Rd, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Kin Kora Kin Kora State School, Hibiscus Ave, GLADSTONE, QLD, 4680
South Kolan Kolan South State School, Gin Gin Rd, SOUTH KOLAN, QLD, 4670
Lowmead Lowmead State School, Gay St, LOWMEAD, QLD, 4676
Millbank Millbank Progress Asscn Hall, Cnr Avoca and Walker Sts, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Miriam Vale Miriam Vale State School, Roe St, MIRIAM VALE, QLD, 4677
Mount Larcom Mount Larcom State School, Bruce Hwy, MOUNT LARCOM, QLD, 4695
Norville Norville Progress Hall, Maynard St, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Oakwood Oakwood State School, Rosedale Rd, OAKWOOD, QLD, 4670
Rosedale Rosedale State School, James St, ROSEDALE, QLD, 4674
Bundaberg North West Bundaberg North State School, Mount Perry Rd, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Sharon Sharon State School, Gin Gin rd, SHARON, QLD, 4670
Tannum Sands Tannum Sands State School, Waratah Cres, TANNUM SANDS, QLD, 4680
Thabeban Thabeban State School, Goodwood Rd, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Gladstone Valley Gladstone Kindergarten, 149 Auckland St, GLADSTONE, QLD, 4680
Toolooa Toolooa High School, Philip St, GLADSTONE, QLD, 4680
Agnes Water Agnes Water Pre-School, Donohue Dr, AGNES WATER, QLD, 4677
Ubobo Ubobo State School, Cedarvale Rd, UBOBO, QLD, 4680
Walkervale Walkervale State School, Hurst St, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Woodgate Woodgate Community Hall, Esplanade, WOODGATE, QLD, 4660
Woongarra Woongarra Pre-School, Elliott Heads Rd, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Yandaran Yandaran State School, School Lane, YANDARAN, QLD, 4673
Yarroon Andersons Auto City Showroom, 56 Yarroon St, GLADSTONE, QLD, 4680
Yarwun Yarwun State School, Calliope River Rd, YARWUN, QLD, 4694
Brisbane City (Hinkler) Brisbane City Hall, 64 Adelaide St, BRISBANE CITY, QLD, 4000
Wartburg Wartburg State School, Coast Rd, WARTBURG, QLD, 4674
Kepnock Kepnock High School, Kepnock Rd, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Moore Park Moore Park Community Hall, Club Ave, MOORE PARK, QLD, 4670
Clinton St John's St John's Primary School, 15 J Hickey Ave, GLADSTONE, QLD, 4680
Special Hospital Team 1 Pioneer Memorial Home (Millbank Village), 341 Bourbong St, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Special Hospital Team 2 Bundaberg Base Hospital, Bourbong St, BUNDABERG, QLD, 4670
Special Hospital Team 3 Alchera Park Nursing Home, Dawson Hwy, CALLIOPE, QLD, 4680
Special Hospital Team 4 Forest View Hostel, Morgan St, CHILDERS, QLD, 4660
Special Hospital Team 5 John Cani Estate Aged Hostel, 35 Hall St, MOUNT MORGAN, QLD, 4714


?  What this screen is about ...
  • The number of votes and the percentage of the formal vote received by each candidate.
  • The swing as measured as the difference between the percentage of first preference votes currently received by a party candidate and the percentage of the first preference votes received by that party's candidate in the comparable polling booths at the previous election.
  • The projected two candidate preferred results showing the percentages received for this election, the corresponding percentages received for the last election, and swing.
  • If the predicted two party preferred candidates happen not to be the two most preferred then no TCP result will be available.
  • Highlight denotes current leader.
Refresh results Print page
Notes:
  1. The two or three letter Party Code in the above list is NOT the registered abbreviation of the party. These codes are a unique identifier that are required in the AECĂs election management system. Whilst it is true that the code does, in some cases, resemble the party abbreviation, this is not always the case. Click here for a full list of party names and corresponding codes.
  2. In examining House of Representative TCP figures particularly early in the count, some fluctuations may be experienced. This is because the TCP figure represents a projected result based on the percentage figure obtained in the 1998 federal election. This anomaly is effectively removed at around 15% of the TCP count.
  3. The percentage of votes counted is calculated against the total enrolment figure. On election night, all ordinary ballot papers cast at polling places on election day (approximately 80% of the total vote) are counted and the results entered. The remaining 20% of votes (including pre-poll, postal, absent and provisional votes) cannot be counted until after polling day.
  4. These results are not final and may be subject to minor adjustments.
top